Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Management of Catmose Sports Centre (Rutland County Council)
Sports facilities operation services
Published value
£10,770,000
Submission deadline 28 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Rutland County Council: "Management of Catmose Sports Centre (Rutland County Council)". Published status: active. Published value: £10,770,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 28 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Rutland County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 28 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £10,770,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Rutland County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Rutland County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRutland County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Jul 2022, 15:41 BST | Last source update29 Jul 2022, 15:41 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationSports facilities operation services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03578e | ||
What is being bought
Rutland County Council are seeking a management partner for Catmose Sports Centre, a joint use facility based at Catmose College, Oakham. The facilities include 8-court sports hall, 60 station fitness suite, and two studios.
The contract also includes supporting the Council's health interventions programmes including Falls Prevention, GP Referral, Weight management and Heart Smart.
The contract commences in April 2022 and is for 10 years with up to two option to extend by up to 5 years each. The procurement will be based on a lean single stage process and conducted as in line with Concession Contract Regulations 2016
This project is being advertised on the East Mids Tender portal (ProContract), project ref is DN623593,
https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21&v=1
Suppliers must log on to the project and express an interest in order to view and access the tender documents.
Key project dates:
- Market Interest Day 5 August 2022
- Deadline for Site visit requests 3 October 2022
- Deadline for Tender clarification questions 12 October 2022
- Deadline for Tender submission 28 October 2022, 12 noon
- Interviews with bidders w/c 14 November 2022
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £10,770,000
29 Jul 2022, 15:41 BST - Status changed to active
29 Jul 2022, 15:41 BST - Official notice release published
29 Jul 2022, 15:41 BST - Submission deadline changed to 28 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
29 Jul 2022, 15:41 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Jul 2022, 15:41 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedRutland County Council are seeking a management partner for Catmose Sports Centre, a joint use facility based at Catmose College, Oakham. The facilities include 8-court sports hall, 60 station fitness suite, and two studios. The contract also includes supporting the Council's health interventions programmes including Falls Prevention, GP Referral, Weight management and Heart Smart. The contract commences in April 2022 and is for 10 years with up to two option to extend by up to 5 years each. The procurement will be based on a lean single stage process and conducted in line with Concession Contract Regulations 2016 This project is being advertised on the East Mids Tender portal (ProContract), project ref is DN623593 https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21&v=1 Suppliers must log on to the project and express an interest in order to view and access the tender documents. Key project dates: - Market Interest Day 5 August 2022 - Deadline for Site visit requests 3 October 2022 - Deadline for Tender clarification questions 12 October 2022 - Deadline for Tender submission 28 October 2022, 12 noon - Interviews with bidders w/c 14 November 2022 Additional information: There will be two options to extend, each of up to 5 years (60 months). Potential contract term with all extension is 20 years (240 months). This project is being advertised on the East Mids Tender portal (ProContract), project ref is DN623593 Suppliers must log on to the project and express an interest in order to view and access the tender documents. Key project dates: - Market Interest Day 5 August 2022 - Deadline for Site visit requests 3 October 2022 - Deadline for Tender clarification questions 12 October 2022 - Deadline for Tender submission 28 October 2022, 12 noon - Interviews with bidders w/c 14 November 2022Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Jul 2022, 15:41 BST - Submission deadline
28 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Rutland County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-26275Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published