Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Management of the Information and Advice Quality Framework for Wales (IAQF) Services
System quality assurance assessment and review services
Systems and technical consultancy services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government: "Management of the Information and Advice Quality Framework for Wales (IAQF) Services". Published status: planning. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
royal mailTop vendor: 78.3% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 179 active published awards; 19 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| royal mail | 1 win | £11,200,000 |
| Political Engagement | 1 win | £2,000,000 |
| Children North East | 1 win | £799,867 |
| Sglein | 1 win | £180,000 |
| Down to Earth Project | 1 win | £126,500 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 May 2025, 15:20 BST | Last source update23 May 2025, 15:20 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSystem quality assurance assessment and review services, Systems and technical consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0523ad | ||
What is being bought
The Welsh Government developed the Information and Advice Quality Framework for Wales (IAQF) in response to the serious concern that there was a lack of consistency and understanding amongst providers of what constitutes a quality information and advice service, and this was a barrier to collaborative working.
The IAQF was published in 2019 and many independently owned Advice Quality Standards operating in the UK have now applied for and been awarded IAQF Approved Accrediting Body status. An advice provider in Wales who holds a quality standard awarded by an IAQF accredited body is able to display the IAQF logo, demonstrating that their service has been independently assessed as meeting the Welsh Government’s expectations of a quality assured advice service.
The IAQF continues to seek to provide a consistent approach to ensuring and assuring quality information, advice and guidance for the people of Wales.
The IAQF Wales has been designed on the agreed components of good quality information and advice found within existing quality standards and seven Quality Areas.
In 2022, Welsh Government supported the review of the IAQF and the associated accreditation processes and improved both as necessary. Further information can be found https://www.gov.wales/information-and-advice-quality-framework-html.
The Welsh Government believe people of Wales should be served by quality assured advice services and gave a commitment that it intended to only grant fund generalist and specialist advice services who hold an Advice Quality Standard awarded by an IAQF Accredited Body. This commitment can be seen in the recent recommissioning of the Welsh Government’s Single Advice Fund services.
The Welsh Government is now seeking to appoint an independent partner to manage the IAQF Independent Assessment Service for up to 3 years.
The successful bidder will be required to a provide a range of support services through the new contract which will include:
• Management of all processes relating to the successful operation of the Information and Advice Quality Framework for Wales (IAQF) Independent Assessment Service;
• Managing the reassessment process of existing IAQF Accredited Bodies for Standards Owners who wish to become quality assured under an Advice Quality Standard with the IAQF.
• Provide guidance, support and advice to Standard Owners.
• Develop and implement a Wales wide communication strategy to raise awareness of the IAQF amongst stakeholders,
• Engage with other funders of advice services, including local authorities, to promote and encourage the use of Welsh Government’s approach and prioritise funding for advice providers who hold an Advice Quality Standard awarded by an IAQF Accredited Body.
• Deliver advice and practical support to advice service providers, helping them apply for a quality standard for the first time.
• Provide expert advice to Welsh Government to improve the service.
• Explore options on ways to help smaller providers who may be financially challenged to achieve the accreditation.
The successful bidder will be awarded an initial 12-month contract with options to extend for a further 12 + 12 months for up to 3 years. A budget of up to GBP 80,000 exc. VAT is available per annum, with a potential total contract value of up to GBP 240,000 excluding VAT if the extension options are awarded.
Full details of the opportunity will be included in the tender documentation which we anticipate will be published in Summer 2025. Please record your interest to bid for this opportunity via this sell2wales Preliminary Market Engagement notice.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planning
23 May 2025, 15:20 BST - Official notice release published
23 May 2025, 15:20 BST - Buyer information updated
23 May 2025, 15:20 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
23 May 2025, 15:20 BST - Procedure published
23 May 2025, 15:20 BST - engagement
9 Jun 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduledFull details of the opportunity will be included in the tender documentation which we anticipate will be published in Summer 2025. Please record your interest to bid for this opportunity via this sell2wales Preliminary Market Engagement notice.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTPDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 23 May 2025, 15:20 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |