Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Management of Catmose Sports Centre (Rutland County Councll)
Sports facilities operation services
Published value
£8,700,000
Submission deadline 14 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Rutland County Council: "Management of Catmose Sports Centre (Rutland County Councll)". Published status: active. Published value: £8,700,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 14 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Rutland County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 14 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £8,700,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Rutland County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Rutland County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRutland County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 May 2023, 17:01 BST | Last source update18 May 2023, 17:01 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationSports facilities operation services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cda6 | ||
What is being bought
The contract is for the management the Catmose Sports Centre which is part of Catmose College.
The core requirements are:
• To manage Catmose Sports Centre to the benefit of Catmose College staff and students and the local community.
• Initial 10- year contract plus potential extension of up to 5 years
• Shared asset management responsibilities with the Operator taking on day-to-day repair / maintenance and low-level lifecycle replacements and the Authority & College undertaking the maintenance of the core fabric of the Facilities and high value lifecycle replacements.
• To make a significant contribution towards delivering the Authority's Strategic Objectives and wider local Strategic Outcomes through the Facilities, services and outreach interventions.
This procurement falls under the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 (CCR 2016) and the Authority is using a two staged process with negotiation similar to Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN).
The core Contract requirement is for an initial 10-year period, commencing on 1 June April 2024, with the option, exercisable by the Authority and subject to satisfying Regulation 18 of CCR 2016, to extend for up to 5 years, with a maximum contract term of 15 years.
This project is being advertised on the East Mids Tender portal (ProContract), project ref is DN670078
https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21&v=1
Suppliers must log on to the project and express an interest in order to view and access the tender documents.
Key dates:
Market Interest Day - 6 June 2023
Deadline for ISIT Tender clarification questions and site visits - 01 July 2023
Deadline for ISIT submission -14 July 2023, 12 noon
Negotiation with bidders - August 2023
Invitation to Submit Final Tender commences - 25 September 2023
Deadline for ISFT submission -1 December 2023
Contract award -February 2024
Mobilisation period March - June 2024
Contract commences - 1 June 2024
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £8,700,000
18 May 2023, 17:01 BST - Status changed to active
18 May 2023, 17:01 BST - Official notice release published
18 May 2023, 17:01 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST
18 May 2023, 17:01 BST - Buyer information updated
18 May 2023, 17:01 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£8,700,000The contract is for the management the Catmose Sports Centre which is part of Catmose College. The core requirements are: • To manage Catmose Sports Centre to the benefit of Catmose College staff and students and the local community. • Initial 10- year contract plus potentially extension of up to 5 years • Shared asset management responsibilities with the Operator taking on day-to-day repair / maintenance and low-level lifecycle replacements and the Authority & College undertaking the maintenance of the core fabric of the Facilities and high value lifecycle replacements. • To make a significant contribution towards delivering the Authority's Strategic Objectives and wider local Strategic Outcomes through the Facilities, services and outreach interventions. This procurement falls under the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 (CCR 2016) and the Authority is using a two staged process with negotiation similar to Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN). The core Contract requirement is for an initial 10-year period, commencing on 1 June April 2024, with the option, exercisable by the Authority and subject to satisfying Regulation 18 of CCR 2016, to extend for up to 5 years, with a maximum contract term of 15 years. This project is being advertised on the East Mids Tender portal (ProContract), project ref is DN670078 https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21&v=1 Suppliers must log on to the project and express an interest in order to view and access the tender documents. Market Interest Day - 6 June 2023 Deadline for ISIT Tender clarification questions and site visits - 01 July 2023 Deadline for ISIT submission -14 July 2023, 12 noon Negotiation with bidders - August 2023 Invitation to Submit Final Tender commences - 25 September 2023 Deadline for ISFT submission -1 December 2023 Contract award -February 2024 Mobilisation period March - June 2024 Contract commences - 1 June 2024 Additional information: This project is being advertised on the East Mids Tender portal (ProContract), project ref is DN670078 https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21&v=1 Suppliers must log on to the project and express an interest in order to view and access the tender documents. Market Interest Day - 6 June 2023 Deadline for ISIT Tender clarification questions and site visits - 01 July 2023 Deadline for ISIT submission -14 July 2023, 12 noon Negotiation with bidders - August 2023 Invitation to Submit Final Tender commences - 25 September 2023 Deadline for ISFT submission -1 December 2023 Contract award -February 2024 Mobilisation period March - June 2024 Contract commences - 1 June 2024Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 May 2023, 17:01 BST - Submission deadline
14 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Rutland County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-26275Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published