← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Managed Travel

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

A Travel Management Company is required by Sussex to provide travel services to the university for business purposes. The Travel Management Company (TMC) will provide a Business Travel managed service for all UK, International travel and associated services in addition to Student Group Travel. The University will be able to research and book using an online tool and/or via offline booking channels using a traditional call centre/agent type operation. This will cover UK and International Air, Rail, and Hotel services; Ferry services; Eurostar; International Vehicle Hire; Visa services and relevant professional advice to all clients. The TMC will provide Management Information (MI) to the University and allow for visibility on travel and risk identification to support with crisis management, spend data and sustainability data. This has previously been awarded via a Framework.

Delivery location

UKJ2, GB

Categories

Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services 63500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 Dec 2025 to 30 Dec 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services (63500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ271 median · 2 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0522c6
Latest release ID026405-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 12:57:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning026405-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026405-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T13:57:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_22167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Travel",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A Travel Management Company is required by Sussex to provide  travel services to the university for business purposes.\nThe  Travel Management Company (TMC) will provide a Business Travel managed service for all UK, International travel and associated services in addition to Student Group Travel.\nThe University will be able to research and book using an online tool and/or via offline booking channels using a traditional call centre/agent type operation. This will cover UK   and International Air, Rail, and Hotel services; Ferry services; Eurostar; International Vehicle Hire; Visa services and relevant professional advice to all clients.\nThe TMC will provide Management Information (MI) to the University and allow for visibility on travel and risk identification to support with crisis management, spend data and sustainability data.\nThis has previously been awarded via a Framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "c.hutchinson@sussex.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026405-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026405-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:57:53+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026405-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026405-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T13:57:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_22167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Travel",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A Travel Management Company is required by Sussex to provide  travel services to the university for business purposes.\nThe  Travel Management Company (TMC) will provide a Business Travel managed service for all UK, International travel and associated services in addition to Student Group Travel.\nThe University will be able to research and book using an online tool and/or via offline booking channels using a traditional call centre/agent type operation. This will cover UK   and International Air, Rail, and Hotel services; Ferry services; Eurostar; International Vehicle Hire; Visa services and relevant professional advice to all clients.\nThe TMC will provide Management Information (MI) to the University and allow for visibility on travel and risk identification to support with crisis management, spend data and sustainability data.\nThis has previously been awarded via a Framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "c.hutchinson@sussex.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026405-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026405-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:57:53+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}