Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Managed Catering Services (Living+)
services
Open procedure
Catering services
UK
Published value
£5,280,000
Submission deadline 23 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Places for People Group Limited: "Managed Catering Services (Living+)". Published status: active. Published value: £5,280,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 23 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: www.delta-esourcing.com.
| Contracting Authority | Places for People Group Limited | Scope & Categories | SERVICES (1 lot) | Submission Window | 16d 14h left 23 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Legal Basis & Regime | 2023/54 · Open procedure · Above threshold | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £5,280,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Places for People Group Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Places for People Group Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
D.J. LAWSON & PARTNERS LLPTop vendor: 72.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| D.J. LAWSON & PARTNERS LLP | 1 win | £1,600,000 |
| Mediaworks UK Limited | 1 win | £600,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPlaces for People Group Limited | Procedure methodOpen procedure | Procurement categoryservices |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdYes | Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadline21 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST | Electronic submissionallowed | Submission languagesen |
Published28 Aug 2026, 11:45 BST | Last source update28 Aug 2026, 11:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCatering services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0511de | ||
How to participate
Submission methodNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Clarification deadline21 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST |
Submission languagesen | Expression of interest deadlineNot published | E-Sourcing Portal |
Submission instructions https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/37V65GGMPU | ||
What is being bought
Please for People (PfP) are looking to procure a sole Catering provider for our Living + Extra Care Schemes.
The project will deliver a procurement solution for the appointment of a catering provider capable of delivering services under both tenancy-based and pay-as-you-dine arrangements. At contract commencement, the service will apply to a limited number of sites; however, over the life of the contract, the successful provider will be required to mobilise and deliver services across all PfP Extra Care schemes as they are brought into scope.
For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Preston:-Catering-services./37V65GGMPU
To respond to this opportunity, please click here:
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/37V65GGMPU
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £5,280,000
28 Aug 2026, 11:45 BST - Status changed to active
28 Aug 2026, 11:45 BST - Official notice release published
28 Aug 2026, 11:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to 23 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
28 Aug 2026, 11:45 BST - Published value updated to £3,000,000
13 May 2025, 12:05 BST - Status changed to planned
13 May 2025, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
13 May 2025, 12:05 BST - Buyer information updated
13 May 2025, 12:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactiveRenewalPublished value£5,280,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract period9 Nov 2026, 00:00 GMT — 8 Nov 2030, 23:59 GMTEligibilitySME eligibleOptions / renewalExtensions will be applied on a 1+1 basis. Further details of this is provided within the ITT and tender documentation.
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
13 May 2025, 12:05 BST - Procedure published
28 Aug 2026, 11:45 BST - Submission deadline
23 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Places for People Group Limited
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPYDocuments (3)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 28 Aug 2026, 11:45 BST
- 13 May 2025, 12:05 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |