← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Major Permissions - Client Technical Support DPS

Buyer: Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services →

BuyerRadioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£16,250,000
Published13 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Dynamic purchasing system to support the client internal capability on Major Permissions (DCO's and EP's) including but not limited to providing assurance, specialist skills and access to SMEs<br/>Individual Contract Value for each further competition not to exceed £1m.<br/><br/>Please note, that Major Permissions Delivery Partner (MPDP) and the influential partners to MPDP will be excluded from registering for this DPS<br/><br/>Please refer to the Atamis reference number C16311 once the DPS is live for registration.<br/><br/>The DPS will be issued and awarded by Nuclear Waste Services (NWS), after the 1st April 2024 Radioactive Waste Management will be become NWS

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000Environmental impact assessment for construction 71313400Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction 71313440Technical planning services 71356400Radioactive waste storage services 90521200Disposal of radioactive waste 90521300Environmental services 90700000Environmental management 90710000Environmental impact assessment other than for construction 90711000Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction 90711400Environmental planning 90712000Marine conservation strategy planning 90712300Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000Environmental safety services 90721000Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000

Lot details

Lot 1

The CTS DPS will provide NWS with support under the following scope categories<br/><br/>Category 1 - Environmental Permitting and Regulatory Compliance​<br/>Category 2 – Radioactive Waste Disposal​<br/>Category 3 – Environmental Impact Assessment: Marine​<br/>Category 4 – Environmental Impact Assessment: Terrestrial ​<br/>Category 5 – Habitat Regulation Assessment ​<br/>Category 6 – General Planning and Consenting Consultancy ​<br/>Category 7 – Development Consent Order Consultation and Technical Engagement ​<br/>Category 8 -Land Consultancy in support of Development Consent Order Consenting ​ Additional information: Additional CPV Codes<br/>71313000 : Environmental engineering consultancy services<br/>71313400 : Environmental impact assessment for construction<br/>71313440 : Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction<br/>90711000 : Environmental impact assessment other than for construction<br/>90711400 : Environmental Impact Assessment EIA services other than for construction<br/>90710000 : Environmental management<br/>90700000 : Environmental services<br/>90713000 : Environmental issues consultancy services<br/>71240000: Architectural, engineering and planning services<br/>90721000 : Environmental safety services<br/>90712300 : Marine conservation strategy planning<br/>90712000 : Environmental planning<br/>71356400 : Technical planning services<br/>90521200 : Radioactive waste storage services<br/>90521300 : Disposal of radioactive waste<br/><br/><br/><br/>Please view details via the Atamis Supplier Portal<br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, engineering and planning services, Environmental planning, Environmental issues consultancy services, Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction, Technical planning services, Radioactive waste storage services, Environmental safety services, Environmental services, Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction, Marine conservation strategy planning, Disposal of radioactive waste, Environmental engineering consultancy services, Environmental impact assessment for construction, Environmental impact assessment other than for construction, Environmental managementNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, engineering and planning services (71240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)42458 median · 54.7 average (3 of 424 with a bid count)17.3 average (3 of 424 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044849
Latest release ID008087-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 13 2024 16:38:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£16,250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2024planning008087-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008087-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-13T16:38:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044849",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-103565",
    "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C18993",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The CTS DPS will provide NWS with support under the following scope categories<br/><br/>Category 1 - Environmental Permitting and Regulatory Compliance​<br/>Category 2 – Radioactive Waste Disposal​<br/>Category 3 – Environmental Impact Assessment:  Marine​<br/>Category 4 – Environmental Impact Assessment: Terrestrial ​<br/>Category 5 – Habitat Regulation Assessment ​<br/>Category 6 – General Planning and Consenting Consultancy ​<br/>Category 7 – Development Consent Order Consultation and Technical Engagement ​<br/>Category 8 -Land Consultancy in support of Development Consent Order Consenting ​ Additional information: Additional CPV Codes<br/>71313000 : Environmental engineering consultancy services<br/>71313400 : Environmental impact assessment for construction<br/>71313440 : Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction<br/>90711000 : Environmental impact assessment other than for construction<br/>90711400 : Environmental Impact Assessment EIA services other than for construction<br/>90710000 : Environmental management<br/>90700000 : Environmental services<br/>90713000 : Environmental issues consultancy services<br/>71240000: Architectural, engineering and planning services<br/>90721000 : Environmental safety services<br/>90712300 : Marine conservation strategy planning<br/>90712000 : Environmental planning<br/>71356400 : Technical planning services<br/>90521200 : Radioactive waste storage services<br/>90521300 : Disposal of radioactive waste<br/><br/><br/><br/>Please view details via the Atamis Supplier Portal<br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental planning"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71356400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive waste storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90721000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine conservation strategy planning"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Disposal of radioactive waste"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Major Permissions - Client Technical Support DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dynamic purchasing system to support the client internal capability on Major Permissions (DCO's and EP's) including but not limited to providing assurance, specialist skills and access to SMEs<br/>Individual Contract Value for each further competition not to exceed £1m.<br/><br/>Please note, that Major Permissions Delivery Partner (MPDP) and the influential partners to MPDP will be excluded from registering for this DPS<br/><br/>Please refer to the Atamis reference number C16311 once the DPS is live for registration.<br/><br/>The DPS will be issued and awarded by Nuclear Waste Services (NWS), after the 1st April 2024 Radioactive Waste Management will be become NWS",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103565",
      "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 150, West, Harwell Science & Innovation Campus, Thomson Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Disposal of Nuclear Waste"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Patrick Butler",
        "email": "patrick.butler@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please register using the ATAMIS portal:<br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2024 · 008087-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "008087-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-13T16:38:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044849",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-103565",
    "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C18993",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The CTS DPS will provide NWS with support under the following scope categories<br/><br/>Category 1 - Environmental Permitting and Regulatory Compliance​<br/>Category 2 – Radioactive Waste Disposal​<br/>Category 3 – Environmental Impact Assessment:  Marine​<br/>Category 4 – Environmental Impact Assessment: Terrestrial ​<br/>Category 5 – Habitat Regulation Assessment ​<br/>Category 6 – General Planning and Consenting Consultancy ​<br/>Category 7 – Development Consent Order Consultation and Technical Engagement ​<br/>Category 8 -Land Consultancy in support of Development Consent Order Consenting ​ Additional information: Additional CPV Codes<br/>71313000 : Environmental engineering consultancy services<br/>71313400 : Environmental impact assessment for construction<br/>71313440 : Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction<br/>90711000 : Environmental impact assessment other than for construction<br/>90711400 : Environmental Impact Assessment EIA services other than for construction<br/>90710000 : Environmental management<br/>90700000 : Environmental services<br/>90713000 : Environmental issues consultancy services<br/>71240000: Architectural, engineering and planning services<br/>90721000 : Environmental safety services<br/>90712300 : Marine conservation strategy planning<br/>90712000 : Environmental planning<br/>71356400 : Technical planning services<br/>90521200 : Radioactive waste storage services<br/>90521300 : Disposal of radioactive waste<br/><br/><br/><br/>Please view details via the Atamis Supplier Portal<br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental planning"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71356400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive waste storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90721000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine conservation strategy planning"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Disposal of radioactive waste"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Major Permissions - Client Technical Support DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dynamic purchasing system to support the client internal capability on Major Permissions (DCO's and EP's) including but not limited to providing assurance, specialist skills and access to SMEs<br/>Individual Contract Value for each further competition not to exceed £1m.<br/><br/>Please note, that Major Permissions Delivery Partner (MPDP) and the influential partners to MPDP will be excluded from registering for this DPS<br/><br/>Please refer to the Atamis reference number C16311 once the DPS is live for registration.<br/><br/>The DPS will be issued and awarded by Nuclear Waste Services (NWS), after the 1st April 2024 Radioactive Waste Management will be become NWS",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103565",
      "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 150, West, Harwell Science & Innovation Campus, Thomson Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Disposal of Nuclear Waste"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Patrick Butler",
        "email": "patrick.butler@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please register using the ATAMIS portal:<br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}