← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Managed Fire Service

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2025

What is being bought

Teesside International Airport Limited (the 'Contacting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group are conducting a pre-tender market engagement exercise to understand the market's capacity and capabilities prior to potentially procuring a supplier to deliver a managed fire service at Teesside International Airport.

Delivery location

UKC1, GB

Categories

Fire-brigade and rescue services 75250000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 30 Aug 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-brigade and rescue servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-brigade and rescue services (75250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1619 median · 19 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Contracting Authority seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a managed fire service at Teesside International Airport. Pre-tender market engagement clarification question deadline: 4pm on 6th May 2025 Pre-tender market engagement submission deadline: 4pm on 8th May 2025 To respond to this pre-market engagement request, you must be registered to use the Proactis portal at: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login. All completed responses must be submitted electronically via the portal using the submission template. Please save a copy of the PTME document and add your responses to each of the 5 Questions then upload this as your submission. Queries regarding this process and/or the content of this PTME should be submitted as clarification requests via the portal, no communication will be accepted via other means. This opportunity is available at: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6f2bf062-7926-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=Trueengagement8 May 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050b36
Latest release ID018353-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 01 2025 11:02:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2025planning018353-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018353-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T12:02:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TIAL-PROC-0105",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-brigade and rescue services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Fire Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Teesside International Airport Limited (the 'Contacting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group are conducting a pre-tender market engagement exercise to understand the market's capacity and capabilities prior to potentially procuring a supplier to deliver a managed fire service at Teesside International Airport.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018353-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018353-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-01T12:02:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a managed fire service at Teesside International Airport.\nPre-tender market engagement clarification question deadline: 4pm on 6th May 2025\nPre-tender market engagement submission deadline: 4pm on 8th May 2025\nTo respond to this pre-market engagement request, you must be registered to use the Proactis portal at: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login. All completed responses must be submitted electronically via the portal using the submission template. Please save a copy of the PTME document and add your responses to each of the 5 Questions then upload this as your submission.\nQueries regarding this process and/or the content of this PTME should be submitted as clarification requests via the portal, no communication will be accepted via other means.\nThis opportunity is available at: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6f2bf062-7926-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2025 · 018353-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "018353-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T12:02:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TIAL-PROC-0105",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-brigade and rescue services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Fire Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Teesside International Airport Limited (the 'Contacting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group are conducting a pre-tender market engagement exercise to understand the market's capacity and capabilities prior to potentially procuring a supplier to deliver a managed fire service at Teesside International Airport.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018353-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018353-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-01T12:02:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a managed fire service at Teesside International Airport.\nPre-tender market engagement clarification question deadline: 4pm on 6th May 2025\nPre-tender market engagement submission deadline: 4pm on 8th May 2025\nTo respond to this pre-market engagement request, you must be registered to use the Proactis portal at: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login. All completed responses must be submitted electronically via the portal using the submission template. Please save a copy of the PTME document and add your responses to each of the 5 Questions then upload this as your submission.\nQueries regarding this process and/or the content of this PTME should be submitted as clarification requests via the portal, no communication will be accepted via other means.\nThis opportunity is available at: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6f2bf062-7926-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}