← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Managed security and associated services

Buyer: Southampton Solent University →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouthampton Solent University
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Nov 2022
Value£2,000,000
Published3 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Provision of manned security across the University's campuses. This contract is not split into lots.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University has a requirement to appoint a Supplier for Managed Security and Associated Services. This contract is not split into lots.

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2023 to 31 Jan 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ5084 median · 69.6 average (170 of 508 with a bid count)5.9 average (208 of 508 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8164 median · 7.3 average (10 of 816 with a bid count)1.9 average (10 of 816 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037276
Latest release ID027712-2022
Latest release timestampMon Oct 03 2022 14:03:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-02T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-11-02T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/solent
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Oct 2022tender027712-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027712-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-03T15:03:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037276",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65065",
    "name": "Southampton Solent University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "22/E&F/37",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This Contract will commence on 1 February 2023 for an initial period of 36 months until 31 January 2026 with the option to extend the Agreement for 12 months until 31 January 2027 and a further 12 months until 31 January 2028 subject to satisfactory performance of the supplier."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University has a requirement to appoint a Supplier for Managed Security and Associated Services. This contract is not split into lots.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed security and associated services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-02T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2025 - 2027"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-02T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of manned security across the University's campuses.  This contract is not split into lots.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/solent",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65065",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO140YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/solent",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton Solent University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/solent",
        "name": "Linda Tyrrell",
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2382013865"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Oct 2022 · 027712-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "027712-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-03T15:03:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037276",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65065",
    "name": "Southampton Solent University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "22/E&F/37",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This Contract will commence on 1 February 2023 for an initial period of 36 months until 31 January 2026 with the option to extend the Agreement for 12 months until 31 January 2027 and a further 12 months until 31 January 2028 subject to satisfactory performance of the supplier."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University has a requirement to appoint a Supplier for Managed Security and Associated Services. This contract is not split into lots.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed security and associated services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-02T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2025 - 2027"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-02T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of manned security across the University's campuses.  This contract is not split into lots.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/solent",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65065",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO140YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/solent",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton Solent University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/solent",
        "name": "Linda Tyrrell",
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2382013865"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}