Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014557-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-06-25T15:17:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c050",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15157",
"name": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "DMSL is managing a tender on behalf of the mobile network operators (EE, Telefonica/O2, Three and Vodafone, collectively the \"MNOs\") to appoint suppliers who are able to provide a managed service to deliver mobile telecoms base station site services along with the operation and maintenance of selected equipment. Each of the MNOs will be a signatory to the Managed Solution framework. \nThese sites are part of the Shared Rural Network (SRN) which consists of circa 300 new telecoms mast base station sites in rural and remote locations across the UK. The sites are planned to be delivered either through this Managed Solution framework or through a separate framework for acquisition, design and build services (the procurement for which is being run in parallel), or a combination of both frameworks.\nThese sites will enable MNOs, as part of the SRN programme, to fulfil their Ofcom Spectrum licence obligations by giving greater mobile network coverage in the UK.\nUnder this Managed Solution framework, the MNOs intend to procure a number of services and activities that allow for provision of new telecommunications infrastructure that can provide mobile telephony services in remote and rural areas. \nThe scope of this requirement is a managed service that includes acquisition, design, build and operations and maintenance services of the passive infrastructure in locations nominated by the MNOs. Supplier ownership of passive infrastructure, for example towers, compounds, fencing and power systems is included. \nFor clarity, supply of the radio access equipment and cabinets will be outside the scope of this procurement and will be supplied by or through the MNOs. Additional information: It is intended to hold a supplier event during the registration period in or around September 2021. All applicants who have registered for this procurement and signed the procurement NDA or registered on the srn.org.uk website and signed that NDA will be sent an invitation to attend a supplier event hosted by DMSL."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "44212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Towers, lattice masts, derricks and pylons"
},
{
"id": "44212261",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio masts"
},
{
"id": "45232340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone base-stations construction work"
},
{
"id": "45312330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio aerial installation work"
},
{
"id": "50332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunication consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "71510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-investigation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Solution framework",
"value": {
"amount": 230000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DMSL is managing a tender on behalf of the mobile network operators (EE, Telefonica/O2, Three and Vodafone, collectively the \"MNOs\") to appoint suppliers who are able to provide a managed service to deliver mobile telecoms base station site services. Each of the MNOs will all be a signatory to the Managed Solution framework. \nNeither DMSL nor the MNOs are contracting authorities. This tender is being conducted voluntarily under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR\") as call-offs awarded under the Managed Solution framework will be contracts subsidised by the Department for Culture, Media and Sport within the meaning of Regulation 13 of the PCR. \nThe Managed Solution framework may be used by each of the MNOs and each of their Build companies: Cornerstone Telecommunications Infrastructure Limited (CTIL) and Mobile Broadband Network Limited (MBNL).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15157",
"name": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE19SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24/25 The Shard 32 London Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dmsluk.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://srn.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "UK Institution"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Telecommunications"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://srn.org.uk",
"email": "purchasing@dmsluk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Expressions of interest to participate in this procurement should be made online on the procurement portal at https://award.bravosolution.co.uk/srn/web/project/4b218a93-80ec-4446-aa19-08bc2c20f4ed/register. \nInstructions on how to register your interest on the DMSL Procurement Portal can be found here https://srn.org.uk/procurement-portal-guidance . If, and only if, you have any difficulties registering then please contact DMSL by email on procurement@DMSLUK.com \nAll registered applicants may request a copy of the procurement documents as detailed in II.2.14 after the Contract Notice for the Managed Services procurement is published.\nThe procurement will be run as an Open procedure to select 8 suppliers for a framework.\nAll selection criteria will be stated in the procurement documents.\nVariant bids will not be accepted.\nTenders will need to be open for acceptance for 12 months from time of submission.\nIt is intended to hold a supplier event during the registration period in or around September 2021. All applicants who have registered for this procurement and signed the procurement NDA or registered on the srn.org.uk website and signed that NDA will be sent an invitation to attend a supplier event hosted by DMSL.\nDMSL considers that this Managed Solution framework may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises. Any selection of suppliers will be based solely on the criteria set out for this Managed Solution framework.\nConsortiums may not bid for this procurement. The MNOs wish to award contracts to suppliers who will take sole responsibility for delivery of the services to be provided under this Managed Solution framework. For clarity, suppliers may use sub-contractors to deliver the services.\nParent company guarantees may be required at DMSL and the MNOs' discretion. Further details will be provided in the procurement documents.\nNeither DMSL nor the MNOs will accept multiple applications for this procurement from the same entity/economic operator.\nThe Managed Solution framework contract period is 65 months with an option to extend once for a further 24 months. A period longer than 48 months has been chosen for the framework to align to the coverage obligations set out in each MNO's Ofcom Spectrum licence.\nDMSL and the MNOs expressly reserve the right not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of the Contract Notice.\nIn no circumstances will DMSL or the MNOs be liable for any costs, expenses, fees or charges (including third party costs) incurred by those expressing interest in and/or participating in dialogue and/or tendering for this opportunity. \nNo contract (whether implied or otherwise) for the framework or call-off contract for managed services shall exist between any applicant and the MNOs until such time as such Managed Solution framework or call off is executed with a supplier. \nNo minimum volume or purchase value is guaranteed for any supplier.\nThe volume of work awarded to suppliers will be limited to reduce the risk and ensure that resources are available to deliver.\nDMSL and the MNOs reserve the right to make any changes to the procurement as it may require at any time with no liability on its part (including to change, suspend, stop or terminate the process and not award a contract and/or to reject any or all bids at any time).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2021 · 014557-2021 · planning
{
"id": "014557-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-06-25T15:17:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c050",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15157",
"name": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "DMSL is managing a tender on behalf of the mobile network operators (EE, Telefonica/O2, Three and Vodafone, collectively the \"MNOs\") to appoint suppliers who are able to provide a managed service to deliver mobile telecoms base station site services along with the operation and maintenance of selected equipment. Each of the MNOs will be a signatory to the Managed Solution framework. \nThese sites are part of the Shared Rural Network (SRN) which consists of circa 300 new telecoms mast base station sites in rural and remote locations across the UK. The sites are planned to be delivered either through this Managed Solution framework or through a separate framework for acquisition, design and build services (the procurement for which is being run in parallel), or a combination of both frameworks.\nThese sites will enable MNOs, as part of the SRN programme, to fulfil their Ofcom Spectrum licence obligations by giving greater mobile network coverage in the UK.\nUnder this Managed Solution framework, the MNOs intend to procure a number of services and activities that allow for provision of new telecommunications infrastructure that can provide mobile telephony services in remote and rural areas. \nThe scope of this requirement is a managed service that includes acquisition, design, build and operations and maintenance services of the passive infrastructure in locations nominated by the MNOs. Supplier ownership of passive infrastructure, for example towers, compounds, fencing and power systems is included. \nFor clarity, supply of the radio access equipment and cabinets will be outside the scope of this procurement and will be supplied by or through the MNOs. Additional information: It is intended to hold a supplier event during the registration period in or around September 2021. All applicants who have registered for this procurement and signed the procurement NDA or registered on the srn.org.uk website and signed that NDA will be sent an invitation to attend a supplier event hosted by DMSL."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "44212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Towers, lattice masts, derricks and pylons"
},
{
"id": "44212261",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio masts"
},
{
"id": "45232340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone base-stations construction work"
},
{
"id": "45312330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio aerial installation work"
},
{
"id": "50332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunication consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "71510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-investigation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Solution framework",
"value": {
"amount": 230000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DMSL is managing a tender on behalf of the mobile network operators (EE, Telefonica/O2, Three and Vodafone, collectively the \"MNOs\") to appoint suppliers who are able to provide a managed service to deliver mobile telecoms base station site services. Each of the MNOs will all be a signatory to the Managed Solution framework. \nNeither DMSL nor the MNOs are contracting authorities. This tender is being conducted voluntarily under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR\") as call-offs awarded under the Managed Solution framework will be contracts subsidised by the Department for Culture, Media and Sport within the meaning of Regulation 13 of the PCR. \nThe Managed Solution framework may be used by each of the MNOs and each of their Build companies: Cornerstone Telecommunications Infrastructure Limited (CTIL) and Mobile Broadband Network Limited (MBNL).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15157",
"name": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE19SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24/25 The Shard 32 London Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dmsluk.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://srn.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "UK Institution"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Telecommunications"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://srn.org.uk",
"email": "purchasing@dmsluk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Expressions of interest to participate in this procurement should be made online on the procurement portal at https://award.bravosolution.co.uk/srn/web/project/4b218a93-80ec-4446-aa19-08bc2c20f4ed/register. \nInstructions on how to register your interest on the DMSL Procurement Portal can be found here https://srn.org.uk/procurement-portal-guidance . If, and only if, you have any difficulties registering then please contact DMSL by email on procurement@DMSLUK.com \nAll registered applicants may request a copy of the procurement documents as detailed in II.2.14 after the Contract Notice for the Managed Services procurement is published.\nThe procurement will be run as an Open procedure to select 8 suppliers for a framework.\nAll selection criteria will be stated in the procurement documents.\nVariant bids will not be accepted.\nTenders will need to be open for acceptance for 12 months from time of submission.\nIt is intended to hold a supplier event during the registration period in or around September 2021. All applicants who have registered for this procurement and signed the procurement NDA or registered on the srn.org.uk website and signed that NDA will be sent an invitation to attend a supplier event hosted by DMSL.\nDMSL considers that this Managed Solution framework may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises. Any selection of suppliers will be based solely on the criteria set out for this Managed Solution framework.\nConsortiums may not bid for this procurement. The MNOs wish to award contracts to suppliers who will take sole responsibility for delivery of the services to be provided under this Managed Solution framework. For clarity, suppliers may use sub-contractors to deliver the services.\nParent company guarantees may be required at DMSL and the MNOs' discretion. Further details will be provided in the procurement documents.\nNeither DMSL nor the MNOs will accept multiple applications for this procurement from the same entity/economic operator.\nThe Managed Solution framework contract period is 65 months with an option to extend once for a further 24 months. A period longer than 48 months has been chosen for the framework to align to the coverage obligations set out in each MNO's Ofcom Spectrum licence.\nDMSL and the MNOs expressly reserve the right not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of the Contract Notice.\nIn no circumstances will DMSL or the MNOs be liable for any costs, expenses, fees or charges (including third party costs) incurred by those expressing interest in and/or participating in dialogue and/or tendering for this opportunity. \nNo contract (whether implied or otherwise) for the framework or call-off contract for managed services shall exist between any applicant and the MNOs until such time as such Managed Solution framework or call off is executed with a supplier. \nNo minimum volume or purchase value is guaranteed for any supplier.\nThe volume of work awarded to suppliers will be limited to reduce the risk and ensure that resources are available to deliver.\nDMSL and the MNOs reserve the right to make any changes to the procurement as it may require at any time with no liability on its part (including to change, suspend, stop or terminate the process and not award a contract and/or to reject any or all bids at any time).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}