Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Education →
The Mandarin Excellence Programme runs until 31 August 2027, and the Department will be seeking to award a contract from 1 September 2027 for delivery of a programme to support the teaching of Mandarin in state-funded schools in England. Preliminary Market Engagement is being undertaken to inform and refine the Department's requirements as it considers options for a programme to support the teaching of Mandarin in state-funded schools in England. This engagement is intended to support the development of a programme that is deliverable, value for money, and responsive to the needs of the education sector, while encouraging innovation and effective competition within the supplier market. This is a zero-value notice for early market engagement and is not a call for competition. The Department for Education reserves the right not to enter a formal procurement process and not proceed with contract award.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 5,781 | 1 median · 49.1 average (2,680 of 5,781 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,916 of 5,781 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this engagement notice is to notify organisations of the Department's intention to enable interested parties, including prospective bidders, to sign up for an online information session on: Wednesday 17 June 2026, 14:00 – 15:00. Information regarding this session will be available to those who register their interest on our e-tendering portal Jaggaer, https://education.app.jaggaer.com | engagement | 31 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a82e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050531-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 16:12:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | planning | 050531-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050531-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T17:12:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a82e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a82e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mandarin Programme (2027 onwards)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Mandarin Excellence Programme runs until 31 August 2027, and the Department will be seeking to award a contract from 1 September 2027 for delivery of a programme to support the teaching of Mandarin in state-funded schools in England. \nPreliminary Market Engagement is being undertaken to inform and refine the Department's requirements as it considers options for a programme to support the teaching of Mandarin in state-funded schools in England. \nThis engagement is intended to support the development of a programme that is deliverable, value for money, and responsive to the needs of the education sector, while encouraging innovation and effective competition within the supplier market. \nThis is a zero-value notice for early market engagement and is not a call for competition. The Department for Education reserves the right not to enter a formal procurement process and not proceed with contract award.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contact.SCHOOLSCOMMERCIAL@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050531-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050531-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T17:12:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement notice is to notify organisations of the Department's intention to enable interested parties, including prospective bidders, to sign up for an online information session on:\nWednesday 17 June 2026, 14:00 – 15:00.\nInformation regarding this session will be available to those who register their interest on our e-tendering portal Jaggaer, https://education.app.jaggaer.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050531-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T17:12:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a82e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a82e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mandarin Programme (2027 onwards)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Mandarin Excellence Programme runs until 31 August 2027, and the Department will be seeking to award a contract from 1 September 2027 for delivery of a programme to support the teaching of Mandarin in state-funded schools in England. \nPreliminary Market Engagement is being undertaken to inform and refine the Department's requirements as it considers options for a programme to support the teaching of Mandarin in state-funded schools in England. \nThis engagement is intended to support the development of a programme that is deliverable, value for money, and responsive to the needs of the education sector, while encouraging innovation and effective competition within the supplier market. \nThis is a zero-value notice for early market engagement and is not a call for competition. The Department for Education reserves the right not to enter a formal procurement process and not proceed with contract award.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contact.SCHOOLSCOMMERCIAL@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050531-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050531-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T17:12:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement notice is to notify organisations of the Department's intention to enable interested parties, including prospective bidders, to sign up for an online information session on:\nWednesday 17 June 2026, 14:00 – 15:00.\nInformation regarding this session will be available to those who register their interest on our e-tendering portal Jaggaer, https://education.app.jaggaer.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}