← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Manufacturing Execution System (MES) software for CGCT pre-GMP Advanced Therapies Digital & Automation Productivity Testbed

Buyer: Catapult CT →

BuyerCatapult CT
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Provision of a Manufacturing Execution System (MES) tailored explicitly for the field of cell therapies, The MES platform should enable resource scheduling, inventory optimisation, management & execution of electronic batch records and overall manufacturing workflows, review and release activities. All workflows should be client-configurable and controlled, through the use of a zero-code, platform-embedded, builder configuration tool. The platform should be designed to comply with US FDA, EU EMA & UK MHRA guidance and aligns with the GAMP5 validation methodology, as well as being CFR 21 Part 11 compliant.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Computer-aided manufacturing (CAM) software development services 72212323

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a Manufacturing Execution System (MES) tailored explicitly for the field of cell therapies, The MES platform should enable resource scheduling, inventory optimisation, management & execution of electronic batch records and overall manufacturing workflows, review and release activities. All workflows should be client-configurable and controlled, through the use of a zero-code, platform-embedded, builder configuration tool. The platform should be designed to comply with US FDA, EU EMA & UK MHRA guidance and aligns with the GAMP5 validation methodology, as well as being CFR 21 Part 11 compliant.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-aided manufacturing (CAM) software development services (72212323); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23402.5 median · 3.7 average (18 of 40 with a bid count)1.1 average (19 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe provision of services involved are purely for the purpose of research, experimentation, study or development, Autolomous have developed a Manufacturing Execution System tailored explicitly for the field of cell therapies. Unlike other MES solutions repurposed from different sectors, Autolomous? offering is designed from the ground up to meet the unique challenges and complexities inherent in cell therapy manufacturing processes. Autolomous? aim is to democratise access to life-altering treatments, making them universally available, economically viable, and logistically feasible. Central to this software suite is the autoloMATE platform. The MES platform enables resource scheduling, inventory optimisation, management & execution of electronic batch records and overall manufacturing workflows, review and release activities. All workflows are client-configurable and controlled, through the use of a zero-code, platform-embedded, builder configuration tool. The autoloMATE platform has been designed to comply with US FDA, EU EMA & UK MHRA guidance and aligns with the GAMP5 validation methodology, as well as being CFR 21 Part 11 compliant.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Manufacturing Execution System (MES) software for CGCT pre-GMP Advanced Therapies Digital & Automation Productivity Testbed

Statusactive

Contracts

Manufacturing Execution System (MES) software for CGCT pre-GMP Advanced Therapies Digital & Automation Productivity Testbed

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044e2e
Latest release ID010273-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 28 2024 12:07:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2024award, contract010273-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010273-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-28T12:07:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25759",
    "name": "Catapult CT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010273-2024-SEA0045-1",
      "title": "Manufacturing Execution System (MES) software for CGCT pre-GMP Advanced Therapies Digital & Automation Productivity Testbed",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109390",
          "name": "Autolomous Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SEA0045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a  Manufacturing Execution System (MES) tailored explicitly for the field of cell therapies, The MES platform should enable resource scheduling, inventory optimisation, management & execution of electronic batch records and overall manufacturing workflows, review and release activities. All workflows should be client-configurable and controlled, through the use of a zero-code, platform-embedded, builder configuration tool. The  platform should be designed to comply with US FDA, EU EMA & UK MHRA guidance and aligns with the GAMP5 validation methodology, as well as being CFR 21 Part 11 compliant.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stevenage"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manufacturing Execution System (MES) software for CGCT pre-GMP Advanced Therapies Digital & Automation Productivity Testbed",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a  Manufacturing Execution System (MES) tailored explicitly for the field of cell therapies, The MES platform should enable resource scheduling, inventory optimisation, management & execution of electronic batch records and overall manufacturing workflows, review and release activities. All workflows should be client-configurable and controlled, through the use of a zero-code, platform-embedded, builder configuration tool. The  platform should be designed to comply with US FDA, EU EMA & UK MHRA guidance and aligns with the GAMP5 validation methodology, as well as being CFR 21 Part 11 compliant.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212323",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-aided manufacturing (CAM) software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The provision of services involved are purely for the purpose of research, experimentation, study or development, Autolomous have developed a Manufacturing Execution System tailored explicitly for the field of cell therapies. Unlike other MES solutions repurposed from different sectors, Autolomous? offering is designed from the ground up to meet the unique challenges and complexities inherent in cell therapy manufacturing processes. Autolomous? aim is to democratise access to life-altering treatments, making them universally available, economically viable, and logistically feasible.\nCentral to this software suite is the autoloMATE platform. The MES platform enables resource scheduling, inventory optimisation, management & execution of electronic batch records and overall manufacturing workflows, review and release activities. All workflows are client-configurable and controlled, through the use of a zero-code, platform-embedded, builder configuration tool. The autoloMATE platform has been designed to comply with US FDA, EU EMA & UK MHRA guidance and aligns with the GAMP5 validation methodology, as well as being CFR 21 Part 11 compliant.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25759",
      "name": "Catapult CT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cell and Gene Therapy Manufacturing Centre, Gunnels Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07964711",
        "legalName": "Catapult CT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109390",
      "name": "Autolomous Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://autolomous.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11810723",
        "legalName": "Autolomous Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@autolomous.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85840",
      "name": "Catapult CT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catapult CT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010273-2024-SEA0045-1",
      "title": "Manufacturing Execution System (MES) software for CGCT pre-GMP Advanced Therapies Digital & Automation Productivity Testbed",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010273-2024-SEA0045-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Mar 2024 · 010273-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010273-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-28T12:07:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25759",
    "name": "Catapult CT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010273-2024-SEA0045-1",
      "title": "Manufacturing Execution System (MES) software for CGCT pre-GMP Advanced Therapies Digital & Automation Productivity Testbed",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109390",
          "name": "Autolomous Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SEA0045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a  Manufacturing Execution System (MES) tailored explicitly for the field of cell therapies, The MES platform should enable resource scheduling, inventory optimisation, management & execution of electronic batch records and overall manufacturing workflows, review and release activities. All workflows should be client-configurable and controlled, through the use of a zero-code, platform-embedded, builder configuration tool. The  platform should be designed to comply with US FDA, EU EMA & UK MHRA guidance and aligns with the GAMP5 validation methodology, as well as being CFR 21 Part 11 compliant.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stevenage"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manufacturing Execution System (MES) software for CGCT pre-GMP Advanced Therapies Digital & Automation Productivity Testbed",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a  Manufacturing Execution System (MES) tailored explicitly for the field of cell therapies, The MES platform should enable resource scheduling, inventory optimisation, management & execution of electronic batch records and overall manufacturing workflows, review and release activities. All workflows should be client-configurable and controlled, through the use of a zero-code, platform-embedded, builder configuration tool. The  platform should be designed to comply with US FDA, EU EMA & UK MHRA guidance and aligns with the GAMP5 validation methodology, as well as being CFR 21 Part 11 compliant.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212323",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-aided manufacturing (CAM) software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The provision of services involved are purely for the purpose of research, experimentation, study or development, Autolomous have developed a Manufacturing Execution System tailored explicitly for the field of cell therapies. Unlike other MES solutions repurposed from different sectors, Autolomous? offering is designed from the ground up to meet the unique challenges and complexities inherent in cell therapy manufacturing processes. Autolomous? aim is to democratise access to life-altering treatments, making them universally available, economically viable, and logistically feasible.\nCentral to this software suite is the autoloMATE platform. The MES platform enables resource scheduling, inventory optimisation, management & execution of electronic batch records and overall manufacturing workflows, review and release activities. All workflows are client-configurable and controlled, through the use of a zero-code, platform-embedded, builder configuration tool. The autoloMATE platform has been designed to comply with US FDA, EU EMA & UK MHRA guidance and aligns with the GAMP5 validation methodology, as well as being CFR 21 Part 11 compliant.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25759",
      "name": "Catapult CT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cell and Gene Therapy Manufacturing Centre, Gunnels Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07964711",
        "legalName": "Catapult CT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109390",
      "name": "Autolomous Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://autolomous.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11810723",
        "legalName": "Autolomous Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@autolomous.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85840",
      "name": "Catapult CT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catapult CT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010273-2024-SEA0045-1",
      "title": "Manufacturing Execution System (MES) software for CGCT pre-GMP Advanced Therapies Digital & Automation Productivity Testbed",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010273-2024-SEA0045-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}