Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (Technical) (60%)
Price (40%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Peel Ports Investments Limited (the name under which any resulting contract from this procurement event will be signed) acting on behalf of The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company, Clydeport Operations Limited and Port of Sheerness Limited, are looking to appoint a single successful Tenderer to provide Marine Pilot Digitalisation. Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth). It also operates a container terminal in Dublin. Peel Ports Group serves as the Statutory Harbour Authority (SHA) and the Competent Harbour Authority (CHA) for several UK ports, Managing marine pilots for each port. Currently, pilot requests and allocations are managed manually through a mix of systems such as physical tables, spreadsheets, phone calls, and messages. These systems involve transferring information between digital and paper formats. This project aims to award to a single successful Tenderer under a 4 year fixed term Agreement with 2 optional, 2 year extensions (potentially a total of 8 years). The successful Tenderer will be required to implement a unified software solution to streamline pilot request management at the following locations; Liverpool, Sheerness (Medway) and Clydeport. The full scope of works is set out in the tender documentation, however the scope associated with this opportunity is summarised below but not limited to :- Allow Group Port Control Centre (GPCC) staff to review and allocate pilots based on port-specific rules Provide an automated suggestions and manual overrides. Cover operations at the Ports of; a) Liverpool b) Sheerness c) Clydeport Provide a planning feature for the pilot launch programme in the Port of Liverpool and replace the current in-house Pilot App. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96462&B=
UKD7, GB · UKJ4, GB · UKM8, GB · UKM9, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (Technical) (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Industry specific software package, Software package and information systems, Scheduling software package, IT software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 32 | 1.5 median · 4.9 average (16 of 32 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (17 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 390 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 390 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ffae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044686-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 10:57:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044686-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-13T09:30:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-07T22:30:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-01-12T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96462&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | tender | 044686-2025 |
| 9 Apr 2025 | planning | 013972-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044686-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T11:57:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2267-YTZX",
"name": "The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPIL/C0161",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1320000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 optional 2 year extensions, giving a possible total contract term of 8 years. Any extensions will be at the sole discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to; Supplier performance Business Requirements"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality (Technical)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM8",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM9",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marine Pilot Digitalisation",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1320000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "044686-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044686-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T11:57:54+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "PSQ Short list to invite to ITT Stage Launch ITT Site Visits Mid-tender Review Meetings ITT Submissions Tenderer Clarification Meetings (including Demonstrations & Presentations) Legal Review Meetings BAFO Standstill Contract Award"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Peel Ports Investments Limited (the name under which any resulting contract from this procurement event will be signed) acting on behalf of The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company, Clydeport Operations Limited and Port of Sheerness Limited, are looking to appoint a single successful Tenderer to provide Marine Pilot Digitalisation. Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth). It also operates a container terminal in Dublin. Peel Ports Group serves as the Statutory Harbour Authority (SHA) and the Competent Harbour Authority (CHA) for several UK ports, Managing marine pilots for each port. Currently, pilot requests and allocations are managed manually through a mix of systems such as physical tables, spreadsheets, phone calls, and messages. These systems involve transferring information between digital and paper formats. This project aims to award to a single successful Tenderer under a 4 year fixed term Agreement with 2 optional, 2 year extensions (potentially a total of 8 years). The successful Tenderer will be required to implement a unified software solution to streamline pilot request management at the following locations; Liverpool, Sheerness (Medway) and Clydeport. The full scope of works is set out in the tender documentation, however the scope associated with this opportunity is summarised below but not limited to :- Allow Group Port Control Centre (GPCC) staff to review and allocate pilots based on port-specific rules Provide an automated suggestions and manual overrides. Cover operations at the Ports of; a) Liverpool b) Sheerness c) Clydeport Provide a planning feature for the pilot launch programme in the Port of Liverpool and replace the current in-house Pilot App. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96462&B=",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T09:30:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-07T22:30:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96462&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2267-YTZX",
"name": "The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L21 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maritime Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peelports.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWZ-2267-YTZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melissa Rimmer",
"email": "sourcing@peelports.com",
"telephone": "+44 01519496078"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMT-7482-WCQQ",
"name": "Port of Sheerness Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L21 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maritime Centre, Port of Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMT-7482-WCQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melissa Rimmer",
"email": "sourcing@peelports.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLW-8115-DRGZ",
"name": "Clydeport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Robertson Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLW-8115-DRGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melissa Rimmer",
"email": "sourcing@peelports.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044686-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T11:57:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2267-YTZX",
"name": "The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPIL/C0161",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1320000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 optional 2 year extensions, giving a possible total contract term of 8 years. Any extensions will be at the sole discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to; Supplier performance Business Requirements"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality (Technical)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM8",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM9",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marine Pilot Digitalisation",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1320000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "044686-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044686-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T11:57:54+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "PSQ Short list to invite to ITT Stage Launch ITT Site Visits Mid-tender Review Meetings ITT Submissions Tenderer Clarification Meetings (including Demonstrations & Presentations) Legal Review Meetings BAFO Standstill Contract Award"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Peel Ports Investments Limited (the name under which any resulting contract from this procurement event will be signed) acting on behalf of The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company, Clydeport Operations Limited and Port of Sheerness Limited, are looking to appoint a single successful Tenderer to provide Marine Pilot Digitalisation. Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth). It also operates a container terminal in Dublin. Peel Ports Group serves as the Statutory Harbour Authority (SHA) and the Competent Harbour Authority (CHA) for several UK ports, Managing marine pilots for each port. Currently, pilot requests and allocations are managed manually through a mix of systems such as physical tables, spreadsheets, phone calls, and messages. These systems involve transferring information between digital and paper formats. This project aims to award to a single successful Tenderer under a 4 year fixed term Agreement with 2 optional, 2 year extensions (potentially a total of 8 years). The successful Tenderer will be required to implement a unified software solution to streamline pilot request management at the following locations; Liverpool, Sheerness (Medway) and Clydeport. The full scope of works is set out in the tender documentation, however the scope associated with this opportunity is summarised below but not limited to :- Allow Group Port Control Centre (GPCC) staff to review and allocate pilots based on port-specific rules Provide an automated suggestions and manual overrides. Cover operations at the Ports of; a) Liverpool b) Sheerness c) Clydeport Provide a planning feature for the pilot launch programme in the Port of Liverpool and replace the current in-house Pilot App. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96462&B=",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T09:30:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-07T22:30:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96462&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2267-YTZX",
"name": "The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L21 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maritime Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peelports.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWZ-2267-YTZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melissa Rimmer",
"email": "sourcing@peelports.com",
"telephone": "+44 01519496078"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMT-7482-WCQQ",
"name": "Port of Sheerness Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L21 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maritime Centre, Port of Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMT-7482-WCQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melissa Rimmer",
"email": "sourcing@peelports.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLW-8115-DRGZ",
"name": "Clydeport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Robertson Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLW-8115-DRGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melissa Rimmer",
"email": "sourcing@peelports.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013972-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T13:41:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2267-YTZX",
"name": "THE MERSEY DOCKS AND HARBOUR COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPIL/C0161MarinePilotDigitalisat",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM8",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM9",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marine Pilot Digitalisation",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Peel Ports Investments Limited (the name under which any resulting contract from this potentially forthcoming procurement event may be signed) acting on behalf of The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company, Clydeport Operations Limited and Port of Sheerness Limited wishes to undertake market engagement in preparation for a future procurement. Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth). It also operates a container terminal in Dublin. A summary of the requirements are details below; Peel Ports Group is launching a project to enhance operations through technology, focusing on improving pilot request management and pilotage oversight, which are currently manual and inefficient. The system will cover operations at The Mersey Docks & Harbour Company, Port of Sheerness & Clydeport Operations Limited. The core requirement is for a digital system to manage the allocation of pilots to vessels, replacing existing manual work practices. The key aspects of the desired solution will be; - Ability to create and maintain pilots’ schedules and availability - Ability to create and maintain rules governing pilot allocations, based on factors which will differ per port (e.g. Pilot qualifications, vessel size, etc) - Ability to receive pilot bookings and automatically suggest a pilot allocation based on availability and the appropriate port rules - Provide Port Control Centre and Vessel Traffic Services with an intuitive user interface to view all pilotage jobs, carry out manual allocations, changes, and update data - Ability for pilots to receive, confirm and manage pilot jobs via mobile device in all conditions, using an intuitive app - Integration with existing port management systems, e.g. to receive bookings and to confirm completed jobs for billing processes. Further there should be flexibility in the future to deliver additional functionality, e.g. scheduling and management of launch vessels and extended use of the app for pilots to manage their expenses. If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the Peel Ports Sourcing Team mailbox: sourcing@peelports.com • Company Name • Contact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company • A short description (1-2 paragraphs) of your Company’s capabilities in this area. The closing date for responses is 30/04/2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2267-YTZX",
"name": "THE MERSEY DOCKS AND HARBOUR COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L21 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maritime Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peelports.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWZ-2267-YTZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Shaw",
"email": "elizabeth.shaw@peelports.com",
"telephone": "+44 1519496000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMT-7482-WCQQ",
"name": "PORT OF SHEERNESS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L21 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maritime Centre, Port Of Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peelports.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMT-7482-WCQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melissa Rimmer",
"email": "Melissa.rimmer@peelports.com",
"telephone": "0151 949 6574"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLW-8115-DRGZ",
"name": "CLYDEPORT OPERATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Robertson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peelports.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLW-8115-DRGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melissa Rimmer",
"email": "Melissa.rimmer@peelports.com",
"telephone": "0151 949 6574"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013972-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013972-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T13:41:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Peel Ports Procurement is seeking to engage with the market to explore supplier interest and commercial acumen regarding the potential procurement of Marine Pilot Digitalisation software. This engagement aims to inform the development of the final procurement strategy and specification. Location: The Mersey Docks & Harbour Company, Port of Sheerness, Clydeport Operations Limited. Scope of Engagement • Purpose: This PMEN serves as a preliminary market engagement to; I. Gauge market interest in installing Marine Pilot Planning software meeting Peel Ports' specifications per the summary II. Gather supplier insights into current market capabilities, innovative technologies, and potential commercial models III. Inform the development of the final technical specifications and evaluation criteria IV. Identify potential risks and opportunities associated with the procurement • Areas of Interest; I. Technical Solution II. Maintenance and support services III. Estimated timelines for implementation • Engagement Activities: I. Requests for information (RFIs) or questionnaires. II. One-to-one meetings with interested suppliers who demonstrate a strong likelihood of being able to meet our specification."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}