Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Margate Skatepark Design and Build
Architectural
construction
engineering and inspection services
+6 more
Published value
£1,100,000
Submission deadline 9 Sept 2025, 14:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Thanet District Council: "Margate Skatepark Design and Build". Published status: active. Published value: £1,100,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 9 Sept 2025, 14:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Thanet District Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 9 Sept 2025, 14:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,100,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Thanet District Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Thanet District Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThanet District Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Aug 2025, 09:10 BST | Last source update1 Aug 2025, 09:10 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Construction work for sports facilities, Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas, Miscellaneous special-trade construction work, Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Single-purpose sports facilities construction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055c6c | ||
What is being bought
For the provision of a Skatepark build in Margate, Kent. The Employer will enter into a JCT Design and Build contract with the successful specialist contractor with the experience, track record, capability and capacity to deliver a skatepark new build of the scale and complexity outlined in the Appendix A - Specification. The contract will include consultations and engagement activity to ensure the proposed design meets with local aspirations, has a degree of challenge to suit all levels of abilities, will achieve planning approval and can be delivered within the project budget and timescales. (the project needs to be delivered and operational by mid July 2026, with a 3 month defects period).
The Contract is anticipated to commence upon October 2025 for a duration of 12 Months.
Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and complete according to instructions contained.
The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document.
Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 01 September 2025.
Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 09 September 2025.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
1 Aug 2025, 09:10 BST - Submission deadline changed to 9 Sept 2025, 14:00 BST
1 Aug 2025, 09:10 BST - Published value updated to £1,100,000
9 Jul 2025, 18:33 BST - Status changed to active
9 Jul 2025, 18:33 BST - Official notice release published
9 Jul 2025, 18:33 BST - Submission deadline changed to 26 Aug 2025, 14:00 BST
9 Jul 2025, 18:33 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Jul 2025, 18:33 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedAmendments have been made to the Clarification/Enquiries deadline, Tender Submission deadline, the Contract Start and Contract End date.
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£1,100,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Aug 2025, 09:10 BST - Submission deadline
9 Sept 2025, 14:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Thanet District Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVVDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 1 Aug 2025, 09:10 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published