Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cheltenham Borough Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Cheltenham Borough Council (the Authority) is looking to appoint an experienced and competent Supplier to manufacture, install and remove advertising banners on lamp posts for organisations that have booked advertising space with the Authority. The Authority are able to erect banners on lamp posts by virtue of a license with Gloucestershire County Council. There are currently 166 lamp posts available for advertising campaigns, with pending planning approval for an additional 40 lamp posts in 2 high traffic areas leading into Cheltenham. The Contract will be for a period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further year. The anticipated value for this below threshold contract is £153,000 (inclusive of VAT) including the contract extension.
UKK13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advertising and marketing services, Advertising services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,584 | 4 median · 33.2 average (2,797 of 7,584 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,153 of 7,584 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK13 | 17 | 1 median · 7.3 average (7 of 17 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (7 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 621 | 3 median · 4.4 average (12 of 621 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 621 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0699be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044806-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 09:40:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044806-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-12T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £122,400 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | tender | 044806-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044806-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T10:40:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"name": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 122400,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 153000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A 2 year contract with the option to extend for a further year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40%\nQuality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manufacture, Installation and Removal of Lamp Post Advertising Banners",
"value": {
"amount": 122400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 153000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044806-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044806-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T10:40:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheltenham Borough Council (the Authority) is looking to appoint an experienced and competent Supplier to manufacture, install and remove advertising banners on lamp posts for organisations that have booked advertising space with the Authority. \nThe Authority are able to erect banners on lamp posts by virtue of a license with Gloucestershire County Council. \nThere are currently 166 lamp posts available for advertising campaigns, with pending planning approval for an additional 40 lamp posts in 2 high traffic areas leading into Cheltenham. \nThe Contract will be for a period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further year. The anticipated value for this below threshold contract is £153,000 (inclusive of VAT) including the contract extension.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 9SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Promenade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheltenham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044806-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T10:40:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"name": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 122400,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 153000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A 2 year contract with the option to extend for a further year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40%\nQuality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manufacture, Installation and Removal of Lamp Post Advertising Banners",
"value": {
"amount": 122400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 153000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044806-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044806-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T10:40:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheltenham Borough Council (the Authority) is looking to appoint an experienced and competent Supplier to manufacture, install and remove advertising banners on lamp posts for organisations that have booked advertising space with the Authority. \nThe Authority are able to erect banners on lamp posts by virtue of a license with Gloucestershire County Council. \nThere are currently 166 lamp posts available for advertising campaigns, with pending planning approval for an additional 40 lamp posts in 2 high traffic areas leading into Cheltenham. \nThe Contract will be for a period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further year. The anticipated value for this below threshold contract is £153,000 (inclusive of VAT) including the contract extension.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 9SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Promenade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheltenham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}