← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maintenance of Plasma Typhoon Plus System - PS5315/26

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This is a requirement for a 36-month maintenance contract for four Wassenburg Typhoon Plus Plasma Systems located Health Board wide within the Hospital Sterile Services Departments (HSDUs). The Plasma Systems are used to dry flexible endoscopes following the decontamination process, supporting compliance with decontamination standards and the safe delivery of patient care across the Health Board. Ongoing maintenance is essential to ensure equipment reliability, patient safety, and regulatory compliance. Without this contract, equipment downtime could increase, potentially disrupting decontamination services, delaying the availability of endoscopes for clinical use, and impacting service delivery across the Health Board.

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a requirement for a 36-month maintenance contract for four Wassenburg Typhoon Plus Plasma Systems located Health Board wide within the Hospital Sterile Services Departments (HSDUs). The Plasma Systems are used to dry flexible endoscopes following the decontamination process, supporting compliance with decontamination standards and the safe delivery of patient care across the Health Board. Ongoing maintenance is essential to ensure equipment reliability, patient safety, and regulatory compliance. Without this contract, equipment downtime could increase, potentially disrupting decontamination services, delaying the availability of endoscopes for clinical use, and impacting service delivery across the Health Board.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,8093 median · 20.6 average (1,076 of 3,809 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,213 of 3,809 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL14501 median · 4.9 average (19 of 50 with a bid count)5.2 average (22 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via NHSSC Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

072211-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£61,636

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d7af
Latest release ID072211-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 12:57:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026award, contract072211-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072211-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-30T13:57:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183143",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072211-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179510",
          "name": "WASSENBURG LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS5315/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a requirement for a 36-month maintenance contract for four Wassenburg Typhoon Plus Plasma Systems located Health Board wide within the Hospital Sterile Services Departments (HSDUs). The Plasma Systems are used to dry flexible endoscopes following the decontamination process, supporting compliance with decontamination standards and the safe delivery of patient care across the Health Board. Ongoing maintenance is essential to ensure equipment reliability, patient safety, and regulatory compliance. Without this contract, equipment downtime could increase, potentially disrupting decontamination services, delaying the availability of endoscopes for clinical use, and impacting service delivery across the Health Board.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Plasma Typhoon Plus System - PS5315/26",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This is a requirement for a 36-month maintenance contract for four Wassenburg Typhoon Plus Plasma Systems located Health Board wide within the Hospital Sterile Services Departments (HSDUs). The Plasma Systems are used to dry flexible endoscopes following the decontamination process, supporting compliance with decontamination standards and the safe delivery of patient care across the Health Board. Ongoing maintenance is essential to ensure equipment reliability, patient safety, and regulatory compliance. Without this contract, equipment downtime could increase, potentially disrupting decontamination services, delaying the availability of endoscopes for clinical use, and impacting service delivery across the Health Board.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via NHSSC Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183143",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
        "email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179510",
      "name": "WASSENBURG LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S601FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Ignite, Magna Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WASSENBURG LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072211-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61636.12,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072211-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:168552)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072211-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072211-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-30T13:57:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183143",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072211-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179510",
          "name": "WASSENBURG LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS5315/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a requirement for a 36-month maintenance contract for four Wassenburg Typhoon Plus Plasma Systems located Health Board wide within the Hospital Sterile Services Departments (HSDUs). The Plasma Systems are used to dry flexible endoscopes following the decontamination process, supporting compliance with decontamination standards and the safe delivery of patient care across the Health Board. Ongoing maintenance is essential to ensure equipment reliability, patient safety, and regulatory compliance. Without this contract, equipment downtime could increase, potentially disrupting decontamination services, delaying the availability of endoscopes for clinical use, and impacting service delivery across the Health Board.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Plasma Typhoon Plus System - PS5315/26",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This is a requirement for a 36-month maintenance contract for four Wassenburg Typhoon Plus Plasma Systems located Health Board wide within the Hospital Sterile Services Departments (HSDUs). The Plasma Systems are used to dry flexible endoscopes following the decontamination process, supporting compliance with decontamination standards and the safe delivery of patient care across the Health Board. Ongoing maintenance is essential to ensure equipment reliability, patient safety, and regulatory compliance. Without this contract, equipment downtime could increase, potentially disrupting decontamination services, delaying the availability of endoscopes for clinical use, and impacting service delivery across the Health Board.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via NHSSC Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183143",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
        "email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179510",
      "name": "WASSENBURG LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S601FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Ignite, Magna Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WASSENBURG LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072211-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61636.12,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072211-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:168552)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}