Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 18 Aug 2025, 16:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Maldives Seabed Mapping - Cost / Benefit Analysis

Official notice

Authority: UK Hydrographic Office (Central government)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£39,167£47,000 inc. VAT24.7% below published estimate
Submissions closed 11 Sept 2025awarded 30 Sept 2025
Awarded to FULL CIRCLE ECONOMICS LIMITED
Contract term 5 moends 28 Feb 2026 · starts 1 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The UK Hydrographic Office (UKHO) is seeking to appoint a supplier to undertake an analysis and evaluate the financial cost/ benefit relationship of seabed mapping within the EEZ of the Republic of Maldives.

CPV: Economic research services · Environmental services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 5 moSMEVCSEPublished value£39,167
Contract period: 1 Oct 2025 – 28 Feb 2026 (5 mo)Value: £39,167 exc. VAT · £47,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: South WestEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical
  • Price
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
18 Aug 2025, 16:05 BST
Last source update
30 Oct 2025, 16:03 GMT
Authority reference
4500064522
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-049598
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Economic research servicesEnvironmental services
Delivery area
South West (UKK)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-058a05 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
11 Sept 2025, 13:00 BST
Clarification deadline
26 Aug 2025, 16:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the UKHO portal at: ukho.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Taunton:-… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here: ukho.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P5XMD9TH38 ↗

Timeline

18 Aug 2025 → 30 Oct 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    18 Aug 2025, 16:05 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    26 Aug 2025, 16:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    11 Sept 2025, 13:00 BST
  4. Contract starts388 days ago
    1 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published358 days ago
    30 Oct 2025, 16:03 GMT

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 18 Aug 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    18 Aug 2025, 16:05 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    30 Oct 2025, 16:03 GMT
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    30 Oct 2025, 16:03 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £29,5001 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 30 Sept 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
FULL CIRCLE ECONOMICS LIMITED£29,500 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Maldives Seabed Mapping Cost / Benefit Analysis · FULL CIRCLE ECONOMICS LIMITED

    Signed
    30 Sept 2025
    Value
    £29,500
    Period
    1 Oct 2025 – 28 Feb 2026
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

UK Hydrographic Office

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PZZG-9616-WGXT Admiralty Way, Taunton, South West, TA1 2DNContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • FULL CIRCLE ECONOMICS LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 15802203GB-PPON: PYMH-3659-YDBQ Suite 7, Second Floor, Apple Market Hub, Kingston Upon Thames, London, KT1 1JDContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender