← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Managed Security Service Provider

Buyer: Wakefield and District Housing Limited →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWakefield and District Housing Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Nov 2024
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2024

What is being bought

We require a Managed Security Service Provider (MSSP) 24 hours a day, seven days a week, 365 days a year, including; • Security Operations Centre (SOC): Continuous monitoring, threat detection, incident response and reporting. • Antivirus Monitoring: Real-time monitoring, regular updates, threat detection and remediation.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We require a Managed Security Service Provider (MSSP) 24 hours a day, seven days a week, 365 days a year, including; • Security Operations Centre (SOC): Continuous monitoring, threat detection, incident response and reporting. • Antivirus Monitoring: Real-time monitoring, regular updates, threat detection and remediation.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4421 median · 11.9 average (200 of 442 with a bid count)2.4 average (229 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a4a1
Latest release ID031375-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 01 2024 13:12:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-04T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-04T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2024tender031375-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031375-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-01T14:12:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19453",
    "name": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN743239",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 24 month contract period with 3 x optional and separate 12 month extensions thereafter."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We require a Managed Security Service Provider (MSSP) 24 hours a day, seven days a week, 365 days a year, including;\n•\tSecurity Operations Centre (SOC): Continuous monitoring, threat detection, incident response and reporting.\n•\tAntivirus Monitoring: Real-time monitoring, regular updates, threat detection and remediation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Security Service Provider",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "To be re-procured, without prejudice, upon expiry of the contract."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "We require a Managed Security Service Provider (MSSP) 24 hours a day, seven days a week, 365 days a year, including;\n•\tSecurity Operations Centre (SOC): Continuous monitoring, threat detection, incident response and reporting.\n•\tAntivirus Monitoring: Real-time monitoring, regular updates, threat detection and remediation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19453",
      "name": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wdh.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wdh.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Social Hosuing"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "email": "procurement@wdh.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8676",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (CEDR)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (CEDR)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2024 · 031375-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "031375-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-01T14:12:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19453",
    "name": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN743239",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 24 month contract period with 3 x optional and separate 12 month extensions thereafter."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We require a Managed Security Service Provider (MSSP) 24 hours a day, seven days a week, 365 days a year, including;\n•\tSecurity Operations Centre (SOC): Continuous monitoring, threat detection, incident response and reporting.\n•\tAntivirus Monitoring: Real-time monitoring, regular updates, threat detection and remediation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Security Service Provider",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "To be re-procured, without prejudice, upon expiry of the contract."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "We require a Managed Security Service Provider (MSSP) 24 hours a day, seven days a week, 365 days a year, including;\n•\tSecurity Operations Centre (SOC): Continuous monitoring, threat detection, incident response and reporting.\n•\tAntivirus Monitoring: Real-time monitoring, regular updates, threat detection and remediation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19453",
      "name": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wdh.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wdh.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Social Hosuing"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "email": "procurement@wdh.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8676",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (CEDR)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (CEDR)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}