Lot 1
No lot description published.
This contract relates to the maintenance of PiSmart Cassette Printers located within Singleton Hospital for a three-year period. PiSmart Cassette Printers are specialist laboratory devices used to print and label specimen cassettes accurately for pathology and diagnostic processes. The printers support patient sample identification and traceability, helping to ensure accuracy, efficiency, and compliance within laboratory services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069527 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082734-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 13:50:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 082734-2026 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059666-2026 |
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042753-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082734-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T14:50:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069527",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
"name": "Cell Path Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS5102/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) PiSmart Cassette Printers (PS5102/26)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract relates to the maintenance of PiSmart Cassette Printers located within Singleton Hospital for a three-year period. PiSmart Cassette Printers are specialist laboratory devices used to print and label specimen cassettes accurately for pathology and diagnostic processes. The printers support patient sample identification and traceability, helping to ensure accuracy, efficiency, and compliance within laboratory services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BR ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway Baglan Energy Park Baglan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Heol Billingsley",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
"name": "Cell Path Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton",
"postalCode": "SY16 4LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Mochdre Enterprise Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rebecca.boon@cellpath.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "(Maintenance of) PiSmart Cassette Printers (PS5102/26)",
"value": {
"amount": 53425.44,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64110.53
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082734-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082734-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:50:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082734-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T14:50:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069527",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
"name": "Cell Path Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS5102/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) PiSmart Cassette Printers (PS5102/26)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract relates to the maintenance of PiSmart Cassette Printers located within Singleton Hospital for a three-year period. PiSmart Cassette Printers are specialist laboratory devices used to print and label specimen cassettes accurately for pathology and diagnostic processes. The printers support patient sample identification and traceability, helping to ensure accuracy, efficiency, and compliance within laboratory services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BR ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway Baglan Energy Park Baglan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Heol Billingsley",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
"name": "Cell Path Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton",
"postalCode": "SY16 4LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Mochdre Enterprise Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rebecca.boon@cellpath.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "(Maintenance of) PiSmart Cassette Printers (PS5102/26)",
"value": {
"amount": 53425.44,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64110.53
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082734-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082734-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:50:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059666-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T09:35:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069527",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
"name": "Cell Path Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS5102/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) PiSmart Cassette Printers (PS5102/26)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract relates to the maintenance of PiSmart Cassette Printers located within Singleton Hospital for a three-year period. PiSmart Cassette Printers are specialist laboratory devices used to print and label specimen cassettes accurately for pathology and diagnostic processes. The printers support patient sample identification and traceability, helping to ensure accuracy, efficiency, and compliance within laboratory services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway, Baglan Energy Park, Baglan"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Valerie Walton",
"email": "SBU.PathologyContractCoordinators@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
"name": "Cell Path Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton",
"postalCode": "SY16 4LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Mochdre Enterprise Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rebecca.boon@cellpath.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "(Maintenance of) PiSmart Cassette Printers (PS5102/26)",
"value": {
"amount": 53425.44,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64110.53
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059666-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059666-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T09:35:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042753-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T18:00:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069527",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) PiSmart Cassette Printers",
"value": {
"amount": 53425.44,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64110.53
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042753-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042753-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T18:00:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
"name": "Cell Path Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "(PS5102/26)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) PiSmart Cassette Printers ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract relates to the maintenance of PiSmart Cassette Printers located within Singleton Hospital for a three-year period. PiSmart Cassette Printers are specialist laboratory devices used to print and label specimen cassettes accurately for pathology and diagnostic processes. The printers support patient sample identification and traceability, helping to ensure accuracy, efficiency, and compliance within laboratory services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway, Baglan Energy Park, Baglan, "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Valerie Walton",
"email": "SBU.PathologyContractCoordinators@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
"name": "Cell Path Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton",
"postalCode": "SY16 4LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Mochdre Enterprise Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rebecca.boon@cellpath.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}