Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
MANOR GREEN PARK PLAY AREAS AND BARK PARK
Playground equipment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 7 Feb 2025, 23:59 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Selsey Town Council: "MANOR GREEN PARK PLAY AREAS AND BARK PARK". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 7 Feb 2025, 23:59 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Selsey Town Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 7 Feb 2025, 23:59 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Selsey Town Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Selsey Town Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySelsey Town Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Dec 2024, 15:54 GMT | Last source update12 Dec 2024, 15:54 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationPlayground equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c7a0 | ||
What is being bought
You are invited to submit a tender for the design and installation of an adventure playground split into two areas within Manor Green Park, Manor Road, Selsey PO20 0SE to include play equipment, surfacing, benches and bins.
Area one should be a play area with a theme of the Selsey Tram (https://www.destinationselsey.co.uk/heritage/the-selsey-tramway).
Area two should be a mounded area with innovative play equipment.
You are also invited to submit a quote for the design of a Bark Park - an area for dogs to exercise in including agility equipment and a seating area for owners.
The tender document sets out in more detail the range of equipment and the process. Please complete and sign both the Tender Pricing Schedule and the Tender Questionnaire. Please provide additional information about how the play equipment will involve the young people together with photographs and/or videos of the proposals.
Also provide a clear explanation about how the water run off from the wet pour will be drained as the area has a fairly high water table. A survey undertaken by Ground Water Dynamics in this area is included with the documentation for information. Some drainage has been installed adjacent to where the play areas will be and where the Bark Park will be located.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
12 Dec 2024, 15:54 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Dec 2024, 15:54 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 7 Feb 2025, 23:59 GMT
12 Dec 2024, 15:54 GMT - Buyer information updated
12 Dec 2024, 15:54 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedAs per tender document.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Dec 2024, 15:54 GMT - Submission deadline
7 Feb 2025, 23:59 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Selsey Town Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-132659Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published