← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Managed Security Operations Centre

Buyer: Scotland Excel →

BuyerScotland Excel
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£13,000,000
Published9 Jan 2025

What is being bought

We are looking for a partner(s) who can help implement and monitor a managed security operations centre solution(s), and respond to security events as they arise. This solution will be a common platform to provide visibility of security events from multiple sources in both the cloud and on-premises environment of the contracting local authority. The service will also provide a 24/7/365 monitoring of the platform and will take agreed upon delegated actions within agreed SLAs based on the categorisation of the security event.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Security software development services 72212730File security software development services 72212731Data security software development services 72212732Security software development services 72212730

Lot details

Lot 1

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) relates to the provision of a Managed Security Operational Centre. The solution will provide a common platform to enable and simplify councils and associate members of Scotland Excel with a sound security cloud-based system.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data security software development services, File security software development services, Security software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Security software development services (72212730); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer987 median · 118 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)24.4 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (331 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (372 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3638 median · 8 average (2 of 363 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 363 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cebb
Latest release ID000718-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 09 2025 16:27:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£13,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2025planning000718-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000718-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-09T16:27:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cebb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186",
    "name": "Scotland Excel"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787434"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) relates to the provision of a Managed Security Operational Centre.\nThe solution will provide a common platform to enable and simplify councils and associate members of Scotland Excel with a sound\nsecurity cloud-based system."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212732",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data security software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212731",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "File security software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Security Operations Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for a partner(s) who can help implement and monitor a managed security operations centre solution(s), and respond to security\nevents as they arise. This solution will be a common platform to provide visibility of security events from multiple sources in both the\ncloud and on-premises environment of the contracting local authority. The service will also provide a 24/7/365 monitoring of the platform\nand will take agreed upon delegated actions within agreed SLAs based on the categorisation of the security event.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212730",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186",
      "name": "Scotland Excel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10383",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scotland Excel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "digital@scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414888230"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Scotland Excel is the procurement centre of expertise for the local government sector in Scotland. All 32 Scottish councils are currently\nmembers of Scotland Excel. Scotland Excel, in cooperation with the Digital Office for Scottish Local Government has been consulting with\nScottish councils and other public bodies that are interested in a Security Operations Centre and managed detection and response service on\nthe collaborative procurement of a framework.\nIt is hoped that the solution will offer a range of benefits for Scotland Excel members including:\n- Offering a security solution available to all Scottish councils and potentially other Scottish public sector organisations.\n- Help to simplify and accelerate the move to a standard system throughout the councils of Scotland.\n- Offering financial economies and operational efficiencies.\n- Consistent use of data and sources to help monitor and improve security services across all councils.\n- Develop a sector wide standard for security solutions.\n- Increase the security skills of public sector staff and allow the development of a community of interest with a common platform and\nlanguage.\n- Share skills and learning among the community of interest who adopt the solution.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=787434.\n(SC Ref:787434)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2025 · 000718-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "000718-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-09T16:27:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cebb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186",
    "name": "Scotland Excel"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787434"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) relates to the provision of a Managed Security Operational Centre.\nThe solution will provide a common platform to enable and simplify councils and associate members of Scotland Excel with a sound\nsecurity cloud-based system."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212732",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data security software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212731",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "File security software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Security Operations Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for a partner(s) who can help implement and monitor a managed security operations centre solution(s), and respond to security\nevents as they arise. This solution will be a common platform to provide visibility of security events from multiple sources in both the\ncloud and on-premises environment of the contracting local authority. The service will also provide a 24/7/365 monitoring of the platform\nand will take agreed upon delegated actions within agreed SLAs based on the categorisation of the security event.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212730",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186",
      "name": "Scotland Excel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10383",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scotland Excel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "digital@scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414888230"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Scotland Excel is the procurement centre of expertise for the local government sector in Scotland. All 32 Scottish councils are currently\nmembers of Scotland Excel. Scotland Excel, in cooperation with the Digital Office for Scottish Local Government has been consulting with\nScottish councils and other public bodies that are interested in a Security Operations Centre and managed detection and response service on\nthe collaborative procurement of a framework.\nIt is hoped that the solution will offer a range of benefits for Scotland Excel members including:\n- Offering a security solution available to all Scottish councils and potentially other Scottish public sector organisations.\n- Help to simplify and accelerate the move to a standard system throughout the councils of Scotland.\n- Offering financial economies and operational efficiencies.\n- Consistent use of data and sources to help monitor and improve security services across all councils.\n- Develop a sector wide standard for security solutions.\n- Increase the security skills of public sector staff and allow the development of a community of interest with a common platform and\nlanguage.\n- Share skills and learning among the community of interest who adopt the solution.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=787434.\n(SC Ref:787434)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}