Lot 1
No lot description published.
STAR Housing is looking to establish a 4-year framework in compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. The framework will have 4 main lots, with some lots broken down into sub-lets. Once the framework is in place, estimated to be mid-2026, STAR Housing will begin to make call-offs based on requirements detailed under each Lot. Calls Off will be JCT MTC or Minor Works contracts
UKG22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refurbishment work, Electrical installation work, Repainting work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,560 | 4 median · 26.1 average (3,202 of 11,560 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,529 of 11,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG22 | 28 | 5 median · 7 average (11 of 28 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (12 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 729 | 7 median · 37.3 average (3 of 729 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (3 of 729 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please read and complete attached PME Questionnaire | engagement | 12 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058ea9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051642-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 27 2025 13:57:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £21,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2025 | planning | 051642-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051642-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T14:57:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ea9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCB-8828-QVJL",
"name": "Shropshire Towns and Rural Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID624",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45442180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repainting work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Major Works Framework ",
"value": {
"amount": 21000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "STAR Housing is looking to establish a 4-year framework in compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. The framework will have 4 main lots, with some lots broken down into sub-lets. Once the framework is in place, estimated to be mid-2026, STAR Housing will begin to make call-offs based on requirements detailed under each Lot. Calls Off will be JCT MTC or Minor Works contracts",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCB-8828-QVJL",
"name": "Shropshire Towns and Rural Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY2 6LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ptarmigan House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.starhousing.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCB-8828-QVJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Stephens",
"email": "gary.stephens@starhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447484130029"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051642-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051642-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T14:57:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please read and complete attached PME Questionnaire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051642-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T14:57:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ea9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCB-8828-QVJL",
"name": "Shropshire Towns and Rural Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID624",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45442180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repainting work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Major Works Framework ",
"value": {
"amount": 21000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "STAR Housing is looking to establish a 4-year framework in compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. The framework will have 4 main lots, with some lots broken down into sub-lets. Once the framework is in place, estimated to be mid-2026, STAR Housing will begin to make call-offs based on requirements detailed under each Lot. Calls Off will be JCT MTC or Minor Works contracts",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCB-8828-QVJL",
"name": "Shropshire Towns and Rural Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY2 6LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ptarmigan House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.starhousing.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCB-8828-QVJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Stephens",
"email": "gary.stephens@starhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447484130029"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051642-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051642-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T14:57:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please read and complete attached PME Questionnaire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}