← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Market Data Software Subscription

Buyer: National Audit Office →

BuyerNational Audit Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jun 2022

What is being bought

The NAO has a business need to access reliable market and financial information to inform its financial audit and value for money audit work. We require a product that provides quick and efficient access to asset and liability prices as well as economic and market data.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The NAO has a business need to access reliable market and financial information to inform its financial audit and value for money audit work. We require a product that provides quick and efficient access to asset and liability prices as well as economic and market data. Please refer to ITT for more detail.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Questionnaire — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016250-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£591,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fd9a
Latest release ID016250-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jun 14 2022 11:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jun 2022award, contract016250-2022
6 Dec 2021tender030243-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016250-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-14T12:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36893",
    "name": "National Audit Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016250-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55322",
          "name": "Refinitiv Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEN_21_50",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The NAO has a business need to access reliable market and financial information to inform its financial audit and value for money audit work.  We require a product that provides quick and efficient access to asset and liability prices as well as economic and market data. \nPlease refer to ITT for more detail.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Data Software Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NAO has a business need to access reliable market and financial information to inform its financial audit and value for money audit work.  We require a product that provides quick and efficient access to asset and liability prices as well as economic and market data.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36893",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road, Victoria"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nao.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nao.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "National Audit Office"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Central Procurement Team",
        "email": "nao.procurement@nao.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077987000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55322",
      "name": "Refinitiv Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Five Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00145516",
        "legalName": "Refinitiv Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1299",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nao.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nao.procurement@nao.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077987000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016250-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 591600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016250-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=697648197\n GO Reference: GO-2022614-PRO-20310704",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jun 2022 · 016250-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016250-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-14T12:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36893",
    "name": "National Audit Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016250-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55322",
          "name": "Refinitiv Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEN_21_50",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The NAO has a business need to access reliable market and financial information to inform its financial audit and value for money audit work.  We require a product that provides quick and efficient access to asset and liability prices as well as economic and market data. \nPlease refer to ITT for more detail.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Data Software Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NAO has a business need to access reliable market and financial information to inform its financial audit and value for money audit work.  We require a product that provides quick and efficient access to asset and liability prices as well as economic and market data.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36893",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road, Victoria"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nao.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nao.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "National Audit Office"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Central Procurement Team",
        "email": "nao.procurement@nao.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077987000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55322",
      "name": "Refinitiv Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Five Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00145516",
        "legalName": "Refinitiv Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1299",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nao.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nao.procurement@nao.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077987000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016250-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 591600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016250-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=697648197\n GO Reference: GO-2022614-PRO-20310704",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Dec 2021 · 030243-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "030243-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-06T16:15:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36893",
    "name": "National Audit Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEN_21_50",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 340000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three potential extensions, each for a period of one year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The NAO has a business need to access reliable market and financial information to inform its financial audit and value for money audit work.  We require a product that provides quick and efficient access to asset and liability prices as well as economic and market data. \nPlease refer to ITT for more detail.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Data Software Subscription",
    "value": {
      "amount": 340000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-21T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "London"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The NAO has a business need to access reliable market and financial information to inform its financial audit and value for money audit work.  We require a product that provides quick and efficient access to asset and liability prices as well as economic and market data.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to the procurement documents.",
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36893",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road, Victoria"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nao.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nao.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "National Audit Office"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Business-services:-law%2C-marketing%2C-consulting%2C-recruitment%2C-printing-and-security./X4XWC2KVUP",
        "name": "Central Procurement Team",
        "email": "nao.procurement@nao.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077987000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1299",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nao.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nao.procurement@nao.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077987000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Business-services:-law%2C-marketing%2C-consulting%2C-recruitment%2C-printing-and-security./X4XWC2KVUP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X4XWC2KVUP\n GO Reference: GO-2021126-PRO-19345702",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}