Lot 1
Provision of manned guarding and other security services, called off by way of Direct Award under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6257 framework.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Coventry City Council →
Provision of manned guarding and other security services.
UKG33
Provision of manned guarding and other security services, called off by way of Direct Award under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6257 framework.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,258 | 4 median · 34.5 average (2,629 of 7,258 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,967 of 7,258 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 33.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 20 | 3.5 median · 16.2 average (10 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ea27 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077680-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 13:12:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077680-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077680-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-27T13:12:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "077680-2025-COV-21445-1",
"title": "Manned Guarding and Security Services 2026",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01013210",
"name": "Mitie Security Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV-21445",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of manned guarding and other security services, called off by way of Direct Award under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6257 framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manned Guarding and Security Services 2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of manned guarding and other security services.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6257 Security - Physical, Technical and Support Services framework (Lot 1 - Total Security)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Amor",
"email": "rob.amor@coventry.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476971956"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01013210",
"name": "Mitie Security Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01013210",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mitie Security Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6159",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077680-2025-COV-21445-1",
"title": "Manned Guarding and Security Services 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 1137863.99,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077680-2025-COV-21445-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077680-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-27T13:12:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "077680-2025-COV-21445-1",
"title": "Manned Guarding and Security Services 2026",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01013210",
"name": "Mitie Security Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV-21445",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of manned guarding and other security services, called off by way of Direct Award under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6257 framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manned Guarding and Security Services 2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of manned guarding and other security services.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6257 Security - Physical, Technical and Support Services framework (Lot 1 - Total Security)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Amor",
"email": "rob.amor@coventry.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476971956"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01013210",
"name": "Mitie Security Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01013210",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mitie Security Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6159",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077680-2025-COV-21445-1",
"title": "Manned Guarding and Security Services 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 1137863.99,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077680-2025-COV-21445-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}