← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managed Service Provider

Buyer: Caledonian Sleeper Limited →

BuyerCaledonian Sleeper Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Managed service provider (MSP) will provide support and management for various IT functions, including helpdesk, hardware support, security monitoring, cloud services, and user management.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Managed service provider (MSP) will provide support and management for various IT functions, including helpdesk, hardware support, security monitoring, cloud services, and user management. See scope for full details.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
How you will meet the scope — 35
How you will project manage implementation — 25
Case study of a similar size organisation — 15
Presentation on your services — 15
Social value — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8851 median · 11 average (1,686 of 4,885 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,982 of 4,885 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,5561 median · 22.1 average (495 of 1,556 with a bid count)2.7 average (623 of 1,556 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

083706-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,494,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eb93
Latest release ID083706-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 11:05:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025award, contract083706-2025
19 Mar 2025tender008747-2025
19 Mar 2025tenderUpdate010070-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083706-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-17T11:05:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90364",
    "name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000792949"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083706-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169444",
          "name": "Core Technology Systems (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPT-040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Managed service provider (MSP) will provide support and management for various IT functions, including helpdesk, hardware support, security monitoring, cloud services, and user management.\nSee scope for full details.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "How you will meet the scope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "How you will project manage implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Case study of a similar size organisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation on your services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Managed service provider (MSP) will provide support and management for various IT functions, including helpdesk, hardware support, security monitoring, cloud services, and user management.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90364",
      "name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Basement and Ground Floor Premises, 1-5 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sleeper.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30648",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Rogers",
        "email": "procurement@caledoniansleeper.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3300600500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169444",
      "name": "Core Technology Systems (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Appold Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Core Technology Systems (UK) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01315597509"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140368",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriffs office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriffs office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083706-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1494000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083706-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:818848)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 083706-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083706-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-17T11:05:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90364",
    "name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000792949"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083706-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169444",
          "name": "Core Technology Systems (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPT-040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Managed service provider (MSP) will provide support and management for various IT functions, including helpdesk, hardware support, security monitoring, cloud services, and user management.\nSee scope for full details.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "How you will meet the scope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "How you will project manage implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Case study of a similar size organisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation on your services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Managed service provider (MSP) will provide support and management for various IT functions, including helpdesk, hardware support, security monitoring, cloud services, and user management.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90364",
      "name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Basement and Ground Floor Premises, 1-5 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sleeper.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30648",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Rogers",
        "email": "procurement@caledoniansleeper.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3300600500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169444",
      "name": "Core Technology Systems (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Appold Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Core Technology Systems (UK) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01315597509"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140368",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriffs office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriffs office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083706-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1494000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083706-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:818848)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2025 · 008747-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "008747-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-19T10:04:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90364",
    "name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000792949"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPT-040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Managed service provider (MSP) will provide support and management for various IT functions, including helpdesk, hardware support, security monitoring, cloud services, and user management.\nSee scope for full details.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "How you will meet the scope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "How you will project manage implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Case study of a similar size organisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation on your services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Managed service provider (MSP) will provide support and management for various IT functions, including helpdesk, hardware support, security monitoring, cloud services, and user management.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-11T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90364",
      "name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Basement and Ground Floor Premises, 1-5 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sleeper.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30648",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Karen Rogers",
        "email": "procurement@caledoniansleeper.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3300600500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140368",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriffs office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriffs office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=792949.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits to be negotiated at ITT stage\n(SC Ref:792949)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=792949",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2025 · 010070-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "010070-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-19T10:04:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90364",
    "name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000792949"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPT-040",
    "title": "Managed Service Provider",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Updated Scope added",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-04-15T14:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-04-11T14:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated date of dispatch of invitations",
              "section": "IV.2.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-04-21"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-04-17"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Managed service provider (MSP) will provide support and management for various IT functions, including helpdesk, hardware support, security monitoring, cloud services, and user management.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90364",
      "name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Basement and Ground Floor Premises, 1-5 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sleeper.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30648"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Rogers",
        "email": "procurement@caledoniansleeper.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3300600500"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}