Lot 1
THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE Consultancy Services.
Award criteria
Proposal quality — 70
price — 30
THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. As the Competent Authority for audit in the UK, we set auditing and ethical standards and monitor and enforce audit quality. FRC has awarded a contract under the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4) framework agreement (Lot 1)
UKG31 · UKI
THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE Consultancy Services.
Award criteria
Proposal quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,203 | 4 median · 34.7 average (2,608 of 7,203 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,937 of 7,203 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 49 | 2 median · 3.3 average (13 of 49 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 49 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e99f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079925-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 12:24:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079925-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079925-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-21T13:24:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e99f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-2486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079925-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC442883",
"name": "ASHURST PERKINS COIE RISK ADVISORY LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRC2026-024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Additional Services of the same nature."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE\nConsultancy Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Proposal quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management Consultancy Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE\nThe Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. As the Competent Authority for audit in the UK, we set auditing and ethical standards and monitor and enforce audit quality.\nFRC has awarded a contract under the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4) framework agreement (Lot 1)",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded under Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Framework RM6309 - Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4) , which was established following a competitive procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe Financial Reporting Council awarded the contract in accordance with the framework agreement and its direct award provisions. As the contract was awarded under an existing framework agreement, no separate call for competition was required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 9GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13th Floor, 1 Harbour Exchange Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.frc.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2486368",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Head of Procurement",
"email": "procurement@frc.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC442883",
"name": "ASHURST PERKINS COIE RISK ADVISORY LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC442883",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ASHURST PERKINS COIE RISK ADVISORY LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51180",
"name": "The Financial Reporting Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Financial Reporting Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079925-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079925-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079925-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-21T13:24:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e99f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-2486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079925-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC442883",
"name": "ASHURST PERKINS COIE RISK ADVISORY LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRC2026-024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Additional Services of the same nature."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE\nConsultancy Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Proposal quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management Consultancy Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE\nThe Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. As the Competent Authority for audit in the UK, we set auditing and ethical standards and monitor and enforce audit quality.\nFRC has awarded a contract under the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4) framework agreement (Lot 1)",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded under Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Framework RM6309 - Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4) , which was established following a competitive procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe Financial Reporting Council awarded the contract in accordance with the framework agreement and its direct award provisions. As the contract was awarded under an existing framework agreement, no separate call for competition was required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 9GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13th Floor, 1 Harbour Exchange Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.frc.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2486368",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Head of Procurement",
"email": "procurement@frc.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC442883",
"name": "ASHURST PERKINS COIE RISK ADVISORY LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC442883",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ASHURST PERKINS COIE RISK ADVISORY LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51180",
"name": "The Financial Reporting Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Financial Reporting Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079925-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079925-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}