Lot 1
Managed Waste Services - General waste (daily collection route) - CAT 1 (international catering waste - marine vessels) - Specialist waste (including metal, green, WEEE etc.) - Sweeper Services Tender run under NEC3 Term Service Contract
Buyer: Dover Harbour Board →
Provision of Managed Waste Services for the Port Estate, including general daily waste run, recycling, International Food Waste (CAT1), specialist waste and sweeper services.
UKJ
Managed Waste Services - General waste (daily collection route) - CAT 1 (international catering waste - marine vessels) - Specialist waste (including metal, green, WEEE etc.) - Sweeper Services Tender run under NEC3 Term Service Contract
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 338 | 7 median · 43.3 average (110 of 338 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (117 of 338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a16c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002908-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 31 2023 11:58:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-03-17 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2023 | planning, tender | 002908-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002908-2023",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-31T11:58:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a16c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74068",
"name": "Dover Harbour Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DHBWASTE2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "36 month contract with potential for extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Managed Waste Services\n- General waste (daily collection route)\n- CAT 1 (international catering waste - marine vessels)\n- Specialist waste (including metal, green, WEEE etc.)\n- Sweeper Services\nTender run under NEC3 Term Service Contract",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Port of Dover"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Waste Services Tender",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Managed Waste Services for the Port Estate, including general daily waste run, recycling, International Food Waste (CAT1), specialist waste and sweeper services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-17"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74068",
"name": "Dover Harbour Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "DOVER",
"postalCode": "CT179BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour House,Marine Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.doverport.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "DHB",
"legalName": "Dover Harbour Board",
"schemeEntered": "Dover Harbour Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.doverport.co.uk",
"name": "Vix Gladwin",
"email": "victoria.gladwin@doverport.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1304240400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5900",
"name": "TBA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TBA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TBA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002908-2023",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-31T11:58:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a16c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74068",
"name": "Dover Harbour Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DHBWASTE2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "36 month contract with potential for extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Managed Waste Services\n- General waste (daily collection route)\n- CAT 1 (international catering waste - marine vessels)\n- Specialist waste (including metal, green, WEEE etc.)\n- Sweeper Services\nTender run under NEC3 Term Service Contract",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Port of Dover"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Waste Services Tender",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Managed Waste Services for the Port Estate, including general daily waste run, recycling, International Food Waste (CAT1), specialist waste and sweeper services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-17"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74068",
"name": "Dover Harbour Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "DOVER",
"postalCode": "CT179BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour House,Marine Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.doverport.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "DHB",
"legalName": "Dover Harbour Board",
"schemeEntered": "Dover Harbour Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.doverport.co.uk",
"name": "Vix Gladwin",
"email": "victoria.gladwin@doverport.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1304240400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5900",
"name": "TBA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TBA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TBA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}