← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managed IT Support Services

Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →

BuyerHartlepool Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Fully managed IT service for Hartlepool Borough Council.

Delivery location

UKC11

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Fully managed IT service for Hartlepool Borough Council.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC11151 median · 10.7 average (3 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012041-2023-DN623119-1

Statusactive
Value£9,787,920

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0353ed
Latest release ID012041-2023
Latest release timestampWed Apr 26 2023 15:06:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Apr 2023award, contract012041-2023
20 Jul 2022tender019781-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012041-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-26T16:06:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0353ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21347",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012041-2023-DN623119-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81278",
          "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN623119",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fully managed IT service for Hartlepool Borough Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed IT Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fully managed IT service for Hartlepool Borough Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21347",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Emma Armstrong",
        "email": "emma.armstrong@hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1429523002"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81278",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46883",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012041-2023-DN623119-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9787920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012041-2023-DN623119-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Apr 2023 · 012041-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012041-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-26T16:06:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0353ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21347",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012041-2023-DN623119-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81278",
          "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN623119",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fully managed IT service for Hartlepool Borough Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed IT Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fully managed IT service for Hartlepool Borough Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21347",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Emma Armstrong",
        "email": "emma.armstrong@hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1429523002"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81278",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46883",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012041-2023-DN623119-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9787920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012041-2023-DN623119-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jul 2022 · 019781-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "019781-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-20T14:39:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0353ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21347",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN623119",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "4, 5 or 6  years dependent on extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Hartlepool Borough Council are conducting a procurement for the provision of full scope ICT managed services via Restricted Process to replace an existing arrangement that expires in September 2023.\nThrough this selection phase and a subsequent ITT phase, the Council will identify a single supplier to provide full scope ICT managed services for a maximum of 6 years (4+1+1) with effect from September 2023.\nThis selection phase is open to all potential providers of full scope ICT managed services and interested providers will be required to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire.  The Council will down select five suppliers to proceed to the ITT phase based on the responses to the questionnaire.\nHartlepool Borough Council employs approximately 2,000 staff to deliver public services to a population of over 93,000 residents and has set out its ICT strategy that outlines how, over the coming years, the Council will improve services for its residents and employees by positioning ICT (and digital) as a business enabler.  The Council is excited about working with providers who can help shape and deliver the Council's ambitions.\nA high-level service specification is available for reference (Document 3), however, the scope of the procurement can be summarised as:\nService Integration and Service Management\n• Full ICT support and integration services across multiple service components including operational management of Council-owned 3rd party contracts; continual service improvement and user-centric ways of working; asset, licence and configuration management; using owned instance of ITSM toolset\nEnd User Computing\n• Provision of support and enabling services to allow end users to work ‘any time’ and ‘anywhere’. Includes support of physical devices (laptops, desktops & corporate tablets) and installed software, remote take-over\nService Desk\n• UK based single point of contact for end users; Provides self-help and multi-channel contact; Targets first contact resolution; passes user records on to other resolver groups; provision and deployment of applicable ITSM toolset\nHosting and Data Centre Services\n• Manage existing hosting environment in 3rd party data centre facility; expertise on design and migration to future cloud-based alternative; manage full life cycle of supported services; DR/BC provision\nNetwork Services\n• Office WiFi & LAN; Inter-site connections; Dark fibre link, Outbound connectivity (internet, PSN); Network services (DNS, DHCP, WiFi Certs, Firewall, Monitoring); SIP trunking and session controller management\nApplication Support and Development\n• Facilitate and coordinate application maintenance services and provision of lifecycle management of the application estate against an application strategy\nProcurement – Hardware / Software\n• Single point of contact for the procurement of all Council ICT hardware, ensuring value for money purchase of defined equipment\nProject Management\n• Provision of resources to support the Council in delivering programmes and projects across a wide range of ICT activities\n• Managed Print\nCoordinate and manage print services to support the Council’s printing, scanning, and copying requirements through an incumbent sub-contractor",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed IT Support Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4, 5 or 6  years dependent on extension options"
    },
    "description": "The Authority will be appointing a single service provider to deliver the Services. The new contract arrangement is anticipated to be a single sourced, full scope ICT managed services contract as described in Document 3. The new service provider will be responsible for service integration and management across the ICT landscape, working collaboratively with the Authority to input to, and deliver against, the overall ICT Strategy. The Authority’s inhouse ICT team are anticipating managing the relationship with the Directorates and working with the new service provider to ensure coordinated and controlled ICT development, change and embracing continuous, user centric, improvement. A high level overview of the Services is: - Service Integration and Service Management - End User Computing - Service Desk - Hosting and Data Centre Services - Network Services - Application Support and Development - Procurement – Hardware / Software - Project Management - Managed Print",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21347",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mrs Karen Cooper",
        "email": "karen.cooper@hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1429523009"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2035",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}