Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — This project is evaluated at 100% Price, subject to successful compliance with PQQs. (100%)
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
Denbighshire County Council proposes to reinstate the former Balfour Beatty compound, Marine Drive, Rhyl. The compound was formed as part of the coastal defence scheme. It is a planning requirement that the area is reinstated. Works will consist of the following main items; site clearance, excavation, fill, kerbing, footway construction, fencing, plaining and topsoiling. Interested Suppliers are encouraged to register for this tender opportunity via Proactis. Any issues regarding your registration can be directed to ethan.jones@denbighshire.gov.uk in the first instance. All tenders MUST be received via Proactis, paper or e-mailed tender will not be considered.
UKL13, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — This project is evaluated at 100% Price, subject to successful compliance with PQQs. (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,041 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,423 of 12,041 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,781 of 12,041 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL13 | 48 | 4 median · 99.5 average (17 of 48 with a bid count) | 9.7 average (19 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,113 | 6 median · 6.6 average (8 of 1,113 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,113 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d986 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072990-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 08:06:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072990-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | tender | 072990-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072990-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T09:06:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d986",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"name": "Denbighshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WKS1000834REQ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "This project is evaluated at 100% Price, subject to successful compliance with PQQs."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "All tenders MUST be received via Proactis.\nInstructions\n1. Log in to PROACTIS at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com\n2. If you are already registered on the Proactis portal please Login and start at Step 14 of these instructions if not go to STEP 3\n3. Click the “Sign Up” button at the bottom of the window\n4. Enter your correct Organisation Name, address and Primary Contact Details. You will need to create the Organisation ID and User Name. If you have a generic email address for your organisation e.g. tenders@xxx.co.uk then please use this as the primary contact email address.\n5. Please make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click “Register”\n6. You will receive an email asking you to “Click here to activate your account”. This takes you to Enter Organisation Details.\n7. Please enter the information requested, click the “>” on the screen and follow the instructions\nensuring that you enter all applicable details.\n8. In the Classification screen please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice. Please ensure that the selected codes are relevant to your\nbusiness to ensure that you get notification of opportunities that are of interest.\n9. In the Buyers screen please select Denbighshire County Council (you may register with other organisations if you wish)\n10. In the Primary Contact Details screen please ensure that all information is complete. (Please see note 4 above)\n11. Accept the Terms and Conditions and then click “>”. This takes you to the Welcome window.\n12. In the Finish screen please enter a new password and note all your Login details for future reference.\n13. Now click “Complete Registration” and you will enter the Supplier Network page.\n14. On the centre of the screen click “Opportunities”. This will take you to the list of current opportunities available to you.\n15. Click the “>” that relates to this notice, this will take you into the PQQ or Tender Request and click “Register Interest”. Note there may be several opportunities that appear on this screen, please\nensure that you select the correct one.\n16. In the “Your Opportunities” screen please note the closing time and date for completion of the relevant project. Please review the “Items” tab (Tender stage only) and the Documents tab (PQQ and Tender stages) as there will be information relating to the project held here. The Documents are accessed by clicking the down arrow underneath the General tab. Please ensure that you download all documents to your PC as you will be required to complete and upload some of them as part of your submission. There are instructions on how to complete your submission in the Guidance for Bidders document.\n17. You can now either create your response”, or “Decline” this opportunity."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marine Drive Reinstatement Works",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072990-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072990-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T09:06:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Denbighshire County Council proposes to reinstate the former Balfour Beatty compound, Marine Drive, Rhyl. The compound was formed as part of the coastal defence scheme. It is a planning requirement that the area is reinstated.\nWorks will consist of the following main items; site clearance, excavation, fill, kerbing, footway construction, fencing, plaining and topsoiling. \nInterested Suppliers are encouraged to register for this tender opportunity via Proactis. Any issues regarding your registration can be directed to ethan.jones@denbighshire.gov.uk in the first instance. All tenders MUST be received via Proactis, paper or e-mailed tender will not be considered.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"name": "Denbighshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bodelwyddan",
"postalCode": "LL18 5UX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kinmel Depot"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.denbighshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ethan Jones",
"email": "ethan.jones@denbighshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072990-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T09:06:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d986",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"name": "Denbighshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WKS1000834REQ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "This project is evaluated at 100% Price, subject to successful compliance with PQQs."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "All tenders MUST be received via Proactis.\nInstructions\n1. Log in to PROACTIS at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com\n2. If you are already registered on the Proactis portal please Login and start at Step 14 of these instructions if not go to STEP 3\n3. Click the “Sign Up” button at the bottom of the window\n4. Enter your correct Organisation Name, address and Primary Contact Details. You will need to create the Organisation ID and User Name. If you have a generic email address for your organisation e.g. tenders@xxx.co.uk then please use this as the primary contact email address.\n5. Please make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click “Register”\n6. You will receive an email asking you to “Click here to activate your account”. This takes you to Enter Organisation Details.\n7. Please enter the information requested, click the “>” on the screen and follow the instructions\nensuring that you enter all applicable details.\n8. In the Classification screen please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice. Please ensure that the selected codes are relevant to your\nbusiness to ensure that you get notification of opportunities that are of interest.\n9. In the Buyers screen please select Denbighshire County Council (you may register with other organisations if you wish)\n10. In the Primary Contact Details screen please ensure that all information is complete. (Please see note 4 above)\n11. Accept the Terms and Conditions and then click “>”. This takes you to the Welcome window.\n12. In the Finish screen please enter a new password and note all your Login details for future reference.\n13. Now click “Complete Registration” and you will enter the Supplier Network page.\n14. On the centre of the screen click “Opportunities”. This will take you to the list of current opportunities available to you.\n15. Click the “>” that relates to this notice, this will take you into the PQQ or Tender Request and click “Register Interest”. Note there may be several opportunities that appear on this screen, please\nensure that you select the correct one.\n16. In the “Your Opportunities” screen please note the closing time and date for completion of the relevant project. Please review the “Items” tab (Tender stage only) and the Documents tab (PQQ and Tender stages) as there will be information relating to the project held here. The Documents are accessed by clicking the down arrow underneath the General tab. Please ensure that you download all documents to your PC as you will be required to complete and upload some of them as part of your submission. There are instructions on how to complete your submission in the Guidance for Bidders document.\n17. You can now either create your response”, or “Decline” this opportunity."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marine Drive Reinstatement Works",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072990-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072990-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T09:06:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Denbighshire County Council proposes to reinstate the former Balfour Beatty compound, Marine Drive, Rhyl. The compound was formed as part of the coastal defence scheme. It is a planning requirement that the area is reinstated.\nWorks will consist of the following main items; site clearance, excavation, fill, kerbing, footway construction, fencing, plaining and topsoiling. \nInterested Suppliers are encouraged to register for this tender opportunity via Proactis. Any issues regarding your registration can be directed to ethan.jones@denbighshire.gov.uk in the first instance. All tenders MUST be received via Proactis, paper or e-mailed tender will not be considered.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"name": "Denbighshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bodelwyddan",
"postalCode": "LL18 5UX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kinmel Depot"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.denbighshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ethan Jones",
"email": "ethan.jones@denbighshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}