← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Manor Park Rivers Work

Buyer: Norse Commercial Services Limited →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNorse Commercial Services Limited
StatusAwarded
Deadline5 May 2026
Value£400,000
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

Alliance Norse Ltd, part of the Norse, are seeking suitably qualified bids to either restore or reinstate the watercourse, the banks and associated features including ‘scour pits’ at Manor Park, Derbyshire.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Manor Park Rivers Work

Statusactive
Value£249,964
Contract periodFrom 2 Jun 2026 to 2 Sept 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066f5a
Latest release ID043822-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 11:17:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025340-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026award, contract043822-2026
19 Mar 2026tender025340-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043822-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-13T12:17:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
    "name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45246100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "River-wall construction"
            },
            {
              "id": "45246200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Riverbank protection works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45246400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Flood-prevention works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Manor Park Rivers Work",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249964,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 299956.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043822-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043822-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T12:17:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10251303",
          "name": "Bailey Contracts Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NGRP0129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manor Park Rivers Work",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Alliance Norse Ltd, part of the Norse, are seeking suitably qualified bids to either restore or reinstate the watercourse, the banks and associated features including ‘scour pits’ at Manor Park, Derbyshire.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
      "name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLT-2616-PGPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chelsea Spratling",
        "email": "chelsea.spratling@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+447733001354"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDND-1513-VDZH",
      "name": "Alliance Norse Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDND-1513-VDZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Carrying out the Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Chadwick",
        "email": "peter.chadwick@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+447759719111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10251303",
      "name": "Bailey Contracts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatburn",
        "postalCode": "BB7 4JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bellman Farm Buildings, Clitheroe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10251303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Preston",
        "email": "qs@baileycontracts.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07757085772"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 May 2026 · 043822-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043822-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-13T12:17:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
    "name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45246100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "River-wall construction"
            },
            {
              "id": "45246200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Riverbank protection works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45246400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Flood-prevention works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Manor Park Rivers Work",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249964,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 299956.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043822-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043822-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T12:17:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10251303",
          "name": "Bailey Contracts Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NGRP0129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manor Park Rivers Work",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Alliance Norse Ltd, part of the Norse, are seeking suitably qualified bids to either restore or reinstate the watercourse, the banks and associated features including ‘scour pits’ at Manor Park, Derbyshire.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
      "name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLT-2616-PGPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chelsea Spratling",
        "email": "chelsea.spratling@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+447733001354"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDND-1513-VDZH",
      "name": "Alliance Norse Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDND-1513-VDZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Carrying out the Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Chadwick",
        "email": "peter.chadwick@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+447759719111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10251303",
      "name": "Bailey Contracts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatburn",
        "postalCode": "BB7 4JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bellman Farm Buildings, Clitheroe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10251303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Preston",
        "email": "qs@baileycontracts.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07757085772"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2026 · 025340-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "025340-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T15:27:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
    "name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NGRP0129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45246100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "River-wall construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Riverbank protection works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flood-prevention works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manor Park Rivers Work",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025340-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025340-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-19T15:27:52Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Alliance Norse Ltd, part of the Norse, are seeking suitably qualified bids to either restore or reinstate the watercourse, the banks and associated features including ‘scour pits’ at Manor Park, Derbyshire.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-River-wall-construction./KFJ3C4PARM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KFJ3C4PARM",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-05T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-09T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
      "name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLT-2616-PGPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chelsea Spratling",
        "email": "chelsea.spratling@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+447733001354"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDND-1513-VDZH",
      "name": "Alliance Norse Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDND-1513-VDZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Employer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Chadwick",
        "email": "peter.chadwick@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+447759719111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}