← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managed Print Service

Buyer: The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
Deadline16 Mar 2026
Value£3,150,000
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Both Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust and Barnsley NHS Foundation Trust require an MFD fleet managed print service.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Managed print service

Statuspending
SupplierKyocera
Value£1,433,577
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0655bd
Latest release ID030032-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 16:36:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014189-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract030032-2026
17 Feb 2026tender014189-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-02150688",
            "name": "Kyocera"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T17:36:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
    "name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79810000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Printing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Managed print service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1433577.06,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1720292472
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "4 x 12 Month Extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030032-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030032-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T17:36:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02150688",
          "name": "Kyocera"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655bd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Print Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Both Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust and Barnsley NHS Foundation Trust require an MFD fleet managed print service.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
      "name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVB-6553-QVYV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caitlin Fish",
        "email": "caitlin.fish@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01709 424796"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
      "name": "Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S75 2EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gawber Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsleyhospital.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caitlin Fish",
        "email": "caitlin.fish@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01709 424796"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02150688",
      "name": "Kyocera",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 5BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 – 77 London Road,      Eldon Court,     Reading"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kyoceradocumentsolutions.co.uk/en.html",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02150688",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@duk.kyocera.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 030032-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-02150688",
            "name": "Kyocera"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T17:36:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
    "name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79810000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Printing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Managed print service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1433577.06,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1720292472
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "4 x 12 Month Extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030032-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030032-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T17:36:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02150688",
          "name": "Kyocera"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655bd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Print Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Both Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust and Barnsley NHS Foundation Trust require an MFD fleet managed print service.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
      "name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVB-6553-QVYV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caitlin Fish",
        "email": "caitlin.fish@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01709 424796"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
      "name": "Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S75 2EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gawber Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsleyhospital.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caitlin Fish",
        "email": "caitlin.fish@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01709 424796"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02150688",
      "name": "Kyocera",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 5BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 – 77 London Road,      Eldon Court,     Reading"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kyoceradocumentsolutions.co.uk/en.html",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02150688",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@duk.kyocera.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Feb 2026 · 014189-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "014189-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T11:03:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
    "name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655bd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3780000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "4 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopying equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Print Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3780000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "014189-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014189-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-17T11:03:45Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Both Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust and Barnsley NHS Foundation Trust require an MFD fleet managed print service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-16T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Via Atamis E Tendering Solution\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
      "name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVB-6553-QVYV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caitlin fish",
        "email": "caitlin.fish@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
      "name": "Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S75 2EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gawber Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsleyhospital.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caitlin Fish",
        "email": "caitlin.fish@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}