← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

?Managed Services Contract for Network Services

Buyer: Catapult CT →

Participate on catapultcgtc.wax-live.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCatapult CT
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Jul 2024
Value£4,200,000
Published17 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Network connectivity for and between 5 CGTC sites and the data centres. Management of communications links and servers, LAN, Wi-Fi, and virtual machines Perimeter security using Firewalls and IPS. Endpoint device security.Monitoring and backup management.Provision of certain hardware and software. Security patching and software updates.Third-line IT support services for infrastructure and application incidents and issues.The MSP will be expected to be able to adapt the services in an agreed manner over the course of the contract.The scope of the services currently provided by CGTC IT is:25-30 servers, 5 UK sites and data centres, with dual network connectivity from different providers, each site connected by site-to-site VPN via Watchguard firewalls.500 users, 550 end user devices, with Microsoft 365 E3 subscriptions, with Enterprise Mobility and Security and Mimecast Email Security ,6 to 7 Software as a Service (SaaS) applications,2 to 3 Line of Business server-hosted applications

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Computer network services 72700000

Lot details

Lot 1

?The contract is for an MSP to provide: ?Network connectivity for and between 5 CGTC sites and the data centres. ?Management of communications links. ?Management of servers, LAN, Wi-Fi, and virtual machines. ?Perimeter security using Firewalls and IPS. ?Endpoint device security. ?Monitoring and backup management ?Provision of certain hardware and software ?Regular security patching and software updates ?Some third-line IT support services for infrastructure and application incidents and issues. ?Out of scope: ?Telephony ?The MSP will be expected to be able to adapt the services in an agreed manner over the course of the contract. ?The scope of the services currently provided by CGTC IT is: ?25 to 30 servers ?5 UK sites and data centres, with dual network connectivity from different providers, each site connected by site-to-site VPN via Watchguard firewalls. ?500 users, 550 end user devices, with Microsoft 365 E3 subscriptions, with Enterprise Mobility and Security and Mimecast Email Security ?6 to 7 Software as a Service (SaaS) applications ?2 to 3 Line of Business (LoB) server-hosted applications

Statusactive
Value£4,200,000
Contract periodFrom 30 Jun 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer network services (72700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ4351 median · 15.4 average (175 of 435 with a bid count)3.4 average (208 of 435 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)49013 median · 13 average (2 of 490 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 490 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047085
Latest release ID018648-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jun 17 2024 14:30:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx?ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2024tender018648-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018648-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-17T15:30:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047085",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25759",
    "name": "Catapult CT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047085",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for 5 years, with an option to renew for 2 further years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "?The contract is for an MSP to provide: \n?Network connectivity for and between 5 CGTC sites and the data centres. \n?Management of communications links. \n?Management of servers, LAN, Wi-Fi, and virtual machines. \n?Perimeter security using Firewalls and IPS. \n?Endpoint device security. \n?Monitoring and backup management \n?Provision of certain hardware and software \n?Regular security patching and software updates \n?Some third-line IT support services for infrastructure and application incidents and issues. \n?Out of scope: \n?Telephony \n?The MSP will be expected to be able to adapt the services in an agreed manner over the course of the contract. \n?The scope of the services currently provided by CGTC IT is: \n?25 to 30 servers \n?5 UK sites and data centres, with dual network connectivity from different providers, each site connected by site-to-site VPN via Watchguard firewalls. \n?500 users, 550 end user devices, with Microsoft 365 E3 subscriptions, with Enterprise Mobility and Security and Mimecast Email Security \n?6 to 7 Software as a Service (SaaS) applications \n?2 to 3 Line of Business (LoB) server-hosted applications",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "?Managed Services Contract for Network Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network connectivity for and between 5 CGTC sites and the data centres. Management of communications links and servers, LAN, Wi-Fi, and virtual machines Perimeter security using Firewalls and IPS. Endpoint device security.Monitoring and backup management.Provision of certain hardware and software. Security patching and software updates.Third-line IT support services for infrastructure and application incidents and issues.The MSP will be expected to be able to adapt the services in an agreed manner over the course of the contract.The scope of the services currently provided by CGTC IT is:25-30 servers, 5 UK sites and data centres, with dual network connectivity from different providers, each site connected by site-to-site VPN via Watchguard firewalls.500 users, 550 end user devices, with Microsoft 365 E3 subscriptions, with Enterprise Mobility and Security and Mimecast Email Security ,6 to 7 Software as a Service (SaaS) applications,2 to 3 Line of Business server-hosted applications",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx?ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer network services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx?ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25759",
      "name": "Catapult CT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cell and Gene Therapy Manufacturing Centre, Gunnels Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07964711",
        "legalName": "Catapult CT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx?ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f",
        "email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77864",
      "name": "Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12th Floor Tower Wing, Guy's Hospital, Great Maze Pond, London SE1 9RT"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2024 · 018648-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "018648-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-17T15:30:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047085",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25759",
    "name": "Catapult CT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047085",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for 5 years, with an option to renew for 2 further years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "?The contract is for an MSP to provide: \n?Network connectivity for and between 5 CGTC sites and the data centres. \n?Management of communications links. \n?Management of servers, LAN, Wi-Fi, and virtual machines. \n?Perimeter security using Firewalls and IPS. \n?Endpoint device security. \n?Monitoring and backup management \n?Provision of certain hardware and software \n?Regular security patching and software updates \n?Some third-line IT support services for infrastructure and application incidents and issues. \n?Out of scope: \n?Telephony \n?The MSP will be expected to be able to adapt the services in an agreed manner over the course of the contract. \n?The scope of the services currently provided by CGTC IT is: \n?25 to 30 servers \n?5 UK sites and data centres, with dual network connectivity from different providers, each site connected by site-to-site VPN via Watchguard firewalls. \n?500 users, 550 end user devices, with Microsoft 365 E3 subscriptions, with Enterprise Mobility and Security and Mimecast Email Security \n?6 to 7 Software as a Service (SaaS) applications \n?2 to 3 Line of Business (LoB) server-hosted applications",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "?Managed Services Contract for Network Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network connectivity for and between 5 CGTC sites and the data centres. Management of communications links and servers, LAN, Wi-Fi, and virtual machines Perimeter security using Firewalls and IPS. Endpoint device security.Monitoring and backup management.Provision of certain hardware and software. Security patching and software updates.Third-line IT support services for infrastructure and application incidents and issues.The MSP will be expected to be able to adapt the services in an agreed manner over the course of the contract.The scope of the services currently provided by CGTC IT is:25-30 servers, 5 UK sites and data centres, with dual network connectivity from different providers, each site connected by site-to-site VPN via Watchguard firewalls.500 users, 550 end user devices, with Microsoft 365 E3 subscriptions, with Enterprise Mobility and Security and Mimecast Email Security ,6 to 7 Software as a Service (SaaS) applications,2 to 3 Line of Business server-hosted applications",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx?ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer network services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx?ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25759",
      "name": "Catapult CT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cell and Gene Therapy Manufacturing Centre, Gunnels Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07964711",
        "legalName": "Catapult CT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx?ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f",
        "email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77864",
      "name": "Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12th Floor Tower Wing, Guy's Hospital, Great Maze Pond, London SE1 9RT"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}