← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

Maintenance of LTE Storage Cabinets

Buyer: Swansea Bay University Health Board →

BuyerSwansea Bay University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKL18

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Swansea University Health Board (SBUHB) is seeking to purchase Controlled Environment Storage Cabinets (CESC) for the safe storage of endoscopes and transoesophageal echocardiogram (TOE) probes. CESCs provide clean, dry, and ventilated environment, minimizing the risk of microbial contamination, preventing the need for reprocessing before each use to ensure improved patient safety and reduction in any delays in clinical procedures. Essential to this ambition, SBUHB is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified Supplier to supply, install, commission, and maintenance of 12 units of Controlled Environment Storage Cabinets (CESC) for the safe storage of endoscopes and transoesophageal echocardiogram (TOE) probes. This total number of twelve (12) cabinets are required to store one hundred and thirty endoscopes, which includes non-channelled and channelled endoscopes and transoesophageal echocardiogram (TOE) probes. The CESC must be designed to provide an environment that meets regulatory requirements for drying and safe storage of endoscopes within controlled conditions, to maintain the decontamination integrity prior to patient usage.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 507,6604 median · 22.5 average (3,023 of 7,660 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,430 of 7,660 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL18583 median · 8 average (29 of 58 with a bid count)5 average (32 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Maintenance of LTE Storage Cabinets

Statusactive
Value£209,983

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066a2d
Latest release ID082540-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 10:13:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate082540-2026
13 Mar 2026award, contract023126-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082540-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T11:13:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186272",
    "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082540-2026-PS5246-1",
      "title": "Maintenance of LTE Storage Cabinets",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177241",
          "name": "LTE SCIENTIFIC LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20659",
          "name": "LTE Scientific Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS5246",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Swansea University Health Board (SBUHB) is seeking to purchase Controlled Environment Storage Cabinets (CESC) for the safe storage of endoscopes and transoesophageal echocardiogram (TOE) probes.\nCESCs provide clean, dry, and ventilated environment, minimizing the risk of microbial contamination, preventing the need for reprocessing before each use to ensure improved patient safety and reduction in any delays in clinical procedures.\nEssential to this ambition, SBUHB is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified Supplier to supply, install, commission, and maintenance of 12 units of Controlled Environment Storage Cabinets (CESC) for the safe storage of endoscopes and transoesophageal echocardiogram (TOE) probes.\nThis total number of twelve (12) cabinets are required to store one hundred and thirty endoscopes, which includes non-channelled and channelled endoscopes and transoesophageal echocardiogram (TOE) probes.\nThe CESC must be designed to provide an environment that meets regulatory requirements for drying and safe storage of endoscopes within controlled conditions, to maintain the decontamination integrity prior to patient usage.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of LTE Storage Cabinets",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186272",
      "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway Baglan Energy Park Baglan"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
        "email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177241",
      "name": "LTE SCIENTIFIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB41TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beacon House, Nuffield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LTE SCIENTIFIC LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1457876221"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20659",
      "name": "LTE Scientific Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL37EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greenbridge Lane, Greenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LTE Scientific Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082540-2026-PS5246-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Maintenance of LTE Storage Cabinets",
      "value": {
        "amount": 209982.58,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082540-2026-PS5246-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: change of contracting authority",
          "description": "The contracting authority needed to eb amended to reflect Swansea Bay University Health Board."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:169898)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082540-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "082540-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T11:13:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186272",
    "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082540-2026-PS5246-1",
      "title": "Maintenance of LTE Storage Cabinets",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177241",
          "name": "LTE SCIENTIFIC LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20659",
          "name": "LTE Scientific Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS5246",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Swansea University Health Board (SBUHB) is seeking to purchase Controlled Environment Storage Cabinets (CESC) for the safe storage of endoscopes and transoesophageal echocardiogram (TOE) probes.\nCESCs provide clean, dry, and ventilated environment, minimizing the risk of microbial contamination, preventing the need for reprocessing before each use to ensure improved patient safety and reduction in any delays in clinical procedures.\nEssential to this ambition, SBUHB is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified Supplier to supply, install, commission, and maintenance of 12 units of Controlled Environment Storage Cabinets (CESC) for the safe storage of endoscopes and transoesophageal echocardiogram (TOE) probes.\nThis total number of twelve (12) cabinets are required to store one hundred and thirty endoscopes, which includes non-channelled and channelled endoscopes and transoesophageal echocardiogram (TOE) probes.\nThe CESC must be designed to provide an environment that meets regulatory requirements for drying and safe storage of endoscopes within controlled conditions, to maintain the decontamination integrity prior to patient usage.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of LTE Storage Cabinets",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186272",
      "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway Baglan Energy Park Baglan"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
        "email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177241",
      "name": "LTE SCIENTIFIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB41TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beacon House, Nuffield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LTE SCIENTIFIC LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1457876221"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20659",
      "name": "LTE Scientific Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL37EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greenbridge Lane, Greenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LTE Scientific Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082540-2026-PS5246-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Maintenance of LTE Storage Cabinets",
      "value": {
        "amount": 209982.58,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082540-2026-PS5246-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: change of contracting authority",
          "description": "The contracting authority needed to eb amended to reflect Swansea Bay University Health Board."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:169898)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Mar 2026 · 023126-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023126-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-13T15:26:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023126-2026-PS5246-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177241",
          "name": "LTE SCIENTIFIC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS5246",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "maintenance of 12 units of Controlled Environment Storage Cabinets (CESC) for the safe storage of endoscopes and transoesophageal echocardiogram (TOE) probes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of LTE Storage Cabinets",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "maintenance of 12 units of Controlled Environment Storage Cabinets (CESC) for the safe storage of endoscopes and transoesophageal echocardiogram (TOE) probes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded through NHS Supply Chain framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
        "email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177241",
      "name": "LTE SCIENTIFIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB41TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beacon House, Nuffield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LTE SCIENTIFIC LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1457876221"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023126-2026-PS5246-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 209982.58,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023126-2026-PS5246-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:162891)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}