← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managed Equipment Service for Diagnostics

Buyer: AGH SOLUTIONS LIMITED →

BuyerAGH SOLUTIONS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Managed Equipment Service for Diagnostics. Procured under NHS Supply Chain Framework for the Supply of Managed Equipment and Clinical Service Solutions and Associated Goods (MECSS) NHSSC framework reference: 2021/s 000-019257 Further competition reference: CA12233

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision and maintenance of diagnostic imaging equipment as outlined within the equipment replacement plan and superseding documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Criterion — 50%
Cost Criterion — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE788 median · 85.7 average (33 of 78 with a bid count)5.9 average (35 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePROCURED UNDER NHS SUPPLY CHAIN FRAMEWORK FOR THE SUPPLY OF MANAGED EQUIPMENT AND CLINICAL SERVICE SOLUTIONS AND ASSOCIATED GOODS (MECSS) NHSSC FRAMEWORK REFERENCE: 2021/S 000- 019257 FURTHER COMPETITION REFERENCE: CA12233
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Managed Equipment Service for Diagnostics

Statusactive
Value£19,074,327

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044f3f
Latest release ID010756-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 03 2024 12:33:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2024award, contract010756-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010756-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-03T13:33:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10942013",
    "name": "AGH SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010756-2024-CA12233-1",
      "title": "Managed Equipment Service for Diagnostics",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
          "name": "Siemens Healthineers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA12233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract term - 12 years from 01/01/2024 with the option to extend for a further five years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provision and maintenance of diagnostic imaging equipment as outlined within the equipment replacement plan and superseding documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criterion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost Criterion",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Airedale General Hospital, Skipton Road, Steeton, West Yorkshire, BD20 6TD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Equipment Service for Diagnostics",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Managed Equipment Service for Diagnostics. Procured under NHS Supply Chain Framework for the Supply of Managed\nEquipment and Clinical Service Solutions and Associated Goods (MECSS)\nNHSSC framework reference: 2021/s 000-019257\nFurther competition reference: CA12233",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PROCURED UNDER NHS SUPPLY CHAIN\nFRAMEWORK FOR THE SUPPLY OF MANAGED\nEQUIPMENT AND CLINICAL SERVICE SOLUTIONS\nAND ASSOCIATED GOODS (MECSS)\nNHSSC FRAMEWORK REFERENCE: 2021/S 000-\n019257\nFURTHER COMPETITION REFERENCE: CA12233",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10942013",
      "name": "AGH SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "KEIGHLEY",
        "postalCode": "BD206TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Airedale General Hospital,Skipton Road, Steeton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://aghsolutions.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10942013",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AGH SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosanne Buffrey",
        "email": "rosanne.buffrey@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1535294995"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
      "name": "Siemens Healthineers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park View, Watchmoor Park, Camberley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09567186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Siemens Healthineers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36619",
      "name": "The Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010756-2024-CA12233-1",
      "title": "Managed Equipment Service for Diagnostics",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19074327,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010756-2024-CA12233-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is anticipated that the contract will have natural growth (and retraction) as AGHS's needs change throughout the life of the contract and with the potential of;\n•\tEquipment re-sites\n•\tOpening of new wards/departments resulting in the addition of assets to the MES\n•\tClosure of existing wards/departments resulting in removal of assets from the MES\n•\tChanges to the Airedale diagnostic service resulting in the addition or removal of assets to the MES \n•\tGrowth of existing wards/departments or activity resulting in the need for additional assets under the MES\n•\tExtended equipment lifecycles resulting in delayed asset replacements\n•\tReduced equipment lifecycles resulting in asset replacements being brought forward\n•\tBringing purchased/donated equipment into the MES\n•\tCollaboration with external stakeholders to allow for such things as networked reporting solutions, home reporting and outsourcing to Teleradiology companies.\n•\tReusing equipment to deliver better value for money\nAs such, the value of the contract and assets detailed within the equipment replacement plan may change throughout the term of the contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Apr 2024 · 010756-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010756-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-03T13:33:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10942013",
    "name": "AGH SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010756-2024-CA12233-1",
      "title": "Managed Equipment Service for Diagnostics",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
          "name": "Siemens Healthineers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA12233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract term - 12 years from 01/01/2024 with the option to extend for a further five years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provision and maintenance of diagnostic imaging equipment as outlined within the equipment replacement plan and superseding documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criterion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost Criterion",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Airedale General Hospital, Skipton Road, Steeton, West Yorkshire, BD20 6TD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Equipment Service for Diagnostics",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Managed Equipment Service for Diagnostics. Procured under NHS Supply Chain Framework for the Supply of Managed\nEquipment and Clinical Service Solutions and Associated Goods (MECSS)\nNHSSC framework reference: 2021/s 000-019257\nFurther competition reference: CA12233",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PROCURED UNDER NHS SUPPLY CHAIN\nFRAMEWORK FOR THE SUPPLY OF MANAGED\nEQUIPMENT AND CLINICAL SERVICE SOLUTIONS\nAND ASSOCIATED GOODS (MECSS)\nNHSSC FRAMEWORK REFERENCE: 2021/S 000-\n019257\nFURTHER COMPETITION REFERENCE: CA12233",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10942013",
      "name": "AGH SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "KEIGHLEY",
        "postalCode": "BD206TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Airedale General Hospital,Skipton Road, Steeton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://aghsolutions.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10942013",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AGH SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosanne Buffrey",
        "email": "rosanne.buffrey@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1535294995"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
      "name": "Siemens Healthineers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park View, Watchmoor Park, Camberley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09567186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Siemens Healthineers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36619",
      "name": "The Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010756-2024-CA12233-1",
      "title": "Managed Equipment Service for Diagnostics",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19074327,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010756-2024-CA12233-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is anticipated that the contract will have natural growth (and retraction) as AGHS's needs change throughout the life of the contract and with the potential of;\n•\tEquipment re-sites\n•\tOpening of new wards/departments resulting in the addition of assets to the MES\n•\tClosure of existing wards/departments resulting in removal of assets from the MES\n•\tChanges to the Airedale diagnostic service resulting in the addition or removal of assets to the MES \n•\tGrowth of existing wards/departments or activity resulting in the need for additional assets under the MES\n•\tExtended equipment lifecycles resulting in delayed asset replacements\n•\tReduced equipment lifecycles resulting in asset replacements being brought forward\n•\tBringing purchased/donated equipment into the MES\n•\tCollaboration with external stakeholders to allow for such things as networked reporting solutions, home reporting and outsourcing to Teleradiology companies.\n•\tReusing equipment to deliver better value for money\nAs such, the value of the contract and assets detailed within the equipment replacement plan may change throughout the term of the contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}