← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

MANAGED VEHICLE RECOVERY SERVICE

Buyer: PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police →

BuyerPCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police
Statuscancelled
Deadline27 Feb 2026
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

North Wales Police, Cumbria Constabulary, Lancashire Constabulary and Lincolnshire Police require a 24-hour single call out service for vehicle recovery on each and every day of the year. NWP are looking for a managed service provider to deliver the service, and will need to undertake all the call handling ensuring that they are suitably equipped and staffed by personnel preferably dedicated to the operation of the Contract.

Delivery location

UKL · UKF3 · UKD4 · UKD1 · UK

Categories

Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles 50118400Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles 50118400

Lot details

Lot 1

North Wales Police, Cumbria Constabulary, Lancashire Constabulary and Lincolnshire Police require a 24-hour single call out service for vehicle recovery on each and every day of the year. NWP are looking for a managed service provider to deliver the service, and will need to undertake all the call handling ensuring that they are suitably equipped and staffed by personnel preferably dedicated to the operation of the Contract. Additional information: Due issues beyond our control this tender is being cancelled and will be reissued in the near future.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles (50118400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 507,6604 median · 22.5 average (3,023 of 7,660 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,431 of 7,660 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL2025 median · 134 average (70 of 202 with a bid count)5.4 average (85 of 202 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

MANAGED VEHICLE RECOVERY SERVICE

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0612af
Latest release ID020365-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 12:47:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026award, contract020365-2026
24 Feb 2026tenderUpdate016553-2026
30 Jan 2026tender008339-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020365-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T12:47:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6294",
    "name": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020365-2026-100107144-1",
      "title": "MANAGED VEHICLE RECOVERY SERVICE",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North Wales Police, Cumbria Constabulary, Lancashire Constabulary and  Lincolnshire Police require a 24-hour single call out service for vehicle recovery on each and every day of the year.  NWP are looking for a managed service provider to deliver the service, and will need to undertake all the call handling ensuring that they are suitably equipped and staffed by personnel preferably dedicated to the operation of the Contract. Additional information: Due issues beyond our control this tender is being cancelled and will be reissued in the near future.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50118400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MANAGED VEHICLE RECOVERY SERVICE",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Wales Police, Cumbria Constabulary, Lancashire Constabulary and  Lincolnshire Police require a 24-hour single call out service for vehicle recovery on each and every day of the year.  NWP are looking for a managed service provider to deliver the service, and will need to undertake all the call handling ensuring that they are suitably equipped and staffed by personnel preferably dedicated to the operation of the Contract.",
    "reviewDetails": "Cancelled",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50118400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6294",
      "name": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33183",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Barry Morris",
        "email": "barry.morris@northwales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492084247"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173058",
      "name": "PCC for North Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Wales Police Headquarters "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PCC for North Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "barry.morris@northwales.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Due to issues beyond our control this tender is being cancelled and will be reissued in the near future.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020365-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020365-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T12:47:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6294",
    "name": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020365-2026-100107144-1",
      "title": "MANAGED VEHICLE RECOVERY SERVICE",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North Wales Police, Cumbria Constabulary, Lancashire Constabulary and  Lincolnshire Police require a 24-hour single call out service for vehicle recovery on each and every day of the year.  NWP are looking for a managed service provider to deliver the service, and will need to undertake all the call handling ensuring that they are suitably equipped and staffed by personnel preferably dedicated to the operation of the Contract. Additional information: Due issues beyond our control this tender is being cancelled and will be reissued in the near future.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50118400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MANAGED VEHICLE RECOVERY SERVICE",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Wales Police, Cumbria Constabulary, Lancashire Constabulary and  Lincolnshire Police require a 24-hour single call out service for vehicle recovery on each and every day of the year.  NWP are looking for a managed service provider to deliver the service, and will need to undertake all the call handling ensuring that they are suitably equipped and staffed by personnel preferably dedicated to the operation of the Contract.",
    "reviewDetails": "Cancelled",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50118400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6294",
      "name": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33183",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Barry Morris",
        "email": "barry.morris@northwales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492084247"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173058",
      "name": "PCC for North Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Wales Police Headquarters "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PCC for North Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "barry.morris@northwales.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Due to issues beyond our control this tender is being cancelled and will be reissued in the near future.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Feb 2026 · 016553-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "016553-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-24T15:17:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6294",
    "name": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612af",
    "title": "MANAGED VEHICLE RECOVERY SERVICE",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Updated closing date to 13th March 2026 at 12pm",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "date",
              "section": "Date"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2026-03-13T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "relatedLot": "Date"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Wales Police, Cumbria Constabulary, Lancashire Constabulary and  Lincolnshire Police require a 24-hour single call out service for vehicle recovery on each and every day of the year.  NWP are looking for a managed service provider to deliver the service, and will need to undertake all the call handling ensuring that they are suitably equipped and staffed by personnel preferably dedicated to the operation of the Contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50118400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6294",
      "name": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33183"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Barry Morris",
        "email": "barry.morris@northwales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492084247"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jan 2026 · 008339-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "008339-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-30T10:32:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6294",
    "name": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 months extensions available."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "North Wales Police, Cumbria Constabulary, Lancashire Constabulary and  Lincolnshire Police require a 24-hour single call out service for vehicle recovery on each and every day of the year.  NWP are looking for a managed service provider to deliver the service, and will need to undertake all the call handling ensuring that they are suitably equipped and staffed by personnel preferably dedicated to the operation of the Contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50118400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MANAGED VEHICLE RECOVERY SERVICE",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "North Wales Police, Cumbria Constabulary, Lancashire Constabulary and  Lincolnshire Police require a 24-hour single call out service for vehicle recovery on each and every day of the year.  NWP are looking for a managed service provider to deliver the service, and will need to undertake all the call handling ensuring that they are suitably equipped and staffed by personnel preferably dedicated to the operation of the Contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50118400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "cy",
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101916&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6294",
      "name": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33183",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "PCC for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101916&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Barry Morris",
        "email": "barry.morris@northwales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492084247"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173058",
      "name": "PCC for North Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Wales Police Headquarters "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PCC for North Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "barry.morris@northwales.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}