Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council are exploring options for undertaking an Adult Social Care Cost of Care exercise. We would like feedback from potential suppliers with experience in carrying out cost of care exercises to understand the options available to us. It is anticipated that the scope of the cost of care exercise will include the following adult social care services: Home Care Residential Care Homes (over 65s only) Nursing Care Homes (over 65s only) Supported Living Extra Care Day services Please register an interest via the Yortender Portal for further information on how to participate: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER
UKE41, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Research consultancy services, Data analysis services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data analysis services (72316000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,268 | 1 median · 12.1 average (1,843 of 5,268 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,174 of 5,268 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE41 | 14 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 339 | 2 median · 3.3 average (7 of 339 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 339 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104363&TID=100109534&B= | engagement | 8 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067cc4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031354-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 10:31:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | planning | 031354-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031354-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T11:31:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100109534",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement – Adult Social Care Cost of Care Exercise",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council are exploring options for undertaking an Adult Social Care Cost of Care exercise. We would like feedback from potential suppliers with experience in carrying out cost of care exercises to understand the options available to us. It is anticipated that the scope of the cost of care exercise will include the following adult social care services: Home Care Residential Care Homes (over 65s only) Nursing Care Homes (over 65s only) Supported Living Extra Care Day services Please register an interest via the Yortender Portal for further information on how to participate: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Watson",
"email": "holly.watson@bradford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031354-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031354-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T11:31:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104363&TID=100109534&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031354-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T11:31:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100109534",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement – Adult Social Care Cost of Care Exercise",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council are exploring options for undertaking an Adult Social Care Cost of Care exercise. We would like feedback from potential suppliers with experience in carrying out cost of care exercises to understand the options available to us. It is anticipated that the scope of the cost of care exercise will include the following adult social care services: Home Care Residential Care Homes (over 65s only) Nursing Care Homes (over 65s only) Supported Living Extra Care Day services Please register an interest via the Yortender Portal for further information on how to participate: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Watson",
"email": "holly.watson@bradford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031354-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031354-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T11:31:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104363&TID=100109534&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}