Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →
This notice is to invite interested providers to a market engagement event via Microsoft teams on 14th August 2025 in relation to the provision of Children's and Young People's Wellbeing Service. The Vale of Glamorgan Council is intending to conduct a procurement process for this service and would like to consult with relevant organisations prior to the process. The Vale of Glamorgan Council is seeking experienced and innovative providers to deliver a comprehensive Children & Young People’s Wellbeing Service that integrates three existing strands of support into a unified model. This service will support children and young people aged 8–18 across the Vale, with a particular emphasis on emotional wellbeing, resilience, and distinct focus on Young Carers (Unpaid Carers). The event will discuss the Council’s requirements, potential TUPE implications regarding the currently commissioned Services, and Government priorities such as social value and decarbonisation. Potential bidder’s questions will be answered regarding the procurement process. Please contact Mark Davies, Prevention and Partnership Manager via email MDDavies@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk to express an interest in attending the event and joining details will be forwarded to you.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welfare services for children and young people | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for children and young people (85311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 106 | 1 median · 1.9 average (26 of 106 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (50 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 718 | 3 median · 4.3 average (30 of 718 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (31 of 718 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£780,719 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,200,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14th August 2025, the Council will hold a Teams Meeting with presentations and Questions and Answer Session for prospective bidders who have expressed an interest in attending. | engagement | 15 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0565a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042872-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 14:39:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | planning | 042872-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042872-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T15:39:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement Event for the Provision of a Children & Young People’s Wellbeing Service ",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to invite interested providers to a market engagement event via Microsoft teams on 14th August 2025 in relation to the provision of Children's and Young People's Wellbeing Service. The Vale of Glamorgan Council is intending to conduct a procurement process for this service and would like to consult with relevant organisations prior to the process. The Vale of Glamorgan Council is seeking experienced and innovative providers to deliver a comprehensive Children & Young People’s Wellbeing Service that integrates three existing strands of support into a unified model. This service will support children and young people aged 8–18 across the Vale, with a particular emphasis on emotional wellbeing, resilience, and distinct focus on Young Carers (Unpaid Carers).\nThe event will discuss the Council’s requirements, potential TUPE implications regarding the currently commissioned Services, and Government priorities such as social value and decarbonisation. Potential bidder’s questions will be answered regarding the procurement process. Please contact Mark Davies, Prevention and Partnership Manager via email MDDavies@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk to express an interest in attending the event and joining details will be forwarded to you.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Davies",
"email": "mddavies@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042872-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042872-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T15:39:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "14th August 2025, the Council will hold a Teams Meeting with presentations and Questions and Answer Session for prospective bidders who have expressed an interest in attending. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042872-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T15:39:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement Event for the Provision of a Children & Young People’s Wellbeing Service ",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to invite interested providers to a market engagement event via Microsoft teams on 14th August 2025 in relation to the provision of Children's and Young People's Wellbeing Service. The Vale of Glamorgan Council is intending to conduct a procurement process for this service and would like to consult with relevant organisations prior to the process. The Vale of Glamorgan Council is seeking experienced and innovative providers to deliver a comprehensive Children & Young People’s Wellbeing Service that integrates three existing strands of support into a unified model. This service will support children and young people aged 8–18 across the Vale, with a particular emphasis on emotional wellbeing, resilience, and distinct focus on Young Carers (Unpaid Carers).\nThe event will discuss the Council’s requirements, potential TUPE implications regarding the currently commissioned Services, and Government priorities such as social value and decarbonisation. Potential bidder’s questions will be answered regarding the procurement process. Please contact Mark Davies, Prevention and Partnership Manager via email MDDavies@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk to express an interest in attending the event and joining details will be forwarded to you.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Davies",
"email": "mddavies@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042872-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042872-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T15:39:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "14th August 2025, the Council will hold a Teams Meeting with presentations and Questions and Answer Session for prospective bidders who have expressed an interest in attending. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}