TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Managed Service for the Provision of Temporary Workers

Placement services of personnel
Recruitment services
Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Caerphilly County Borough Council: "Managed Service for the Provision of Temporary Workers". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCaerphilly County Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Caerphilly County Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Caerphilly County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6.9Bids / Report
21.1% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 291 active published awards; 289 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published16 Jul 2025, 14:50 BST
Last source update16 Jul 2025, 14:50 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationPlacement services of personnel, Recruitment services, Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05606a
What is being bought
Award of Contract to Matrix SCM Ltd following a further competition off the Welsh Government framework (WGCD-PCS-119-22) Provision of Temporary workers arrangement and specifically Lot 2 Vendor Neutral Managed Service Provider. This contract award notice is the outcome of the further competition undertaken under the WGCD framework agreement. Contract period 01 July 2025 – 30 June 2028 with the option to extend for up to a further period of twelve (12) months.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    16 Jul 2025, 14:50 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    16 Jul 2025, 14:50 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    16 Jul 2025, 14:50 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Award of Contract to Matrix SCM following a further competition off the Welsh Government framework (WGCD-PCS-119-22) Provision of Temporary workers arrangement and specifically Lot 2 Vendor Neutral Managed Service Provider. This contract award notice is the outcome of the further competition undertaken under the WGCD framework agreement. Contract period 01 July 2025 – 30 June 2028 with the option to extend for up to a further period of twelve (12) months. Additional information: The total cost is an estimate based on historic spend and includes the extension if taken up.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    16 Jul 2025, 14:50 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 27 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £1,224,044
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Matrix SCM
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£1,224,044 · signed 27 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Caerphilly County Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1559
View buyer profile
  • Caerphilly County Borough Council
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach, Hengoed, UKL16, CF82 7PG
    +44 1443863283
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • Matrix SCM
    supplier

    249 Midsummer Blvd, Milton Keynes, UKJ12, MK91EA
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleA further competition off the Welsh Government framework (WGCD-PCS-119-22) Provision of Temporary workers arrangement and specifically Lot 2 Vendor Neutral Managed Service Provider.