Lot 1
The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is inviting tenders to refurbish a local shopping parade on Manor Road (207– 219).
Buyer: London Borough of Merton →
Participate on londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is inviting tenders to refurbish a local shopping parade on Manor Road (207– 219).
UKI
The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is inviting tenders to refurbish a local shopping parade on Manor Road (207– 219).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Construction-related services, Site-investigation services, Construction supervision services, Construction-site supervision services, Construction consultancy services, Construction management services, Construction project management services, Blacksmith services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,417 | 4 median · 30.2 average (2,765 of 7,417 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (3,060 of 7,417 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 716 | 5 median · 50.8 average (258 of 716 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (295 of 716 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 577 | 3 median · 5.6 average (11 of 577 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (11 of 577 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0599c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056352-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 12 2025 15:42:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-03 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-09-12T03:42:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £165,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2025 | tender | 056352-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056352-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T16:42:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160813",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is inviting tenders to refurbish a local shopping parade on Manor Road (207– 219).",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "71510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-investigation services"
},
{
"id": "71520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction supervision services"
},
{
"id": "71521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-site supervision services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "71550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blacksmith services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manor Road – Parade Restoration",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-09-12T03:42:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-09-12T03:42:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is inviting tenders to refurbish a local shopping parade on Manor Road (207– 219).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160813",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SM45DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merton Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Merton",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
"email": "Can.Kayserili@haringey.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7916",
"name": "London Borough of Haringey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056352-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T16:42:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160813",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is inviting tenders to refurbish a local shopping parade on Manor Road (207– 219).",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "71510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-investigation services"
},
{
"id": "71520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction supervision services"
},
{
"id": "71521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-site supervision services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "71550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blacksmith services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manor Road – Parade Restoration",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-09-12T03:42:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-09-12T03:42:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is inviting tenders to refurbish a local shopping parade on Manor Road (207– 219).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160813",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SM45DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merton Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Merton",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
"email": "Can.Kayserili@haringey.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7916",
"name": "London Borough of Haringey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}