← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Managing Agents - New Builds

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

Participate on wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWestminster City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Aug 2026
Value£900,000
Published3 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Westminster City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Managing Agent to provide residential leasehold, estate and property management services across four Council-developed residential schemes: Fisherton Street, Masefield Court, 29 Cosway Street and Parsons North. The successful provider will be required to deliver high-quality, customer-focused and compliant management services across a mixed-tenure portfolio, including private leasehold, social rent, intermediate rent, commercial and associated estate areas. Services will include estate and block management, service charge management, repairs and maintenance, resident engagement, staffing, compliance, insurance, energy management and general property management services. Bidders must review the full tender documentation for the complete scope of services, contract requirements, submission instructions, pricing requirements and evaluation criteria. Tender submissions will be evaluated on the basis of 70% Quality and 30% Commercial. Key Dates: Site Visits - Please schedule appointment via tendering portal 14/07 22/07 18/08 The timings for the above dates are 1030 or 1400 Supplier clarification deadline: 10 August 2026 Tender return deadline: 28 August 2026 Qualification evaluation (Procurement): 31 August – 2 September 2026 Technical evaluation: 2 – 9 September 2026 Commercial evaluation : 10 – 14 September 2026 Moderation: 16 September 2026 Issue assessment summaries: 1 – 10 February 2027 Contract Mobilisation - 12 Feb to 30 April 2027 Contract Start Date: 01st May 2027

Delivery location

UKI32, GB

Categories

Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis 70330000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£900,000
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2027 to 1 May 2032

Award criteria
Technical (70%)
Price (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basisNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis (70330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 707503 median · 49.5 average (193 of 750 with a bid count)3.5 average (221 of 750 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32103 median · 3 average (1 of 10 with a bid count)1.6 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)481 median · 1 average (2 of 48 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e603
Latest release ID063011-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 03 2026 16:37:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063011-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2026tender063011-2026
21 Nov 2025planning075903-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063011-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T17:37:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e603",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 900000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Refer to ITT Docs"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Refer to ITT Docs"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managing Agents - New Builds",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 900000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "063011-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063011-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T17:37:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Managing Agent to provide residential leasehold, estate and property management services across four Council-developed residential schemes: Fisherton Street, Masefield Court, 29 Cosway Street and Parsons North.\nThe successful provider will be required to deliver high-quality, customer-focused and compliant management services across a mixed-tenure portfolio, including private leasehold, social rent, intermediate rent, commercial and associated estate areas. Services will include estate and block management, service charge management, repairs and maintenance, resident engagement, staffing, compliance, insurance, energy management and general property management services.\nBidders must review the full tender documentation for the complete scope of services, contract requirements, submission instructions, pricing requirements and evaluation criteria.\nTender submissions will be evaluated on the basis of 70% Quality and 30% Commercial.\nKey Dates:\nSite Visits - Please schedule appointment via tendering portal\n14/07\n22/07\n18/08\nThe timings for the above dates are 1030 or 1400\nSupplier clarification deadline: 10 August 2026\nTender return deadline: 28 August 2026\nQualification evaluation (Procurement): 31 August – 2 September 2026\nTechnical evaluation: 2 – 9 September 2026\nCommercial evaluation : 10 – 14 September 2026\nModeration: 16 September 2026\nIssue assessment summaries: 1 – 10 February 2027\nContract Mobilisation - 12 Feb to 30 April 2027\nContract Start Date: 01st May 2027",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Waleed Sajjid",
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jul 2026 · 063011-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "063011-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T17:37:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e603",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 900000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Refer to ITT Docs"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Refer to ITT Docs"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managing Agents - New Builds",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 900000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "063011-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063011-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T17:37:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Managing Agent to provide residential leasehold, estate and property management services across four Council-developed residential schemes: Fisherton Street, Masefield Court, 29 Cosway Street and Parsons North.\nThe successful provider will be required to deliver high-quality, customer-focused and compliant management services across a mixed-tenure portfolio, including private leasehold, social rent, intermediate rent, commercial and associated estate areas. Services will include estate and block management, service charge management, repairs and maintenance, resident engagement, staffing, compliance, insurance, energy management and general property management services.\nBidders must review the full tender documentation for the complete scope of services, contract requirements, submission instructions, pricing requirements and evaluation criteria.\nTender submissions will be evaluated on the basis of 70% Quality and 30% Commercial.\nKey Dates:\nSite Visits - Please schedule appointment via tendering portal\n14/07\n22/07\n18/08\nThe timings for the above dates are 1030 or 1400\nSupplier clarification deadline: 10 August 2026\nTender return deadline: 28 August 2026\nQualification evaluation (Procurement): 31 August – 2 September 2026\nTechnical evaluation: 2 – 9 September 2026\nCommercial evaluation : 10 – 14 September 2026\nModeration: 16 September 2026\nIssue assessment summaries: 1 – 10 February 2027\nContract Mobilisation - 12 Feb to 30 April 2027\nContract Start Date: 01st May 2027",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Waleed Sajjid",
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Nov 2025 · 075903-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "075903-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T10:08:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e603",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          },
          {
            "id": "70331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential property services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managing Agents - New Builds",
    "value": {
      "amount": 840000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1008000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The over-arching aim of this tender is to procure a managing agent for the various sites across Westminster. The drivers for this long term arrangement are to achieve a partnership approach along with reduced management burden, reduced costs and increase in quality-of-service delivery.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "asjames@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075903-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075903-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-21T10:08:42Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please email asjames@westminster.gov.uk to register interest in this opportunity"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}