Lot 1
Manned Security Services for all Campuses
Award criteria
Notice is cancelled — 100.00%
Buyer: Halesowen College →
Manned Security Services for all Campuses
UKG3
Manned Security Services for all Campuses
Award criteria
Notice is cancelled — 100.00%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Public security services (75241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,723 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 8 | 6.5 median · 7.5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03446e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021384-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 04 2022 10:12:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2022 | award, contract | 021384-2022 |
| 9 Jun 2022 | tender | 015817-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021384-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-08-04T11:12:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03446e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40417",
"name": "Halesowen College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021384-2022-CA10653-1",
"title": "Manned Security HC15072022",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA10653 - HC15072022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "84 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x24 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Manned Security Services for all Campuses",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Notice is cancelled",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Midlands"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manned Security HC15072022",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Manned Security Services for all Campuses",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40417",
"name": "Halesowen College",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Halesowen",
"postalCode": "B63 3NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whittingham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.halesowen.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.halesowen.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Halesowen College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mikeguest@halesowen.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1216027777"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021384-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-08-04T11:12:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03446e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40417",
"name": "Halesowen College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021384-2022-CA10653-1",
"title": "Manned Security HC15072022",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA10653 - HC15072022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "84 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x24 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Manned Security Services for all Campuses",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Notice is cancelled",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Midlands"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manned Security HC15072022",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Manned Security Services for all Campuses",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40417",
"name": "Halesowen College",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Halesowen",
"postalCode": "B63 3NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whittingham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.halesowen.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.halesowen.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Halesowen College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mikeguest@halesowen.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1216027777"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015817-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-09T06:57:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03446e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40417",
"name": "Halesowen College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA10653 - HC15072022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "84 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x24 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Manned Security Services for all Campuses",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Midlands"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manned Security HC15072022",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Manned Security Services for all Campuses",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40417",
"name": "Halesowen College",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Halesowen",
"postalCode": "B63 3NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whittingham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.halesowen.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.halesowen.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Halesowen College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "mikeguest@halesowen.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1216027777"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}