Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Mandatory Dental Services (MDS) in Oxfordshire to NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West (BOB) Integrated Care Board (ICB)
Dental practice and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West (BOB) Integrated Care Board (ICB): "Mandatory Dental Services (MDS) in Oxfordshire to NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West (BOB) Integrated Care Board (ICB)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West (BOB) Integrated Care Board (ICB) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West (BOB) Integrated Care Board (ICB)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West (BOB) Integrated Care Board (ICB). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBuckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West (BOB) Integrated Care Board (ICB) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Jul 2025, 18:09 BST | Last source update8 Jul 2025, 18:09 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDental practice and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b190 | ||
What is being bought
Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West (BOB) Integrated Care Board (ICB) sought providers who had the capability and capacity to deliver Mandatory Dental Services (MDS) in the Oxfordshire area.
The procurement was divided into 5 lots and covered the following areas:
Lot 1: Vale of the White Horse (East)
Lot 2: Vale of the White Horse (West)
Lot 3: West Oxfordshire (South)
Lot 4: West Oxfordshire (North)
Lot 5: Cherwell East
Interested parties could bid for a maximum of two Lots.
The aims for MDS provision are to:
• contribute to improving oral and general health
• reduce inequalities in health and access to dental care by providing extra support to groups of vulnerable adults and children. This includes, but is not limited to, children, residents of care homes, other vulnerable groups and patients weighing up to 227kg (35 stones and 10.45 lbs)
• provide access to NHS dental services to ensure equity and consistency of provision
• improve children's oral health through partnership working with local stakeholders
• provide bookable appointments outside of core hours
• deliver appropriate, efficient and cost-effective services within the service
• provide high quality dental services within framework of the NHS (General Dental Services/Personal Dental Services) Regulations 2005 and any subsequent revisions
• provide access within contracted hours to un-associated patients identified as having an urgent dental need via NHS 111, NHS Dental Helpline, out of hours services and self-referral
• refer patients to other NHS services as appropriate in line with the relevant local protocols and guidance
• establish a positive working relationship between the Commissioner and Provider to facilitate and maximise high quality service delivery
• develop services in line with the evolving strategic approach to primary care dental provision and align with the priorities of the NHS Long Term Plan - www.longtermplan.nhs.uk and ICB Primary Care Strategy - https://www.bucksoxonberksw.icb.nhs.uk/our-strategies-and-plans/primary-care-strategy/
• promote overall health in line with Making Every Contact Count - https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/making-every-contact-count-mecc-practical-resources
• keep availability of appointments up to date on https://www.nhs.uk/nhs-services/dentists/how-to-find-an-nhs-dentist/
• comply with recall intervals, in line with NICE Guidelines (CG19).
The contracts will be for a term of up to 10 years. Services were due to commence from 1st April 2025 and by 30th September 2025.
The maximum total contract values were as follows:
Lot 1: £6,530,000
Lot 2: £4,571,000
Lot 3: £8,162,500
Lot 4: £4,571,000
Lot 5: £4,897,500
This notice serves as an intention to award a contract for Lot 5 (Cherwell East) under the competitive process of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).
The Contract Award Notice was published for Lots 1, 2 and 3 on 23rd April 2025 - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016638-2025
The Contract Award Notice was published for Lot 4 on 29th May 2025 - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028313-2025
This procurement was carried out by NHS South, Central & West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
8 Jul 2025, 18:09 BST - Official notice release published
8 Jul 2025, 18:09 BST - Official notice release published
29 May 2025, 08:55 BST - Status changed to published status
23 Apr 2025, 17:30 BST - Official notice release published
23 Apr 2025, 17:30 BST - Official notice release published
14 Apr 2025, 15:59 BST - tender value changed
7 Apr 2025, 14:51 BST - Status changed to complete
7 Apr 2025, 14:51 BST - Official notice release published
7 Apr 2025, 14:51 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
7 Apr 2025, 14:51 BST - Published value updated to £28,732,000
25 Oct 2024, 16:22 BST - Status changed to active
25 Oct 2024, 16:22 BST - Official notice release published
25 Oct 2024, 16:22 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
25 Oct 2024, 16:22 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Oct 2024, 16:22 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #5Cherwell EastcancelledPublished valueNot publishedBuckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West (BOB) Integrated Care Board (ICB) were seeking providers who had the capability and capacity to deliver Mandatory Dental Services (MDS) in the Oxfordshire area. Lot 5 covers Cherwell East. The contract for Lot 5 will be for a term of up to 116 months, with the service commencement date to be agreed with the Commissioner due to the delay in awarding the contract, based on the original timeline. The maximum total contract value is £4,733,803. The contract will be for the delivery of 15,000 Units of Dental Activity (UDAs) per annum. Please note that the contract will be flexed by 10% per annum in the period to 31st March 2027 to test the provision of an additional service relating to Children's Oral Health Improvement. In this period the activity target will be reduced by 10% per annum with this resource used to provide sessions focused on Children's Oral Health Improvement. This will subject to review prior to March 2027. This notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Jul 2025, 18:09 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 7 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £4,733,803
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Haddenham DC Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Cherwell East £4,733,803 · signed 7 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 5) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West (BOB) Integrated Care Board (ICB)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-128352Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published