← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Market Engagement Event - Integrated Sexual Health Services

Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) are committed to commissioning high-quality, cost-effective services that meet the diverse needs across Sandwell. SMBC is currently preparing a future procurement of the Integrated Sexual Health Service. This preliminary market engagement seeks to share with any interested organisation: - Why we are recommissioning and rational for holding a market engagement event - Sandwell Profile - Sexual Health need in Sandwell - Our challenges - What we want from a new service & ambitions - A procurement brief - Summary and next steps The event will be an opportunity to share insights and collaborate on shaping the future of Integrated Sexual Health Services within Sandwell. The Market Engagement event is an in-person event and will take place on Thursday 5th February 2026, 2:00pm to 4:00pm, at Brasshouse Community Centre, Brasshouse Lane, Smethwick, West Midlands, B66 1BA. Parking at the venue is available, however it is limited. Please plan your journey ahead of the event and where possible, please consider using public transport. Any interested organisation that wishes to attend the Market Engagement session for Integrated Sexual Health Services is requested to email publichealth_procurement@sandwell.gov.uk by 5.00pm on 30th January 2026 providing , for each person attending, their full name, job title, organisation, email address and telephone number. Depending on the level of interest received we may have to restrict the number of attendees per organisation. If required, this will be communicated prior to the event with as much notice as possible. Please note: This requirement will fall under the scope of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and any further Notice(s) will be in line with this regulation and will be utilising PCR 2015 notices. Thank you for your interest.

Categories

Health services 85100000Medical specialist services 85121200Services provided by medical personnel 85141000Family-planning services 85312330

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health services, Medical specialist services, Services provided by medical personnel, Family-planning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8221 median · 41.8 average (5,004 of 11,822 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,706 of 11,822 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Market Engagement event is an in-person event and will take place on Thursday 5th February 2026, 2:00pm to 4:00pm, at Brasshouse Community Centre, Brasshouse Lane, Smethwick, West Midlands, B66 1BA. Parking at the venue is available, however it is limited. Please plan your journey ahead of the event and where possible, please consider using public transport. Any interested organisation that wishes to attend the Market Engagement session for Integrated Sexual Health Services is requested to email publichealth_procurement@sandwell.gov.uk by 5.00pm on 30th January 2026 providing , for each person attending, their full name, job title, organisation, email address and telephone number. Depending on the level of interest received we may have to restrict the number of attendees per organisation. If required, this will be communicated prior to the event with as much notice as possible.engagement5 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051ad9
Latest release ID003914-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 13:56:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026planning003914-2026
21 May 2025planning023931-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003914-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T13:56:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ad9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ad9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312330",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Family-planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement Event - Integrated Sexual Health Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) are committed to commissioning high-quality, cost-effective services that meet the diverse needs across Sandwell.\nSMBC is currently preparing a future procurement of the Integrated Sexual Health Service. \nThis preliminary market engagement seeks to share with any interested organisation:\n- Why we are recommissioning and rational for holding a market engagement event\n- Sandwell Profile \n- Sexual Health need in Sandwell\n- Our challenges\n- What we want from a new service & ambitions\n- A procurement brief \n- Summary and next steps \nThe event will be an opportunity to share insights and collaborate on shaping the future of Integrated Sexual Health Services within Sandwell.\nThe Market Engagement event is an in-person event and will take place on Thursday 5th February 2026, 2:00pm to 4:00pm, at Brasshouse Community Centre, Brasshouse Lane, Smethwick, West Midlands, B66 1BA.  Parking at the venue is available, however it is limited.  Please plan your journey ahead of the event and where possible, please consider using public transport.\nAny interested organisation that wishes to attend the Market Engagement session for Integrated Sexual Health Services is requested to email publichealth_procurement@sandwell.gov.uk by 5.00pm on 30th January 2026 providing , for each person attending, their full name, job title, organisation, email address and telephone number.  Depending on the level of interest received we may have to restrict the number of attendees per organisation.  If required, this will be communicated prior to the event with as much notice as possible.\nPlease note: This requirement will fall under the scope of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and any further Notice(s) will be in line with this regulation and will be utilising PCR 2015 notices.\nThank you for your interest.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publichealth_procurement@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003914-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003914-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-16T13:56:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The Market Engagement event is an in-person event and will take place on Thursday 5th February 2026, 2:00pm to 4:00pm, at Brasshouse Community Centre, Brasshouse Lane, Smethwick, West Midlands, B66 1BA.  Parking at the venue is available, however it is limited.  Please plan your journey ahead of the event and where possible, please consider using public transport.\nAny interested organisation that wishes to attend the Market Engagement session for Integrated Sexual Health Services is requested to email publichealth_procurement@sandwell.gov.uk by 5.00pm on 30th January 2026 providing , for each person attending, their full name, job title, organisation, email address and telephone number.  Depending on the level of interest received we may have to restrict the number of attendees per organisation.  If required, this will be communicated prior to the event with as much notice as possible."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 003914-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "003914-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T13:56:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ad9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ad9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312330",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Family-planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement Event - Integrated Sexual Health Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) are committed to commissioning high-quality, cost-effective services that meet the diverse needs across Sandwell.\nSMBC is currently preparing a future procurement of the Integrated Sexual Health Service. \nThis preliminary market engagement seeks to share with any interested organisation:\n- Why we are recommissioning and rational for holding a market engagement event\n- Sandwell Profile \n- Sexual Health need in Sandwell\n- Our challenges\n- What we want from a new service & ambitions\n- A procurement brief \n- Summary and next steps \nThe event will be an opportunity to share insights and collaborate on shaping the future of Integrated Sexual Health Services within Sandwell.\nThe Market Engagement event is an in-person event and will take place on Thursday 5th February 2026, 2:00pm to 4:00pm, at Brasshouse Community Centre, Brasshouse Lane, Smethwick, West Midlands, B66 1BA.  Parking at the venue is available, however it is limited.  Please plan your journey ahead of the event and where possible, please consider using public transport.\nAny interested organisation that wishes to attend the Market Engagement session for Integrated Sexual Health Services is requested to email publichealth_procurement@sandwell.gov.uk by 5.00pm on 30th January 2026 providing , for each person attending, their full name, job title, organisation, email address and telephone number.  Depending on the level of interest received we may have to restrict the number of attendees per organisation.  If required, this will be communicated prior to the event with as much notice as possible.\nPlease note: This requirement will fall under the scope of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and any further Notice(s) will be in line with this regulation and will be utilising PCR 2015 notices.\nThank you for your interest.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publichealth_procurement@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003914-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003914-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-16T13:56:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The Market Engagement event is an in-person event and will take place on Thursday 5th February 2026, 2:00pm to 4:00pm, at Brasshouse Community Centre, Brasshouse Lane, Smethwick, West Midlands, B66 1BA.  Parking at the venue is available, however it is limited.  Please plan your journey ahead of the event and where possible, please consider using public transport.\nAny interested organisation that wishes to attend the Market Engagement session for Integrated Sexual Health Services is requested to email publichealth_procurement@sandwell.gov.uk by 5.00pm on 30th January 2026 providing , for each person attending, their full name, job title, organisation, email address and telephone number.  Depending on the level of interest received we may have to restrict the number of attendees per organisation.  If required, this will be communicated prior to the event with as much notice as possible."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2025 · 023931-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "023931-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T13:57:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ad9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ad9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sandwell Integrated Sexual Health Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of an Integrated Sexual Health service. \nIt is anticipated that this requirement will fall under the scope of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and any further Notices will be in line with these regulations. \nPlease note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published in relation to this.\nThe information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.\n(PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023931-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023931-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T13:57:52+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}