Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (60%)
Buyer: Thanet District Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
For the provision of the Manston Road Environment Agency Compliance Works. The Contract entails the completion of works necessary to ensure Environment Agency compliance, and to ensure a facility at Manston Road Depot remains fit for purpose. The works include (but are not necessarily limited to): Drainage repairs and new connections; Construction of waste collection bays for skips; Pedestrian line marking; Revised site layout to ensure future redevelopment scheme is accommodated without any abortive work. The Employer will enter into a JCT Design and Build Contract 2024 with the successful Civils contractor with the experience, track record, capability and capacity to deliver the project. The project needs to be delivered by April 2026. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon November 2025, for a duration of 5 Months (with any agreed extension/s) unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. The contract period will exclude Public Holidays and Christmas period closures of both the Council and appointed contractor, agreed upon contract award. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and complete according to the instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 17 September 2025. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12.00hrs on 26 September 2025.
UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Construction work, Repair and maintenance services, Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,996 | 6 median · 43.4 average (560 of 1,996 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (617 of 1,996 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 14 | 25 median · 35.5 average (4 of 14 with a bid count) | 11.3 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 171 | 3 median · 6 average (3 of 171 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 171 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058c6f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055092-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 09 2025 14:15:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055092-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-17T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and complete according to the instructions contained. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,260,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 055092-2025 |
| 21 Aug 2025 | tender | 050669-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055092-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T15:15:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"name": "THANET DISTRICT COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN787472",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1512000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manston Road Environment Agency Compliance Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1512000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055092-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055092-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T15:15:13+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "055092-2025",
"description": "Please note, the Submission deadline of 2pm, 19 September 2025 has now been extended until 12:00pm, 26th September 2025.\nThe Clarification deadline of 2pm, 10 September 2025 has also been extended until 2pm ,17 September 2025\nThe period for Site Visit has also been extended from the 9 September 2025 to the 16 September 2025\nA V2 - ITT Instruction document has been uploaded to the Kent Business Portal for all bidders to view and download, to reflect the updated ITT Timetable at Section 1.2"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the provision of the Manston Road Environment Agency Compliance Works. The Contract entails the completion of works necessary to ensure Environment Agency compliance, and to ensure a facility at Manston Road Depot remains fit for purpose. The works include (but are not necessarily limited to): Drainage repairs and new connections; Construction of waste collection bays for skips; Pedestrian line marking; Revised site layout to ensure future redevelopment scheme is accommodated without any abortive work. The Employer will enter into a JCT Design and Build Contract 2024 with the successful Civils contractor with the experience, track record, capability and capacity to deliver the project. The project needs to be delivered by April 2026.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence upon November 2025, for a duration of 5 Months (with any agreed extension/s) unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. The contract period will exclude Public Holidays and Christmas period closures of both the Council and appointed contractor, agreed upon contract award.\nImportant Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and complete according to the instructions contained.\nThe procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document.\nAny clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 17 September 2025.\nCompleted tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12.00hrs on 26 September 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and complete according to the instructions contained.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"name": "THANET DISTRICT COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Margate",
"postalCode": "CT9 1XZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thanet District Council, PO BOX 9, Cecil Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@thanet.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055092-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T15:15:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"name": "THANET DISTRICT COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN787472",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1512000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manston Road Environment Agency Compliance Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1512000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055092-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055092-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T15:15:13+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "055092-2025",
"description": "Please note, the Submission deadline of 2pm, 19 September 2025 has now been extended until 12:00pm, 26th September 2025.\nThe Clarification deadline of 2pm, 10 September 2025 has also been extended until 2pm ,17 September 2025\nThe period for Site Visit has also been extended from the 9 September 2025 to the 16 September 2025\nA V2 - ITT Instruction document has been uploaded to the Kent Business Portal for all bidders to view and download, to reflect the updated ITT Timetable at Section 1.2"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the provision of the Manston Road Environment Agency Compliance Works. The Contract entails the completion of works necessary to ensure Environment Agency compliance, and to ensure a facility at Manston Road Depot remains fit for purpose. The works include (but are not necessarily limited to): Drainage repairs and new connections; Construction of waste collection bays for skips; Pedestrian line marking; Revised site layout to ensure future redevelopment scheme is accommodated without any abortive work. The Employer will enter into a JCT Design and Build Contract 2024 with the successful Civils contractor with the experience, track record, capability and capacity to deliver the project. The project needs to be delivered by April 2026.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence upon November 2025, for a duration of 5 Months (with any agreed extension/s) unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. The contract period will exclude Public Holidays and Christmas period closures of both the Council and appointed contractor, agreed upon contract award.\nImportant Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and complete according to the instructions contained.\nThe procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document.\nAny clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 17 September 2025.\nCompleted tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12.00hrs on 26 September 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and complete according to the instructions contained.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"name": "THANET DISTRICT COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Margate",
"postalCode": "CT9 1XZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thanet District Council, PO BOX 9, Cecil Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@thanet.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050669-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T20:07:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"name": "THANET DISTRICT COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN787472",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1512000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manston Road Environment Agency Compliance Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1512000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050669-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050669-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T20:07:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the provision of the Manston Road Environment Agency Compliance Works. The Contract entails the completion of works necessary to ensure Environment Agency compliance, and to ensure a facility at Manston Road Depot remains fit for purpose. The works include (but are not necessarily limited to): Drainage repairs and new connections; Construction of waste collection bays for skips; Pedestrian line marking; Revised site layout to ensure future redevelopment scheme is accommodated without any abortive work. The Employer will enter into a JCT Design and Build Contract 2024 with the successful Civils contractor with the experience, track record, capability and capacity to deliver the project. The project needs to be delivered by April 2026.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence upon November 2025, for a duration of 5 Months (with any agreed extension/s) unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. The contract period will exclude Public Holidays and Christmas period closures of both the Council and appointed contractor, agreed upon contract award.\nImportant Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and complete according to the instructions contained.\nThe procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document.\nAny clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 10 September 2025.\nCompleted tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 19 September 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and complete according to the instructions contained.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"name": "THANET DISTRICT COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Margate",
"postalCode": "CT9 1XZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thanet District Council, PO BOX 9, Cecil Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@thanet.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}