← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managed IT and Cyber Security Services

Buyer: The Education and Training Foundation →

BuyerThe Education and Training Foundation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2024

What is being bought

ETF have appointed a Managed Service Provider to act as a strategic partner and to supply and deliver a fully managed IT support and service desk, managed cyber security and monitoring, and network and physical infrastructure support and maintenance.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Internet network 32412110Network infrastructure 32424000Network servers 48821000Maintenance and repair of data network equipment 50312300Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services 72150000Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000Information technology services 72222300Data network management and support services 72315000Computer network services 72700000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

ETF have appointed a Managed Service Provider to act as a strategic partner and to supply and deliver a fully managed IT support and service desk, managed cyber security and monitoring, and network and physical infrastructure support and maintenance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Innovation and partnerships, roadmap and future vision setting, added value — 8%
User journeys and example documentation, sub-contractors — 7%
Provision of support — 13%
Capability, capacity & skills — 10%
Equality & diversity and sustainability — 5%
Requirements — 38%
Risk Log — 4%
Project Log — 2%
price — 13%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Internet network, Information technology services, Systems and technical consultancy services, Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services, Network infrastructure, Maintenance and repair of data network equipment, Network servers, Data network management and support services, Computer network servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Internet network (32412110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6075 median · 98.5 average (196 of 607 with a bid count)7.2 average (247 of 607 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018967-2024-23/24.10-DDT-1

Statusactive
Value£277,401

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042c20
Latest release ID018967-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jun 19 2024 15:56:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2024award, contract018967-2024
10 Jan 2024tender000855-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018967-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 22,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-19T16:56:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9697",
    "name": "The Education and Training Foundation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018967-2024-23/24.10-DDT-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116584",
          "name": "Aspire Technology Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/24.10-DDT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ETF have appointed a Managed Service Provider to act as a strategic partner and to supply and deliver a fully managed IT support and service desk, managed cyber security and monitoring, and network and physical infrastructure support and maintenance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Innovation and partnerships,  roadmap and future vision setting, added value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8%"
            },
            {
              "name": "User journeys and example documentation, sub-contractors",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Provision of support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "13%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability, capacity & skills",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Equality & diversity and sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "38%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Log",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Log",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "13%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48821000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "72315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network management and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed IT and Cyber Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ETF have appointed a Managed Service Provider to act as a strategic partner and to supply and deliver a fully managed IT support and service desk, managed cyber security and monitoring, and network and physical infrastructure support and maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9697",
      "name": "The Education and Training Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor, 157 - 197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.et-foundation.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA28768",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Education and Training Foundation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenderqueries@etfoundation.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2037408280"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116584",
      "name": "Aspire Technology Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 2BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pipewell Quay, Pipewellgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aspire Technology Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7706318086"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018967-2024-23/24.10-DDT-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 277401,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018967-2024-23/24.10-DDT-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:232167)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jun 2024 · 018967-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018967-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 22,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-19T16:56:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9697",
    "name": "The Education and Training Foundation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018967-2024-23/24.10-DDT-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116584",
          "name": "Aspire Technology Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/24.10-DDT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ETF have appointed a Managed Service Provider to act as a strategic partner and to supply and deliver a fully managed IT support and service desk, managed cyber security and monitoring, and network and physical infrastructure support and maintenance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Innovation and partnerships,  roadmap and future vision setting, added value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8%"
            },
            {
              "name": "User journeys and example documentation, sub-contractors",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Provision of support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "13%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability, capacity & skills",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Equality & diversity and sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "38%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Log",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Log",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "13%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48821000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "72315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network management and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed IT and Cyber Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ETF have appointed a Managed Service Provider to act as a strategic partner and to supply and deliver a fully managed IT support and service desk, managed cyber security and monitoring, and network and physical infrastructure support and maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9697",
      "name": "The Education and Training Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor, 157 - 197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.et-foundation.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA28768",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Education and Training Foundation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenderqueries@etfoundation.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2037408280"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116584",
      "name": "Aspire Technology Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 2BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pipewell Quay, Pipewellgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aspire Technology Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7706318086"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018967-2024-23/24.10-DDT-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 277401,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018967-2024-23/24.10-DDT-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:232167)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jan 2024 · 000855-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000855-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-10T16:11:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9697",
    "name": "The Education and Training Foundation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/24.10-DDT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 316666.67,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The 5-year term is comprised of a 3-year initial period and a 2-year extension period."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "ETF are looking for a Managed Service Provider to act as a strategic partner and to supply and deliver a fully managed IT support and service desk, managed cyber security and monitoring, and network and physical infrastructure support and maintenance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48821000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "72315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network management and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed IT and Cyber Security Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 316667,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-23T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-23T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "ETF are looking for a Managed Service Provider to act as a strategic partner and to supply and deliver a fully managed IT support and service desk, managed cyber security and monitoring, and network and physical infrastructure support and maintenance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-23T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9697",
      "name": "The Education and Training Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor, 157 - 197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.et-foundation.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA28768",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Education and Training Foundation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "tenderqueries@etfoundation.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2037408280"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231076.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:231076)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}