Lot 1
The procurement phase of the project is scheduled to be completed by end January 2025. We would like contracts signed by early February 2025 with migration and implementation completed by end May 2025.
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Glen Oaks are looking for a Managed Services Provider (MSP) to fully manage their IT, comms, cyber and telephony. Most software is hosted on site; however, the plan is to migrate most systems to the cloud within the next 18 to 24 months. Users will be requested to contact the new supplier directly managing all calls with guidance provided by the in-house team. This is a four year contract.
UKM
The procurement phase of the project is scheduled to be completed by end January 2025. We would like contracts signed by early February 2025 with migration and implementation completed by end May 2025.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 596 | 2 median · 6.3 average (331 of 596 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (372 of 596 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 668 | 5 median · 5.8 average (11 of 668 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 668 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b530 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036296-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 08 2024 15:05:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-12-13T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-12-13T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £360,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 2024 | tender | 036296-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036296-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-08T15:05:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b530",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3082",
"name": "Glen Oaks Housing Association"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000782907"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b530",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The procurement phase of the project is scheduled to be completed by end January 2025. We would like contracts signed by early February 2025 with migration and implementation completed by end May 2025.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Service Provider and Associated Services Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Online"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Glen Oaks are looking for a Managed Services Provider (MSP) to fully manage their IT, comms, cyber and telephony. Most software is hosted on site; however, the plan is to migrate most systems to the cloud within the next 18 to 24 months. Users will be requested to contact the new supplier directly managing all calls with guidance provided by the in-house team. This is a four year contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3082",
"name": "Glen Oaks Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G46 8BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Kilmuir Drive, Arden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glenoaks.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13863",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glen Oaks Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Charles Brooks",
"email": "charles.brooks@3cconsultants.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1416385999",
"telephone": "+44 1416380999"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129490",
"name": "Glen Oaks Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glen Oaks Housing Association Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Glen Oaks will be holding a supplier day enabling an opportunity for suppliers to understand the tender in more detail and to ask questions. Attendance of the supplier day is not compulsory and will have no impact with any tender response.\nThe supplier day will take place via Microsoft Teams at 10.30 27 November 2024.\nSuppliers who wish to attend are asked to request an invite through a message on PCS.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=782907.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:782907)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036296-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-08T15:05:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b530",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3082",
"name": "Glen Oaks Housing Association"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000782907"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b530",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The procurement phase of the project is scheduled to be completed by end January 2025. We would like contracts signed by early February 2025 with migration and implementation completed by end May 2025.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Service Provider and Associated Services Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Online"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Glen Oaks are looking for a Managed Services Provider (MSP) to fully manage their IT, comms, cyber and telephony. Most software is hosted on site; however, the plan is to migrate most systems to the cloud within the next 18 to 24 months. Users will be requested to contact the new supplier directly managing all calls with guidance provided by the in-house team. This is a four year contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3082",
"name": "Glen Oaks Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G46 8BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Kilmuir Drive, Arden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glenoaks.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13863",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glen Oaks Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Charles Brooks",
"email": "charles.brooks@3cconsultants.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1416385999",
"telephone": "+44 1416380999"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129490",
"name": "Glen Oaks Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glen Oaks Housing Association Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Glen Oaks will be holding a supplier day enabling an opportunity for suppliers to understand the tender in more detail and to ask questions. Attendance of the supplier day is not compulsory and will have no impact with any tender response.\nThe supplier day will take place via Microsoft Teams at 10.30 27 November 2024.\nSuppliers who wish to attend are asked to request an invite through a message on PCS.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=782907.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:782907)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}