Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 14 Apr 2026, 11:01 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Management, Coordination and Distribution of the Colgate-Palmolive Oral Health Donation in Sunderland

Official notice

Authority: Sunderland City Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£128,000≈ £32k / year · £153,600 inc. VAT50.5% below published estimate
Submissions closed 29 Apr 2026awarded 8 Jun 2026
Awarded to The Brush Bus LTD
Contract term 4 yrsends 24 May 2030 · starts 25 May 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Provision Management, Coordination and Distribution of the Colgate-Palmolive Oral Health Donation in Sunderland

CPV: Dental consumables · Storage services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 4 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£128,000
Contract period: 25 May 2026 – 24 May 2030 (4 yrs)Value: £128,000 exc. VAT · £153,600 inc. VAT
Delivery: North EastEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 60%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Quality Question: 40%
  • Price: 60%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Quality Question
  • Price
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
14 Apr 2026, 11:01 BST
Last source update
9 Jun 2026, 07:58 BST
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-033633
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Dental consumablesStorage services
Delivery area
North East (UKC23)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0681b1 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
29 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
23 Apr 2026, 17:00 BST
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

14 Apr 2026 → 9 Jun 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published190 days ago
    14 Apr 2026, 11:01 BST
  2. Clarification questions by180 days ago
    23 Apr 2026, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline174 days ago
    29 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts149 days ago
    25 May 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published134 days ago
    9 Jun 2026, 07:58 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 14 Apr 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    14 Apr 2026, 11:01 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    9 Jun 2026, 07:58 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    9 Jun 2026, 07:58 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £63,3881 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 8 Jun 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
The Brush Bus LTDSME£63,388 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · The Brush Bus LTDSME

    Signed
    8 Jun 2026
    Value
    £63,388
    Period
    9 Jun 2026 – 31 Jan 2030
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Sunderland City Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PLVZ-4154-GGRZ City Hall, Plater Way,, Sunderland, North East, SR1 3AAContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • THE BRUSH BUS LTDAwarded supplierGB-COH: SC338963GB-PPON: PVZH-6968-TRJZ 5 South Charlotte Street, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH2 4ANContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender