Lot 1
CalMac are seeking a supplier who can provide specialised marine cleaning consumables for their fleet of 34 vessels located throughout Scotland.
Buyer: CalMac Ferries Limited →
For the provision of marine cleaning products to be used on RoRo-PAX Ferries
UKM
CalMac are seeking a supplier who can provide specialised marine cleaning consumables for their fleet of 34 vessels located throughout Scotland.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning products, Cleaning and polishing products, Cleaning services, Cleaning services of transport equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Cleaning and polishing products (39800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 134 | 15 median · 45.7 average (73 of 134 with a bid count) | 7.9 average (81 of 134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 200 | 4 median · 5.8 average (5 of 200 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 200 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a718 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008103-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 16 2021 15:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2021 | planning | 008103-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008103-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-04-16T16:44:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a718",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "CalMac are seeking a supplier who can provide specialised marine cleaning consumables for their fleet of 34 vessels located throughout Scotland."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning products"
},
{
"id": "39800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and polishing products"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90917000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services of transport equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marine cleaning consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of marine cleaning products to be used on RoRo-PAX Ferries",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "39830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Gourock",
"postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Ferry operator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruairidh Black",
"email": "ruairidh.black@calmac.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1475650326"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=651121.\n(SC Ref:651121)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008103-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-04-16T16:44:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a718",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "CalMac are seeking a supplier who can provide specialised marine cleaning consumables for their fleet of 34 vessels located throughout Scotland."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning products"
},
{
"id": "39800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and polishing products"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90917000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services of transport equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marine cleaning consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of marine cleaning products to be used on RoRo-PAX Ferries",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "39830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Gourock",
"postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Ferry operator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruairidh Black",
"email": "ruairidh.black@calmac.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1475650326"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=651121.\n(SC Ref:651121)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}