← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Managed IT Services

Buyer: North London Waste Authority →

BuyerNorth London Waste Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2024

What is being bought

NLWA is considering whether to procure supplier(s) of managed IT services in the 2025/26 financial year. We would welcome responses to this request for information (RFI) to allow us to build an understanding of current services available in the marketplace. Our requirements range across: - hardware and peripherals - mobile phones - networking - software and services - security - support - migration and onboarding. Further information on our requirements is available in the RFI document, which you can download on our e-procurement portal, In-tend. No contract will be awarded in response to this RFI process. Responding to this RFI is not a prerequisite for participation, and will not give respondents any advantage, in a future procurement. You can request to be notified when any further RFI or tendering opportunity for this project is published.

Delivery location

UKI43

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NLWA currently receives information technology (IT) services provided by one of the seven north London borough councils, using the council's in-house digital services team and their contracts with suppliers, but we are considering whether to procure our own supplier(s) of managed IT services in the 2025/26 financial year. We would welcome responses to inform our thinking prior to any potential procurement exercise by gaining feedback on: - the availability of solutions that may meet our requirements - how the scope of any future procurement may be packaged as a single contract or divided into multiple contracts - indicative costs - indicative timescales for migration - any risks we should be considering. Our requirements range across: - hardware and peripherals - mobile phones - networking - software and services - security - support - migration and onboarding. Further information on our requirements is available in the RFI document, which you can download on our e-procurement portal, In-tend. Responses must be submitted no later than 17:00 (GMT) on 13 December 2024. Should you choose to respond to this RFI, NLWA will take on board your response and all other responses when shaping any future procurement for this project. No contract will be awarded in response to this RFI process. Responding to this RFI is not a prerequisite for participation, and will not give respondents any advantage, in a future procurement. You can request to be notified when any further RFI or tendering opportunity for this project is published and we will use reasonable endeavours to contact you.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4363 median · 2.7 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b772
Latest release ID037244-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 18 2024 16:14:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2024planning037244-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037244-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-18T16:14:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b772",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10373",
    "name": "North London Waste Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DIGI00000056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NLWA currently receives information technology (IT) services provided by one of the seven north London borough councils, using the council's in-house digital services team and their contracts with suppliers, but we are considering whether to procure our own supplier(s) of managed IT services in the 2025/26 financial year.\nWe would welcome responses to inform our thinking prior to any potential procurement exercise by gaining feedback on:\n- the availability of solutions that may meet our requirements\n- how the scope of any future procurement may be packaged as a single contract or divided into multiple contracts\n- indicative costs\n- indicative timescales for migration\n- any risks we should be considering.\nOur requirements range across:\n- hardware and peripherals\n- mobile phones\n- networking\n- software and services\n- security\n- support\n- migration and onboarding.\nFurther information on our requirements is available in the RFI document, which you can download on our e-procurement portal, In-tend. Responses must be submitted no later than 17:00 (GMT) on 13 December 2024.\nShould you choose to respond to this RFI, NLWA will take on board your response and all other responses when shaping any future procurement for this project. No contract will be awarded in response to this RFI process.\nResponding to this RFI is not a prerequisite for participation, and will not give respondents any advantage, in a future procurement. You can request to be notified when any further RFI or tendering opportunity for this project is published and we will use reasonable endeavours to contact you."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Unit 1b Berol House, 25 Ashley Road, Tottenham Hale, London N17 9LJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed IT Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NLWA is considering whether to procure supplier(s) of managed IT services in the 2025/26 financial year. \nWe would welcome responses to this request for information (RFI) to allow us to build an understanding of current services available in the marketplace.\nOur requirements range across:\n- hardware and peripherals\n- mobile phones\n- networking\n- software and services\n- security\n- support\n- migration and onboarding.\nFurther information on our requirements is available in the RFI document, which you can download on our e-procurement portal, In-tend.\nNo contract will be awarded in response to this RFI process. Responding to this RFI is not a prerequisite for participation, and will not give respondents any advantage, in a future procurement. You can request to be notified when any further RFI or tendering opportunity for this project is published.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10373",
      "name": "North London Waste Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N17 9LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1b Berol House, 25 Ashley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nlwa.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North London Waste Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nlwa/",
        "email": "generalprocurement@nlwa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Nov 2024 · 037244-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "037244-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-18T16:14:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b772",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10373",
    "name": "North London Waste Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DIGI00000056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NLWA currently receives information technology (IT) services provided by one of the seven north London borough councils, using the council's in-house digital services team and their contracts with suppliers, but we are considering whether to procure our own supplier(s) of managed IT services in the 2025/26 financial year.\nWe would welcome responses to inform our thinking prior to any potential procurement exercise by gaining feedback on:\n- the availability of solutions that may meet our requirements\n- how the scope of any future procurement may be packaged as a single contract or divided into multiple contracts\n- indicative costs\n- indicative timescales for migration\n- any risks we should be considering.\nOur requirements range across:\n- hardware and peripherals\n- mobile phones\n- networking\n- software and services\n- security\n- support\n- migration and onboarding.\nFurther information on our requirements is available in the RFI document, which you can download on our e-procurement portal, In-tend. Responses must be submitted no later than 17:00 (GMT) on 13 December 2024.\nShould you choose to respond to this RFI, NLWA will take on board your response and all other responses when shaping any future procurement for this project. No contract will be awarded in response to this RFI process.\nResponding to this RFI is not a prerequisite for participation, and will not give respondents any advantage, in a future procurement. You can request to be notified when any further RFI or tendering opportunity for this project is published and we will use reasonable endeavours to contact you."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Unit 1b Berol House, 25 Ashley Road, Tottenham Hale, London N17 9LJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed IT Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NLWA is considering whether to procure supplier(s) of managed IT services in the 2025/26 financial year. \nWe would welcome responses to this request for information (RFI) to allow us to build an understanding of current services available in the marketplace.\nOur requirements range across:\n- hardware and peripherals\n- mobile phones\n- networking\n- software and services\n- security\n- support\n- migration and onboarding.\nFurther information on our requirements is available in the RFI document, which you can download on our e-procurement portal, In-tend.\nNo contract will be awarded in response to this RFI process. Responding to this RFI is not a prerequisite for participation, and will not give respondents any advantage, in a future procurement. You can request to be notified when any further RFI or tendering opportunity for this project is published.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10373",
      "name": "North London Waste Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N17 9LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1b Berol House, 25 Ashley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nlwa.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North London Waste Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nlwa/",
        "email": "generalprocurement@nlwa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}