Lot 1
Service maintenance to the railway station TVM's - Ticket Vending Machines.
Service maintenance to West Midland Trains railway station TVM's - Ticket Vending Machines.
UKG
Service maintenance to the railway station TVM's - Ticket Vending Machines.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery (50316000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 384 | 9 median · 102 average (107 of 384 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (124 of 384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0398c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001657-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 19 2023 11:25:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 001657-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001657-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-01-19T11:25:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860466",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001657-2023-WMT 2624-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WMT2474",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Service maintenance to the railway station TVM's - Ticket Vending Machines."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance to Ticket Vending Machines (TVMs)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Service maintenance to West Midland Trains railway station TVM's - Ticket Vending Machines.",
"classification": {
"id": "50316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As explained in Section VI Complementary Information, the purpose of this notice is to advise of a modification to an awarded contract, 2019, when the Utility Contract Regulations 2016 did not apply to ourselves. Publishing a F20 Contract Modification Notice cannot be made for this reason so to now comply with the Regulations we are publishing this notice of the awarded contract including the information relating to the intended modification, retrofitting 144 Ticket Vending Machines with the equipment and functionality to include printing bar code tickets on plain paper ticket rolls.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860466",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor,St Andrews House, 20 St. Andrew Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860466",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Connell",
"email": "peter.connell@wmtrains.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7912595544"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73210",
"name": "West Midland Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midland Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.connell@wmtrains.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001657-2023-WMT 2624-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001657-2023-WMT 2624-1",
"dateSigned": "2019-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The purpose of publishing this notice for a contract that already has been awarded is for ourselves to be compliant with Utility Contract Regulations 2016 allowing ourselves to include a modification to the original contract. The Regulations didn't apply to ourselves when the original contract was entered into but now following the Regulations a contract modification of retrofitting 144 Ticket Vending Machines with the equipment and functionality to include printing bar code tickets on plain paper ticket rolls is required and is the sole reason for issuing this notice.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001657-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-01-19T11:25:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860466",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001657-2023-WMT 2624-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WMT2474",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Service maintenance to the railway station TVM's - Ticket Vending Machines."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance to Ticket Vending Machines (TVMs)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Service maintenance to West Midland Trains railway station TVM's - Ticket Vending Machines.",
"classification": {
"id": "50316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As explained in Section VI Complementary Information, the purpose of this notice is to advise of a modification to an awarded contract, 2019, when the Utility Contract Regulations 2016 did not apply to ourselves. Publishing a F20 Contract Modification Notice cannot be made for this reason so to now comply with the Regulations we are publishing this notice of the awarded contract including the information relating to the intended modification, retrofitting 144 Ticket Vending Machines with the equipment and functionality to include printing bar code tickets on plain paper ticket rolls.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860466",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor,St Andrews House, 20 St. Andrew Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860466",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Connell",
"email": "peter.connell@wmtrains.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7912595544"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73210",
"name": "West Midland Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midland Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.connell@wmtrains.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001657-2023-WMT 2624-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001657-2023-WMT 2624-1",
"dateSigned": "2019-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The purpose of publishing this notice for a contract that already has been awarded is for ourselves to be compliant with Utility Contract Regulations 2016 allowing ourselves to include a modification to the original contract. The Regulations didn't apply to ourselves when the original contract was entered into but now following the Regulations a contract modification of retrofitting 144 Ticket Vending Machines with the equipment and functionality to include printing bar code tickets on plain paper ticket rolls is required and is the sole reason for issuing this notice.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}