← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Marjory Kinnon School Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Marjory Kinnon School →

BuyerMarjory Kinnon School
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Feb 2024
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The school is putting its cleaning contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st June 2024.

Delivery location

UKI75

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

Marjory Kinnon School are an all-age (Reception – Year 11) SEND school in the London Borough of Hounslow located close to Heathrow Airport. The school is based in a wonderful new building, purpose built to meet the needs of their SEND pupils, with exciting and innovative spaces to maximise learning potential and meet sensory needs for all their pupils. Total Pupil Numbers 300 Total Staff Numbers 164 Estimated M² Total Occupied space 3,509.11 Ground Floor Total Occupied Space 1st Floor 3,970.71 Excluded and to be removed from above figures 998.66 Ground Floor and 357.34 First Floor Other Information: Site Plans to be provided at ITT stage Cleaning Times: 16:30 – 18:30 As far as we are aware no cleaning personnel are in a LGPS Current contractor: May Harris

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 906,8385 median · 16.8 average (2,966 of 6,838 with a bid count)2.8 average (3,183 of 6,838 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI75214 median · 6 average (10 of 21 with a bid count)1.1 average (10 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042bf5
Latest release ID000765-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jan 10 2024 11:38:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-20T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jan 2024tender000765-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000765-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-10T11:38:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80609",
    "name": "Marjory Kinnon School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2024/MKS/420",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Marjory Kinnon School are an all-age (Reception – Year 11) SEND school in the London Borough of Hounslow located close to Heathrow Airport.  The school is based in a wonderful new building, purpose built to meet the needs of their SEND pupils, with exciting and innovative spaces to maximise learning potential and meet sensory needs for all their pupils.\nTotal Pupil Numbers\t300\nTotal Staff Numbers\t164\nEstimated M²\tTotal Occupied space 3,509.11 Ground Floor\nTotal Occupied Space 1st Floor 3,970.71\nExcluded and to be removed from above figures 998.66 Ground Floor and 357.34 First Floor\nOther Information:\nSite Plans to be provided at ITT stage\nCleaning Times: 16:30 – 18:30\nAs far as we are aware no cleaning personnel are in a LGPS\nCurrent contractor: May Harris",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Marjory Kinnon School, Hatton Road, Bedfont, Middlesex, TW14 9QZ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marjory Kinnon School Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The school is putting its cleaning contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st June 2024.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-02-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-20T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80609",
      "name": "Marjory Kinnon School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "Bedfont",
        "postalCode": "TW14 9QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hatton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Marjory Kinnon School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Mark O'Brien",
        "email": "mobrien@marjorykinnon.hounslow.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088908890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16003",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "David.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7786312805"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231078.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:231078)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jan 2024 · 000765-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000765-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-10T11:38:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80609",
    "name": "Marjory Kinnon School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2024/MKS/420",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Marjory Kinnon School are an all-age (Reception – Year 11) SEND school in the London Borough of Hounslow located close to Heathrow Airport.  The school is based in a wonderful new building, purpose built to meet the needs of their SEND pupils, with exciting and innovative spaces to maximise learning potential and meet sensory needs for all their pupils.\nTotal Pupil Numbers\t300\nTotal Staff Numbers\t164\nEstimated M²\tTotal Occupied space 3,509.11 Ground Floor\nTotal Occupied Space 1st Floor 3,970.71\nExcluded and to be removed from above figures 998.66 Ground Floor and 357.34 First Floor\nOther Information:\nSite Plans to be provided at ITT stage\nCleaning Times: 16:30 – 18:30\nAs far as we are aware no cleaning personnel are in a LGPS\nCurrent contractor: May Harris",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Marjory Kinnon School, Hatton Road, Bedfont, Middlesex, TW14 9QZ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marjory Kinnon School Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The school is putting its cleaning contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st June 2024.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-02-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-20T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80609",
      "name": "Marjory Kinnon School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "Bedfont",
        "postalCode": "TW14 9QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hatton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Marjory Kinnon School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Mark O'Brien",
        "email": "mobrien@marjorykinnon.hounslow.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088908890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16003",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "David.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7786312805"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231078.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:231078)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}